Washougal Panthers


Friday Aug. 31st 7:00 p.m. Kiggins Bowl
Team
1
2
3
4
Total
Washougal Panthers
Hudson's Bay Eagles

Last 5 meetings:

  • 2011 at Washougal 41 Hudson's Bay 9
  • 2010 Washougal 10 at Hudson's Bay 7
  • 2001 Hudson's Bay 20 at Washougal 0
  • 1988 Washougal 38 at Hudson's Bay 6
  • 1987 Hudson's Bay 55 at Washougal 14
Team Sponsors

New Athlete - Injury Recovery and Training

Air One Football Academy

Cost Less Auto Parts, The Do-It-Yourself Specialists - Orchards 360-254-5710 - Hazel Dell 360-695-4435

The Barbers - Where Guys Go for Great Cuts!

Pacific Tech Construction

Clark County Youth Football - The Best Game In Town!

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business

Challenge Fitness Crossfit   St. Helens Media - Local Web Development
Fellowship Of Christian Athletes   Clark County Chapter | National Football Foundation

Personalized Logo

Woodland 35 Washougal 28 2OT

Washougal 48 F.V. 21

Washougal 56 Col. 0

2010's

2014

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sept. 5 at Stevenson   7:00 pm  
Sept. 12 Columbia   7:00 pm  
Sept. 19 Ridgefield*   7:00 pm  
Sept. 26 at R.A. Long*   7:00 pm  
Oct. 3 Woodland*   7:00 pm  
Oct. 10 at Hudson's Bay*   7:00 pm  
Oct. 17 Hockinson*   7:00 pm  
Oct. 24 Fort Vancouver    7:00 pm  
Oct. 31 Mark Morris*   7:00 pm  

2013

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Bob Jacobs

Sept. 6 Hudson's Bay W 35-0 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 13 Tenino W 28-7 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 20 at Fort Vancouver  W 35-0 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 27 Rainier OR L 32-0 3-1 0-0  
Oct. 4 at R.A. Long* L 56-14 3-2 0-1  
Oct. 11 Ridgefield* W 36-18 4-2 1-1  
Oct. 18 Aberdeen* W 28-21 5-2 2-1  
Oct. 25 at Mark Morris* L 49-22 5-3 2-2  
Nov. 1 Hockinson* L 27-14 5-4 2-3  

2012

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Bob Jacobs

Aug. 31 at Hudson's Bay W 50-0 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Tenino L 55-28 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 14 Fort Vancouver  W 74-7 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 21 at Clatskanie OR W 42-26 3-1 0-0  
Sept. 28 R.A. Long* L 34-31 3-2 0-1  
Oct. 5 at Ridgefield* L 56-3 3-3 0-2  
Oct. 12 at Aberdeen* L 29-12 3-4 0-3  
Oct. 19 Mark Morris* L 48-0 3-5 0-4  
Oct. 26 at Hockinson* L 41-12 3-6 0-5  

2011

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Bob Jacobs

Sept. 2 Hudson's Bay W 41-9 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 9 Columbia W 56-0 2-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 16 Fort Vancouver W 48-21 3-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 23 Clatskanie OR W 40-14 4-0 0-0  
Sept. 30 R.A. Long* W 42-14 5-0 1-0  
Oct. 7 at Crook County OR W 28-7 6-0 1-0  
Oct. 14 Woodland* L 35-28 2ot 6-1 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 21 at Mark Morris* L 14-7 6-2 1-2  
Oct. 28 at Hockinson* L 14-7 ot 6-3 1-3  

2010

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Bob Jacobs

Sept. 3 at Hudson's Bay W 10-7 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 10 at Columbia W 42-7 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 17 Fort Vancouver L 31-14 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 24 at Clatskanie OR W 24-8 3-1 0-0  
Oct. 1 at R.A. Long* L 36-23 3-2 0-1  
Oct. 8 Crook County OR L 33-16 3-3 0-1  
Oct. 15 at Woodland* W 26-21 4-3 1-1  
Oct. 23 Mark Morris* L 50-13 4-4 1-2  
Oct. 30 Hockinson* W 36-0 5-4 2-2  

2000's

2009

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Josh Gibson

Sept. 4 at Aberdeen L 41-16 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 11 Kalama L 29-28 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 19 Chief Leschi W 34-6 1-2 0-0  
Sept. 25 Fort Vancouver L 8-7 1-3 0-0  
Oct. 2 Mark Morris* L 27-0 1-4 0-1  
Oct. 9 at Ridgefield* W 34-0 2-4 1-1  
Oct. 16 R.A. Long* L 14-0 2-5 1-2  
Oct. 23 Woodland* L 6-0 2-6 1-3  
Oct. 30 at Hockinson* L 9-3 3ot 2-7 1-4  

2008

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: Josh Gibson

Sept. 5 Aberdeen L 32-14 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 12 at Kalama L 33-0 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 19 Camas L 56-0 0-3 0-0  
Sept. 26 at Hockinson L 62-0 0-4 0-0  
Oct. 3 at Mark Morris* L 40-6 0-5 0-1  
Oct. 10 Ridgefield* L 24-6 0-6 0-2  
Oct. 17 at R.A. Long* L 42-12 0-7 0-3  
Oct. 24 at Woodland* L 49-0 0-8 0-4  
Oct. 31 Hockinson* L 43-6 0-9 0-5  

2007

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Aug. 31 at Camas L 35-21 0-1 0-0
Sept. 7 Kalama L 49-14 0-2 0-0
Sept. 14 at Prairie W 42-25 1-2 0-0
Sept. 21 Battle Ground L 51-14 1-3 0-0
Sept. 28 Mark Morris* L 42-21 1-4 0-1
Oct. 5 at Ridgefield* W 30-27 2-4 1-1
Oct. 11 R.A. Long* W 30-28 3-4 2-1
Oct. 19 Woodland* L 33-20 3-5 2-2
Oct. 26 at Hockinson* L 51-33 3-6 2-3
State Playoffs
Nov. 2 at Tumwater L 52-15 3-7 3-2

2006

Greater St. Helens League 2A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sept. 1 Camas L 32-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 8 at Kalama L 37-7 0-2 0-0
Sept. 15 Prairie L 33-12 0-3 0-0
Sept. 22 at Battle Ground L 41-25 0-4 0-0
Sept. 29 at Mark Morris* L 35-27 0-5 0-1
Oct. 6 Ridgefield* W 28-14 1-5 1-1
Oct. 13 at R.A. Long* W 36-0 2-5 2-1
Oct. 20 at Woodland* L 42-7 2-6 2-2
Oct. 31 Hockinson* W 20-14 ot 3-6 3-2
State Playoffs
Nov. 3 at Centralia L 54-13 3-7 3-2

2005

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sept. 3 Auburn Mountainview W 68-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 9 Prairie L 30-20 1-1 0-0
Sept. 17 at Graham-Kapowsin L 41-7 1-2 0-0
Sept. 23 at Kelso* L 56-7 1-3 0-1
Sept. 30 Mark Morris* W 33-16 2-3 1-1
Oct. 7 at Fort Vancouver* L 45-7 2-4 1-2
Oct. 14 at R.A. Long* L 29-23 2-5 1-3
Oct. 21 Columbia River* L 47-21 2-6 1-4
Oct. 28 at Camas* L 63-0 2-7 1-5
Oct. 21 Centralia L 48-21 2-8 1-5

2004

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sept. 3 at Hidden Valley OR W 40-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 10 at Prairie W 37-10 2-0 0-0
Sept. 17 Interlake W 42-14 3-0 0-0
Sept. 24 Kelso* L 13-7 3-1 0-1
Oct. 1 at Mark Morris* W 34-14 4-1 1-1
Oct. 8 Fort Vancouver* L 25-17 4-2 1-2
Oct. 15 R.A. Long* W 33-13 5-2 2-2
Oct. 22 at Columbia River* L 24-14 5-3 2-3
Oct. 29 Camas* L 27-21 OT 5-4 2-4
Nov. 5 at Heritage W 28-10 6-4 2-4

2003

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sept. 5 Ilwaco W 41-14 1-0 0-0
Sept. 12 Stevenson W 56-25 2-0 0-0
Sept. 19 Tinino W 62-7 3-0 0-0
Sept. 26 at Hoquiam W 42-16 4-0 0-0
Oct. 3 at Woodland L 27-26 4-1 0-0
Oct. 10 Kelso* L 35-24 4-2 0-1
Oct. 17 at Mark Morris* L 28-0 4-3 0-2
Oct. 24 at R.A. Long* L 50-19 4-4 0-3
Oct. 31 Columbia River* L 68-28 4-5 0-4
Nov. 6 at Camas* L 41-14 4-6 0-5

2002

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sept. 13 at Stevenson W 31-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 at Tenino W 17-12 2-0 0-0
Sept. 27 Hoquiam W 20-19 3-0 0-0
Oct. 4 Woodland L 21-16 3-1 0-0
Sept. 11 at Kelso* L 41-7 3-2 0-1
Oct. 18 Mark Morris* W 31-7 4-2 1-1
Oct. 25 R.A. Long* L 42-10 4-3 1-2
Nov. 1 at Columbia River* L 49-13 4-4 1-3
Nov. 7 Camas* L 27-0 4-5 1-4

2001

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Mark Ball

Sept. 7 Camas L 52-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 at La Center L 35-8 0-2 0-0
Sept. 21 Fort Vancouver* L 35-31 0-3 0-1
Sept. 28 Columbia River* L 41-16 0-4 0-2
Oct. 5 at R.A. Long* L 28-12 0-5 0-3
Oct. 11 at Camas* L 28-6 0-6 0-4
Oct. 19 Kelso* L 62-8 0-7 0-5
Oct. 25 at Mark Morris* W 33-20 1-7 1-5
Nov. 1 Hudson's Bay* L 20-0 1-8 1-6

2000

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Mark Ball

Sept. 8 Elma L 49-3 0-1 0-0
Sept. 15 at Forks L 48-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 22 La Center* L 20-0 0-3 0-1
Sept. 29 at Camas L 28-3 0-4 0-1
Oct. 6 at Stevenson* L 34-6 0-5 0-2
Oct. 12 at Woodland* L 35-0 0-6 0-3
Oct. 20 Columbia* L 21-0 0-7 0-4
Oct. 27 Ridgefield* L 55-20 0-8 0-5
Nov. 3 at Castle Rock* L 42-16 0-9 0-6

1990's

1999

Trico League 1A
Head Coach: Hugh Wyatt

Sept. 10 at Elma L 28-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Forks L 30-19 0-2 0-0
Sept. 24 at La Center* W 43-27 1-2 1-0
Oct. 1 Camas W 36-14 2-2 1-0
Oct. 7 Stevenson* W 61-7 3-2 2-0
Oct. 15 Woodland* W 27-7 4-2 3-0
Oct. 22 at Columbia* W 28-14 5-2 4-0
Oct. 29 at Ridgefield* W 14-7 6-2 5-0
Nov. 4 Castle Rock* W 38-13 7-2 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 13 Mount Baker L 32-8 7-3 6-0

1998

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sept. 11 Forest Grove OR L 29-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Prairie L 24-15 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Skyview W 20-8 1-2 0-0
Oct. 2 at Tumwater* L 37-14 1-3 0-1
Oct. 8 W.F. West* L 34-7 1-4 0-2
Oct. 16 R.A. Long* L 28-0 1-5 0-3
Oct. 23 at Mark Morris* L 35-6 1-6 0-4
Oct. 30 at Centralia* L 39-21 1-7 0-5
Nov. 6 Camas* L 27-7 1-8 0-6

1997

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: David Hajek

Sep. 12 at Astoria OR L 21-19 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 Prairie L 52-25 0-2 0-0
Sept. 26 Century OR W 25-20 1-2 0-0
Oct. 3 Tumwater* L 49-21 1-3 0-1
Oct. 9 at W.F. West* L 28-7 1-4 0-2
Oct. 16 at R.A. Long* L 9-7 1-5 0-3
Oct. 24 Mark Morris* W 50-13 2-5 1-3
Oct. 31 Centralia* L 62-26 2-6 1-4
Nov. 7 at Camas* W 48-0 3-6 2-4

1996

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Scott Ross

Sept. 13 at Columbia L 27-15 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Hoquiam W 31-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Othello L 30-13 1-2 0-0
Oct. 4 Camas* W 33-6 2-2 1-0
Oct. 10 at Mark Morris* L 20-7 2-3 1-1
Oct. 18 R.A. Long* W 21-7 3-3 2-1
Oct. 25 at Camas* W 21-7 4-3 3-1
Nov. 1 Mark Morris* L 20-14 4-4 3-2
Nov. 7 at R.A. Long* L 29-17 4-5 3-3

1995

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Scott Ross

Sept. 8 Columbia W 30-19 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 Hoquiam W 22-6 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 at Othello L 39-0 2-1 0-0
Sept. 29 at Camas* W 13-9 3-1 1-0
Oct. 6 Mark Morris* W 63-6 4-1 2-0
Oct. 12 at R.A. Long* L 31-14 4-2 2-1
Oct. 20 Camas* W 38-6 5-2 3-1
Oct. 27 at Mark Morris* W 26-0 6-2 4-1
Nov. 2 R.A. Long* W 27-13 7-2 5-1

1994

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Scott Ross

Sept. 9 at Columbia W 16-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 at Woodland W 34-12 2-0 0-0
Sept. 23 Ilwaco W 56-0 3-0 0-0
Sept. 30 at R.A. Long* W 17-14 4-0 1-0
Oct. 7 at Mark Morris* W 21-7 5-0 2-0
Oct. 14 Camas* W 16-6 6-0 3-0
Oct. 21 R.A. Long* W 52-8 7-0 4-0
Oct. 28 Mark Morris* W 21-0 8-0 5-0
Nov. 4 at Camas* W 20-7 9-0 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 8 Aberdeen L 10-6 9-1 6-0

1993

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 10 Columbia L 20-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Woodland W 28-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 24 at Ilwaco L 28-27 1-2 0-0
Oct. 1 R.A. Long* W 29-22 OT 2-2 1-0
Oct. 7 Mark Morris* L 14-9 2-3 1-1
Oct. 15 at Camas* W 27-0 3-3 2-1
Oct. 22 at R.A. Long* L 41-7 3-4 2-2
Oct. 29 at Mark Morris* L 34-6 3-5 2-3
Nov. 4 Camas* L 27-21 3-6 2-4

1992

Trico League A
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 11 at Elma L 21-12 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Camas W 32-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 25 at Kalama* W 23-13 2-1 1-0
Oct. 2 Ilwaco* W 20-16 3-1 2-0
Oct. 8 at Woodland* W 47-21 4-1 3-0
Oct. 16 Castle Rock* W 13-7 5-1 4-0
Oct. 23 Columbia L 22-7 5-2 4-1
Oct. 30 at Stevenson* W 29-0 6-2 5-1
Nov. 5 at Ridgefield* W 52-28 7-2 6-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 10 Montesano
(at Tenino)
L 35-13 7-3 6-1

1991

Trico League A
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 13 Elma W 29-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 Camas W 53-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 27 Kalama* W 39-0 3-0 1-0
Oct. 4 at Ilwaco* W 27-18 4-0 2-0
Oct. 10 Woodland* W 47-12 5-0 3-0
Oct. 18 at Castle Rock* L 14-12 5-1 3-1
Oct. 25 at Columbia L 33-8 5-2 3-2
Nov. 1 Stevenson* W 55-0 6-2 4-2
Nov. 7 Ridgefield* W 56-25 7-2 5-2

1990

Trico League A
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 7 Columbia L 33-21 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 at Camas W 27-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 21 Forks* W 21-14 OT 2-1 1-0
Sept. 28 at Castle Rock* L 28-20 2-2 1-1
Oct. 5 at Montssano* L 26-6 2-3 1-2
Oct. 12 Woodland* W 18-13 3-3 2-2
Oct. 19 Rochester* L 20-19 2OT 3-4 2-3
Oct. 26 at Tenino* L 23-13 3-5 2-4
Nov. 2 Ridgefield* L 28-24 3-6 2-5

1980's

1989

Trico League A
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 8 at Columbia* W 24-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 Camas L 34-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Forks* L 10-7 1-2 0-1
Sept. 29 Castle Rock* L 47-6 1-3 0-2
Oct. 6 Montssano* L 10-7 1-4 0-3
Oct. 13 at Woodland* L 13-0 1-5 0-4
Oct. 20 at Rochester* W 6-0 2-5 1-4
Oct. 27 Tenino* W 25-14 3-5 2-4
Nov. 3 at Ridgefield* L 47-7 3-6 2-5

1988

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 9 Ridgefield W 32-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 Molalla OR W 31-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 23 Camas (nl) W 7-0 3-0 0-0
Sept. 30 at Fort Vancouver W 38-7 4-0 0-0
Oct. 8 at Hudson's Bay W 38-6 5-0 0-0
Oct. 14 R.A. Long* L 21-20 5-1 0-1
Oct. 21 Prairie* L 34-13 5-2 0-2
Oct. 29 at Mark Morris* L 23-19 5-3 0-3
Nov. 4 at Camas* L 10-9 5-4 0-4

1987

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 11 at Ridgefield L 6-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 Stevenson W 60-6 1-1 0-0
Sept. 25 at Camas (nl) W 14-0 2-1 0-0
Oct. 2 Fort Vancouver L 48-14 2-2 0-0
Oct. 9 Hudson's Bay L 55-14 2-3 0-0
Oct. 16 at R.A. Long* L 28-21 2-4 0-1
Oct. 24 at Prairie* L 34-27 2-5 0-2
Oct. 30 Mark Morris* L 14-13 2-6 0-3
Nov. 6 Camas* W 19-18 3-6 1-3

1986

Trico League A
Head Coach: Gary Garland

Sept. 12 Camas L 27-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 at Salem Academy OR L 27-7 0-2 0-0
Sept. 26 Ridgefield* L 31-12 0-3 0-1
Oct. 3 at Stevenson* W 27-7 1-3 1-1
Oct. 10 at Battle Ground L 27-17 1-4 1-1
Oct. 17 at Woodland* L 38-14 1-5 1-2
Oct. 24 Kalama* W 49-29 2-5 2-2
Oct. 31 La Center* W 35-0 3-5 3-2
Nov. 7 at Columbia* L 35-13 3-6 3-3

1985

Trico League A
Head Coach: Rod McHattie

Sept. 13 at Camas L 24-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 BYE    
Sept. 27 at Ridgefield* L 38-0 0-2 0-1
Oct. 4 Stevenson* L 6-0 OT 0-3 0-2
Oct. 12 Foster W 16-6 1-3 0-2
Oct. 18 Woodland* L 33-7 1-4 0-3
Oct. 25 at Kalama* L 6-0 1-5 0-4
Nov. 1 at La Center* W 19-0 2-5 1-4
Nov. 8 Columbia* L 34-6 2-6 1-5

1984

Trico League A
Head Coach: Rod McHattie

Sept. 7 Camas L 13-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 Prairie L 39-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 21 at White Pass L 13-7 0-3 0-0
Sept. 28 Winlock L 24-14 0-4 0-0
Oct. 5 Kalama* L 20-10 0-5 0-1
Oct. 11 at Woodland* L 26-0 0-6 0-2
Oct. 19 Stevenson* W 20-0 1-6 1-2
Oct. 26 Columbia* L 25-6 1-7 1-3
Nov. 3 at Ridgefield* L 6-0 OT 1-8 1-4
Nov. 10 Camas W 3-0 2-8 1-4

1983

Trico League A
Head Coach: Rod McHattie

Sept. 9 Camas L 7-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 16 at Prairie L 19-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 23 White Pass

W 34-20

2-1 0-0
Sept. 30 at Winlock L 23-16 2-2 0-0
Oct. 7 Woodland* W 7-0 3-2 1-0
Oct. 14 at Stevenson* W 13-7 3OT 4-2 2-0
Oct. 21 at Columbia* W 9-6 5-2 3-0
Oct. 28 Ridgefield* L 9-6 5-3 3-1
Nov. 3 at Kalama* W 12-7 6-3 4-1
Nov. 11 at Camas L 21-20 6-4 4-1

1982

Trico League A
Head Coach: Rod McHattie

Sept. 10 at Camas W 6-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 Prairie L 27-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 24 at White Pass W 34-0 2-1 0-0
Oct. 1 Castle Rock W 9-0 3-1 0-0
Oct. 8 Stevenson* L 27-6 3-2 0-1
Oct. 15 Kalama* W 27-22 4-2 1-1
Oct. 22 at Ridgefield* W 14-6 5-2 2-1
Oct. 29 Columbia* W 19-7 6-2 3-1
Nov. 4 at Woodland* L 30-0 6-3 3-2

1981

Trico League A
Head Coach: Carl Negal

Sept. 11 Camas L 13-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Prairie L 17-6 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 White Pass W 16-7 1-2 0-0
Oct. 2 Castle Rock L 19-12 1-3 0-0
Oct. 9 at Stevenson* W 18-7 2-3 1-0
Oct. 16 at Kalama* L 19-13 OT 2-4 1-1
Oct. 23 Ridgefield* L 32-13 2-5 1-2
Oct. 30 at Columbia* W 12-0 3-5 2-2
Nov. 6 Woodland* W 26-6 4-5 3-2
Nov 13 at Camas W 6-3 5-5 3-2

1980

Trico League A
Head Coach: Carl Negal

Sept. 12 at Camas L 25-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 St. Helens OR L 21-6 0-2 0-0
Sept. 26 Woodland* W 17-14 1-2 1-0
Oct. 3 at Ridgefield* L 20-14 1-3 1-1
Oct. 10 Castle Rock* L 22-0 1-4 1-2
Oct. 17 at La Center* W 30-0** 2-4 2-2
Oct. 24 at Stevenson* L 14-0 2-5 2-3
Oct. 31 Columbia* W 18-0 3-5 3-3
Nov. 7 Kalama* L 14-0 3-6 3-4
** Washougal J.V. defeated La Center Varsity.

1970's

1979

Trico League A
Head Coach: Carl Negal

Sept. 8      
Sept. 15      
Sept. 22      
Sept. 29      
Oct. 6      
Oct. 13      
Oct. 20      
Oct. 27      
Nov. 3      

1978

Trico League A
Head Coach: Carl Negal

Sept. 9      
Sept. 16      
Sept. 23      
Sept. 30      
Oct. 8      
Oct. 14      
Oct. 21      
Oct. 29      
Nov. 4      

1977

Trico League A
Head Coach: Carl Negal

Sept. 11      
Sept. 18      
Sept. 25      
Oct. 2      
Oct. 9      
Oct. 16      
Oct. 24      
Oct. 30      
Nov. 6      

1976

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 12      
Sept. 19      
Sept. 26      
Oct. 3      
Oct. 10      
Oct. 17      
Oct. 24      
Oct. 31      
Nov. 7      

1975

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 13      
Sept. 20      
Sept. 27      
Oct. 4      
Oct. 12      
Oct. 18      
Oct. 25      
Nov. 1      
Nov. 8      

1974

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 7      
Sept. 14      
Sept. 21      
Sept. 28      
Oct. 5      
Oct. 11      
Oct. 19      
Oct. 26      
Nov. 3      
Nov. 10      

1973

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 9      
Sept. 16      
Sept. 23      
Sept. 30      
Oct. 7      
Oct. 14      
Oct. 21      
Oct. 28      
Nov. 3      
Nov. 11      

1972

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 10      
Sept. 17      
Sept. 24      
Oct. 1      
Oct. 8      
Oct. 15      
Oct. 22      
Oct. 29      
Nov. 4      
Nov 12      

1971

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 11      
Sept. 18      
Sept. 25      
Oct. 2      
Oct. 9      
Oct. 16      
Oct. 23      
Oct. 30      
Nov. 6      
Nov 13      

1970

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 12      
Sept. 19      
Sept. 26      
Oct. 3      
Oct. 10      
Oct. 17      
Oct. 24      
Oct. 31      
Nov. 7      

1960's

1969

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 8      
Sept. 15      
Sept. 22      
Sept. 29      
Oct. 6      
Oct. 13      
Oct. 20      
Oct. 27      
Nov. 3      

1968

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 9      
Sept. 16      
Sept. 23      
Sept. 30      
Oct. 8      
Oct. 14      
Oct. 21      
Oct. 29      
Nov. 4      

1967

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 11      
Sept. 18      
Sept. 25      
Oct. 2      
Oct. 9      
Oct. 16      
Oct. 24      
Oct. 30      
Nov. 6      

1966

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 11      
Sept. 18      
Sept. 25      
Oct. 2      
Oct. 9      
Oct. 16      
Oct. 24      
Oct. 30      
Nov. 6      

1965

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 10 v Stevenson* W 6-0 1-0 1-0
Sept. 17 at Evergreen W 21-12 2-0 1-0
Sept. 24 Columbia* W 7-0 3-0 2-0
Oct. 1 v Woodland* W 27-6 4-0 3-0
Oct. 8 v Ridgefield* L 21-13 4-1 3-1
Oct. 15      
Oct. 22 v Ridgefield* L 19-12  
Oct. 29 v Castle Rock* W 19-17  
Nov. 5 v Camas W 20-6  

1964

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 11 v Rex Putnam OR W 24-18 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 Evergreen W 27-13 2-0 0-0
Sept. 25 v Goldendale L 32-20 2-1 0-0
Oct. 2 v Woodland* W 39-0 3-1 1-0
Oct. 9 at Columbia* W 26-0 4-1 2-0
Oct. 16 v Castle Rock* W 19-6 5-1 3-0
Oct. 23 v Ridgefield* W 19-6 6-1 4-0
Oct. 30 v Camas    
Nov. 6 v Stevenson* W 20-0  

1963

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 13 at Evergreen W 28-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 at Goldendale TIE 13-13 1-0-1 0-0
Sept. 27 v Winlock W 36-0 2-0-1 0-0
Oct. 4 at Woodland* W 56-0 3-0-1 1-0
Oct. 11 Columbia* W 45-0 4-0-1 2-0
Oct. 18 at Castle Rock* L 27-7 4-1-1 2-1
Oct. 25 Ridgefield* W 33-0 5-1-1 3-1
Nov. 1 Camas L 25-0 5-2-1 3-1
Nov. 8 at Stevenson* TIE 6-6 5-2-2 3-1-1

1962

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 14 Evergreen    
Sept. 21 Goldendale    
Sept. 28 Castle Rock*    
Oct. 5 at Columbia*    
Oct. 12 Woodland*    
Oct. 19 at Ridgefield*    
Oct. 26 at La Center*    
Nov. 2 at Camas    
Nov. 9 Stevenson*    

1961

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 15 at Evergreen W 26-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 22 Kalama W 41-7 2-0 1-0
Sept. 29 at Castle Rock* TIE 13-13 2-0-1 1-0-1
Oct. 6 Columbia* W 38-13 3-0-1 2-0-1
Oct. 13 at Woodland* W 38-6 4-0-1 3-0-1
Oct. 20 Ridgefield* W 5-0-1 4-0-1
Oct. 27 La Center* W 38-0 6-0-1 5-0-1
Nov. 3 Camas L 27-6 6-1-1 5-0-1
Nov. 10 at Stevenson* W 20-0 7-1-1 6-0-1

1960

Trico League A
Head Coach: Lyle Pettyjohn

Sept. 16 Stevenson* W 28-18 1-0 1-0
Sept. 23 at Kalama* W 31-0 2-0 2-0
Sept. 30 Castle Rock* W 47-13 3-0 3-0
Oct. 7 at Columbia* W 39-0 4-0 4-0
Oct. 14 Woodland* W 6-0 5-0 5-0
Oct. 21 at Ridgefield* W 46-0 6-0 6-0
Oct. 28 at La Center* W 41-0 7-0 7-0
Nov. 4 at Camas W 25-14 8-0 7-0
Nov. 10 Evergreen* W 48-0 9-0 8-0

1950's

1959

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1958

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1957

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1956

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1955

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1954

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1953

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1952

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1951

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1950

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1940's

1949

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1948

Trico League A
Head Coach:

Sept. 17      
Sept. 24      
Oct. 1      
Oct. 8      
Oct. 15 v Kalama* W 12-7  
Oct. 22 at Stevenson* W 41-6  
Oct. 29      
Nov. 5      
Nov. 12      
Nov. 19      

1947

Trico League A
Head Coach:

Sept. 19      
Sept. 26      
Oct. 3      
Oct. 10      
Oct. 17      
Oct. 24      
Oct. 31 Stevenson* W 20-6  
Nov. 7      
Nov. 14      

1946

Head Coach:

Sept. 20      
Sept. 27 Kalama* L 21-14  
Oct. 4 at Stevenson* TIE 0-0  
Oct. 11      
Oct. 18      
Oct. 25      
Nov. 1      
Nov. 8      
Nov. 15      

1945

Trico League A
Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
  Stevenson* W 13-6  
       
       

1944

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1943

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1942

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1941

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1940

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1930's

1939

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1938

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1937

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1936

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1935

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1934

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1933

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1932

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1931

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1930

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1920's

1929

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1928

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1927

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1926

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1925

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1924

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1923

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1922

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1921

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1920

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1910's

1919

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1918

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1917

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1916

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1915

Independent
Head Coach: Billie Wood (week 1-2 ) Lewis St. Johns
(week 3-6)

Oct. 9 v Milwaukie OR W 121-0 1-0
Oct. 16 v Vancouver L 27-0 1-1
  v St. Johns OR W 6-2 2-1
Nov. 13 Hill Military Academy OR W 26-0 3-1
Nov. 20 v Hillsboro OR W 15-7 4-1
Nov. 27 at Stevenson W 6-0 5-1
       
       
       

1914

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1913

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1912

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1911

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1910

Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Full 2012 Season Schedule for all 18 Greater St. Helens League football teams
  • Washougal Panthers Photos

    Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Washougal 2010 GSHL Spring Football Scrimmage: Woodland Jamboree Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Washougal Spring Practice 2011 - Washougal 2011 Spring Woodland Jamboree - Washougal Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Washougal Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Washougal 2010 GSHL Spring Football Scrimmage: Woodland Jamboree Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Washougal 2010 Fort Vancouver Jamboree 2010 GSHL Spring Football Scrimmage: Woodland Jamboree 2011 Spring Woodland Jamboree - Washougal Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Washougal 2010 GSHL Spring Football Scrimmage: Woodland Jamboree 2011 Spring Woodland Jamboree - Washougal
  • Award Winners

    2011

    2011 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Sam O'Hara (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)

    2011 2A Coaches All-League
    Colton Sullivan (Sr) 1st Team Offense (QB)
    Sam O'Hara (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Tyler Purkeypyle (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Caleb Howard (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Colton Sullivan (Sr) 1st Team Defense (P)
    Karsten Short (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    Jarrett Gregory (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Dylan Ritchey (Sr) Hon. Ment. Offense (OL)
    Michael Stainbrook (Sr) Hon. Ment. Defense (DB)
    2010

    2010 2A Coaches All-GSHL
    Robert Melton (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Sam O’Hara (Jr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Tyler Purkeypyle (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Ryan Erdwins (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Caleb Howard (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Alex Arzanov (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Colton Sullivan (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (K)
    Colton Sullivan (Jr) Hon. Men. Offense (QB)
    Nate Adams (Sop) Hon. Men. Offense (TE)
    2009

    2009 Coaches 2A All-GSHL
    Eric Hines (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Ivo Wallace (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Ben O’Hara (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Jeff Corona (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    Nick Gubser (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    Tyler Mustafa (Sr) HM Offense (DL)
    John Corona (Sr) HM Offense (DB)
    2008

    2008 Coaches 2A All-GSHL
    Eric Hines (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Ben O'Hara (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Jeremy Goodwald (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Ryan Heyer (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Ivo Arreola (Jr) HM Offense (OL)
    Jayme Crone (Sr) HM Offense (WR)
    Will Hawley (Sr) HM Offense (RB)

    Aberdeen BobcatsBattle Ground TigersCamas PapermakersColumbia River ChieftainsEvergreen PlainsmenFort Vancouver TrappersHeritage TimberwolvesHockinson HawksHudson's Bay EaglesKelso HilandersMark Morris MonarchsMountain View ThunderPrairie FalconsR.A. Long LumberjacksRidgefield SpudersSkyview StormUnion TitansWashougal PanthersGSHL Football Home Page