Hockinson Hawks


Friday Aug. 31st 7:00 p.m. Elma H.S.
Team
1
2
3
4
Total
Hockinson Hawks
TBD

Hockinson (0-0) at Elma (0-0)

Last 5 season openers

  • none
Team Sponsors

New Athlete - Injury Recovery and Training

Air One Football Academy

Cost Less Auto Parts, The Do-It-Yourself Specialists - Orchards 360-254-5710 - Hazel Dell 360-695-4435

The Barbers - Where Guys Go for Great Cuts!

Pacific Tech Construction

Clark County Youth Football - The Best Game In Town!

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business

Challenge Fitness Crossfit   St. Helens Media - Local Web Development
Fellowship Of Christian Athletes   Clark County Chapter | National Football Foundation

Personalized Logo

Hockinson 55 R.A. Long 19

Col. RIver 36 Hockinson 22

Prairie 55 Hockinson 7

2010's

2016

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 2 La Center W 46-35 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 8 at Prairie W 41-14 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 16 Woodland* L 34-25 2-1 0-1  
Sept. 23 at Ridgefield* W 35-21 3-1 1-1  
Sept. 30 at Mark Morris* W 35-0 4-1 2-1  
Oct. 7 Washougal* W 47-12 5-1 3-1  
Oct. 14 Columbia River* W 14-13 6-1 4-1  
Oct. 21 at Hoquiam L 48-40 6-2 4-1  
Oct. 28 at R.A. Long* W 42-20 7-2 5-1  
Playoffs
Nov. 5 Black Hills➀ L 35-12 7-3 5-1  
➀ played at District Stadium, Battle Ground

2015

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 4 at La Center W 28-0 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 11 Prairie W 40-14 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 18 Castle Rock W 49-0 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 25 at Mark Morris* W 48-0 4-0 1-0  
Oct. 2 Hudson's Bay* W 49-0 5-0 2-0  
Oct. 9 at Ridgefield* W 17-7 6-0 3-0  
Oct. 16 at Washougal* W 52-0 7-0 4-0  
Oct. 23 Woodland* W 48-0 8-0 5-0  
Oct. 30 R.A. Long* W 53-0 9-0 6-0  
Playoffs
Nov. 6 Centralia➀ W 54-14 10-0 6-0  
State Playoffs
Nov. 14 Liberty➀ W 42-21 11-0 6-0  
Nov. 21 Sedro-Woolley➀      
➀ played at District Stadium, Battle Ground

2014

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 5 La Center W 28-3 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 12 at Prairie W 41-0 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 19 at Castle Rock W 48-0 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 26 Mark Morris* W 49-0 4-0 1-0  
Oct. 3 at Hudson's Bay* W 48-0 5-0 2-0  
Oct. 10 Ridgefield* W 34-0 6-0 3-0  
Oct. 17 Washougal* W 49-13 7-0 4-0  
Oct. 24 at Woodland* W 14-7 8-0 5-0  
Oct. 31 at R.A. Long* W 13-7 9-0 6-0  
Playoffs
Nov 7 Black Hills➀ W 24-21 10-0 6-0  
State Playoffs
Nov 15 at North Kitsap W 7-2 11-0 6-0  
Nov 22 at Lynden➁ L 52-28 11-1 6-0  
➀ played at District Stadium, Battle Ground
➁ played at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

2013

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Brian Schott

Sept. 6 Elma W 7-0 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 13 Fort Vancouver W 26-0 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 20 Hudson's Bay W 38-7 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 27 at River Ridge L 17-14 3-1 0-0  
Oct. 4 Ridgefield* W 35-14 4-1 1-0  
Oct. 11 at Mark Morris* L 42-14 4-2 1-1  
Oct. 18 at R.A. Long* L 34-30 4-3 1-2  
Oct. 25 Aberdeen* L 22-17 4-4 1-3  
Nov. 1 at Washougal* W 27-14 5-4 2-3  

2012

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Aug. 31 at Elma W 40-21 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Fort Vancouver W 60-7 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 14 at Hudson's Bay W 43-8 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 21 River Ridge L 28-14 3-1 0-0  
Sept. 28 at Ridgefield* L 42-18 3-2 0-1  
Oct. 5 Mark Morris* L 41-6 3-3 0-2  
Oct. 12 R.A. Long* W 28-20 4-3 1-2  
Oct. 19 at Aberdeen* W 36-7 5-3 2-2  
Oct. 26 Washougal* W 41-12 6-3 3-2  
Playoffs
Nov 2 at Tumwater L 45-7 6-4 3-2  

2011

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 2 La Center W 43-34 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 9 Prairie L 55-7 1-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 17 at Tacoma Baptist W 34-26 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 23 Columbia River L 36-22 2-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 30 Lakeside W 49-14 3-2 0-0  
Oct. 7 Mark Morris* W 14-13 4-2 1-0  
Oct. 14 at R.A. Long* W 55-19 5-2 2-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 21 at Woodland* W 29-19 6-2 3-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 28 Washougal* W 14-7 OT 7-2 4-0  
Playoffs
Nov 4 W.F. West L 34-7 7-3 4-0  

2010

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 3 at La Center L 45-6 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 10 at Prairie L 54-21 0-2 0-0
Sept. 17 Tacoma Baptist L 23-0 0-3 0-0  
Sept. 24 at Mark Morris* L 47-7 0-4 0-1  
Oct. 1 Tumwater L 55-13 0-5 0-1  
Oct. 8 Mark Morris L 28-10 0-6 0-1  
Oct. 15 R.A. Long* L 36-0 0-7 0-2  
Oct. 22 Woodland* W 14-10 1-7 1-2  
Oct. 29 at Washougal* L 36-0 1-8 1-3  
Nov. 3 at Tenino W 21-14 2-8 1-3  

2000's

2009

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 4 Centralia L 47-25 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 11 La Center L 30-8 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 18 at Mountain View L 40-26 0-3 0-0  
Sept. 25 at Battle Ground L 47-12 0-4 0-0  
Oct. 2 Ridgefield* W 34-12 1-4 1-0  
Oct. 9 at R.A. Long* L 29-3 1-5 1-1  
Oct. 16 at Woodland* L 21-8 1-6 1-2  
Oct. 23 at Mark Morris* L 42-7 1-7 1-3  
Oct. 30 Washougal* W 9-3 3ot 2-7 2-3  
Playoffs
Nov 6 at W.F. West L 43-2 2-8 2-3  

2008

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 5 at Centralia L 32-22 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 12 at La Center W 35-19 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 19 Skyview L 44-6 1-2 0-0  
Sept. 26 Washougal W 62-0 2-2 0-0  
Oct. 3 at Ridgefield* W 42-0 3-2 1-0  
Oct. 10 R.A. Long* W 52-6 4-2 2-0  
Oct. 17 Woodland* W 28-14 5-2 3-0  
Oct. 24 Mark Morris* W 27-24 6-2 4-0  
Oct. 31 at Washougal* W 43-6 7-2 5-0  
Playoffs
Nov 7 Black Hills L 42-14 7-3 5-0  

2007

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Aug. 31 La Center W 14-13 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Hoquiam W 41-20 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 14 Washington W 30-12 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 21 Montesano W 14-7 4-0 0-0  
Sept. 28 Ridgefield* W 41-7 5-0 1-0  
Oct. 5 at R.A. Long* W 44-18 6-0 2-0  
Oct. 12 at Woodland* L 21-7 6-1 2-1  
Oct. 19 at Mark Morris* L 17-9 6-2 2-2  
Oct. 26 Washougal* W 51-33 7-2 3-2  
Playoffs
Nov 2 at Centralia L 49-14 7-3 3-2  

2006

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 1 at La Center L 20-14 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 8 Hoquiam L 20-7 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 15 at Washington W 64-35 1-2 0-0  
Sept. 22 at Montesano L 14-7 1-3 0-0  
Sept. 29 at Ridgefield* W 13-6 2-3 1-0  
Oct. 6 R.A. Long* W 49-3 3-3 2-0  
Oct. 13 Woodland* W 23-18 4-3 3-0  
Oct. 20 Mark Morris* W 28-27 5-3 4-0  
Oct. 27 at Washougal* L 20-14 OT 5-4 4-1  
Playoffs
Nov 3 Hoquiam L 39-12 5-5 4-1  

2005

Trico League 1A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 2 at Ilwaco L 21-16 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 9 at Steilacoom W 28-21 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 16 at Stevenson* W 14-7 2-1 1-0  
Sept. 23 Woodland* L 41-14 2-2 1-0  
Sept. 30 at Columbia WS* L 24-8 2-3 1-1  
Oct. 7 Castle Rock* L 28-6 2-4 1-2  
Oct. 13 Ridgefield* L 48-6 2-5 1-3  
Oct. 21 La Center* W 21-6 3-5 2-3  
Oct. 28 Ilwaco W 25-21 4-5 2-3  
Nov 6 at Rochester L 14-7 4-6 2-3  

2004

Trico League 1A
Head Coach: Rick Steele

Sept. 17 Stevenson* L 34-6 0-1 0-1  
Sept. 24 Woodland* L 41-0 0-2 0-1  
Oct. 1 Columbia WS* L 39-0 0-3 0-2  
Oct. 7 at Castle Rock* L 46-3 0-4 0-3  
Oct. 15 Ridgefield* L 58-6 0-5 0-4  
Oct. 22 at La Center* L 61-7 0-6 0-5  
Oct. 29 at Ilwaco L 21-7 0-7 0-5  
Full 2012 Season Schedule for all 18 Greater St. Helens League football teams
  • Hockinson Hawks Photos

    Spring Practice 2010 Day 03 Hockinson Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Spring Practice 2011 - Hockinson Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Spring Practice 2011 - Hockinson Spring Practice 2010 Day 03 Hockinson Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Spring Practice 2010 Day 03 Hockinson Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Hockinson
  • Award Winners

    2011

    2011 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Bill Schultz-Rathbun (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Torey Dunn (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)

    2011 Columbian's All-Region
    Bill Schultz-Rathbun (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)

    2011 2A Coaches All-League
    Josiah Niemela (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Beau Sparks (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Jacob Doney (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Noah Schultz-Rathbun (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Bill Schultz-Rathbun (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Nick Lines (Sop) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Austin Gagnon (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Torey Dunn (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jacob Reagan (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jesse Tonkinson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Jess Krahn (Sop) 2nd Team Offense (QB)
    Nick Barclay (Sop) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Adam Bishop (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Everett Klodt (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (K)
    Zack McElvaney (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Nick Guinett (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Nick Guinett (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (KR)
    Torey Dunn (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (P)
    Bobby Scott (Sop) Hon. Men. Offense (OL)
    Thomas Kirschenbaum (Jr) Hon. Men. Defense (LB)
    2010

    2010 2A Coaches All-GSHL
    Bill Schultz-Rathbun (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Connor Perry (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Noah Schultz-Rathbun (Sop) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Torey Dunn (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Hayden Kytola (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Jacob Doney (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Shamelle Battan (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (K)
    Josiah Niemela (Jr) Hon. Men. Defense (DB)
    Torey Dunn (Jr) Hon. Men. Defense (P)
    Jess Krahn (Fr) Hon. Men. Offense (QB)
    2009
    2009 Coaches 2A All-GSHL
    Jacob Berry (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Hayden Kytola (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Alex Keller (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Aaron Hanson Rr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Cameron Fleming (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Torey Dunn (Sop) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    P.J. Owenby (Jr) HM Offense (RB)
    Adam Syverson (Sr) HM Offense (OL)
    2008
    2008 Coaches 2A All-GSHL
    Joey Wagner (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Jacob Berry (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Aaron Hanson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Taylor Wolf (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Kyle Lindsley (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Matt Williams (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Wes Burleson (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Kyle Jones (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Phillip Bomberger (Sr.) HM Defense (DL)
    PJ Owenby (Sop) HM Defense (LB)
    Ben Arp (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Alex Keller (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Justin Green (Sr) Offensive Player of the Year (RB)
    George Madrigal (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Jody Robertson (Sr) 1st Team Offense (QB)
    Justin Gillispie (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Jake Nibley (Sr) 1st Team Offense (K)

    Aberdeen BobcatsBattle Ground TigersCamas PapermakersColumbia River ChieftainsEvergreen PlainsmenFort Vancouver TrappersHeritage TimberwolvesHockinson HawksHudson's Bay EaglesKelso HilandersMark Morris MonarchsMountain View ThunderPrairie FalconsR.A. Long LumberjacksRidgefield SpudersSkyview StormUnion TitansWashougal PanthersGSHL Football Home Page