Columbia River Chieftains

Friday Aug 31st 7:00 p.m. Chieftain Stadium
Team
1
2
3
4
Total
Heritage Timberwolves
Columbia River Chieftians

Heritage (0-0) at Columbia River (0-0)

Last 5 meetings:

  • 2009 at Heritage 27 Columbia River 7
  • 2008 at Columbia River 27 Heritage 17
  • 2007 Columbia River 27 at Heritage 19
  • 2006 at Columbia River 14 Heritage 6
Team Sponsors

New Athlete - Injury Recovery and Training

Air One Football Academy

Cost Less Auto Parts, The Do-It-Yourself Specialists - Orchards 360-254-5710 - Hazel Dell 360-695-4435

The Barbers - Where Guys Go for Great Cuts!

Pacific Tech Construction

Clark County Youth Football - The Best Game In Town!

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business
Challenge Fitness Crossfit   St. Helens Media - Local Web Development
Fellowship Of Christian Athletes   Clark County Chapter | National Football Foundation

Personalized Logo

Skyview 36 Col. River 29

Col. River 46 Ft. Van 0

Prairie 19 Col. River 9

2010-13

2013

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 6 at Heritage W 33-21 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 13 Skyview W 29-24 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 20 at Mark Morris W 23-20 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 27 W.F. West L 36-13 3-1 0-0  
Oct. 4 at Fort Vancouver* W 42-12 4-1 1-0  
Oct. 11 Kelso* W 33-10 5-1 2-0  
Oct. 18 at Prairie* W 35-12 6-1 3-0  
Oct. 25 Hudson's Bay* W 40-0 7-1 4-0  
Nov. 1 Mountain View* L 34-28 7-2 4-1  
State Playoffs
Nov 8 at Cleveland W 22-15 8-2 4-1  
Nov 16 at Kamiakin L 28-6 8-3 4-1  

2012

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Aug. 31 Heritage W 40-34 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Skyview L 42-0 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 14 Mark Morris L 20-6 1-2 0-0  
Sept. 21 at W.F. West L 18-16 1-3 0-0  
Sept. 28 Fort Vancouver* W 62-12 2-3 1-0  
Oct. 5 at Kelso* W 27-20 2OT 3-3 2-0  
Oct. 12 Prairie* W 27-21 4-3 3-0  
Oct. 19 at Hudson's Bay* W 62-0 5-3 4-0  
Oct. 26 at Mountain View* W 15-7 6-3 5-0  
State Playoffs
Nov 2 Bainbridge W 27-3 7-3 5-0  
Nov 10 Kenndey L 20-14 7-4 5-0  

2011

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 2 Battle Ground W 16-6 1-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 9 at Kelso* W 40-12 2-0 1-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 16 Camas* L 38-14 2-1 1-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 23 at Hockinson W 36-22 3-1 1-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 30 Hudson's Bay* W 37-0 4-1 2-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 7 Prairie* L 19-9 4-2 2-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 14 at Fort Vancouver* W 46-0 5-2 3-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 21 Skyview L 36-29 5-3 3-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 28 at Mountain View* L 34-28 5-4 3-3  

2010

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 3 at Battle Ground W 27-3 1-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 10 Kelso* L 12-3 1-1 0-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 17 at Camas* L 42-6 1-2 0-2
Watch Viedo
Sept. 24 Rainier OR W 35-12 2-2 0-2  
Oct. 1 at Hudson's Bay* W 34-19 3-2 1-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 8 at Prairie* W 27-21 4-2 2-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 15 Fort Vancouver* W 14-12 5-2 3-2  
Oct. 22 at Skyview L 48-13 5-3 3-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 29 Mountain View* L 61-6 5-4 3-3
Watch Viedo

2009-2000

2009

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 4 at Battle Ground L 42-23 0-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 11 Skyview L 23-0 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 18 at Heritage L 27-7 0-3 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 25 Kelso W 7-3 1-3 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 2 at Union* L 45-0 1-4 0-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 9 at Camas* L 21-0 1-5 0-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 16 Fort Vancouver* W 45-16 2-5 1-2  
Oct. 23 at Hudson's Bay* W 28-14 3-5 2-2  
Oct. 30 Prairie* W 49-14 4-5 3-2  
State Playoffs
Nov 7 at Nathan Hale W 41-18 5-5 3-2  
Nov 14 at Meadowdale L 27-17 5-6 3-2  

2008

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 5 Battle Ground W 27-9 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 12 at Skyview L 29-15 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 19 Heritage W 27-17 2-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 26 at Kelso L 21-7 2-2 0-0  
Oct. 3 Union* L 31-7 2-3 0-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 10 Camas* W 41-38 2OT 3-3 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 17 at Fort Vancouver* W 31-8 4-3 2-1  
Oct. 24 Hudson's Bay* W 38-14 5-3 3-1  
Oct. 30 at Prairie* L 13-7 5-4 3-2  
State Playoffs
Nov 7 at Lindbergh L 48-28 5-5 3-2  

2007

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Aug. 31 at Shelton W 36-21 1-0 0-0
Sept. 8 at Heritage W 27-19 2-0 0-0
Sept. 14 Skyview L 14-7 2-1 0-0
Sept. 21 Evergreen L 23-0 2-2 0-0
Sept. 28 at Hudson's Bay* W 28-7 3-2 1-0
Oct. 5 Kelso* W 28-14 4-2 2-0
Oct. 12 at Camas* W 32-21 5-2 3-0
Oct. 20 at Union* W 23-13 6-2 4-0
Oct. 26 Fort Vancouver* L 40-7 6-3 4-1
State Playoffs
Nov 2 Newport L 19-11 6-4 4-1

2006

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 2 Curtis L 42-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 8 Heritage W 14-6 1-1 0-0
Sept. 15 at Skyview L 30-28 1-2 0-0
Sept. 21 at Evergreen L 28-0 1-3 0-0
Sept. 29 Hudson's Bay* L 23-14 1-4 0-1
Oct. 6 at Kelso* L 31-0 1-5 0-2
Oct. 13 Camas* L 24-14 1-6 0-3
Oct. 20 Washington W 35-14 2-6 0-3
Oct. 27 at Fort Vancouver* W 27-6 3-6 1-3
Nov 3 Prairie W 35-21 4-6 1-3

2005

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 2 at Hudson's Bay W 43-36 1-0 0-0
Sept. 9 Skyview W 18-14 2-0 0-0
Sept. 16 at Fort Vancouver* W 49-13 3-0 1-0
Sept. 23 Evergreen L 14-7 3-1 1-0
Sept. 30 at R.A. Long* W 31-21 4-1 2-0
Oct. 7 Camas* L 28-10 4-2 2-1
Oct. 14 Mark Morris* W 48-0 5-2 3-1
Oct. 21 at Washougal* W 47-21 6-2 4-1
Oct. 28 Kelso* W 13-7 7-2 5-1
State Playoffs
Nov 5 at North Thurston W 34-14 8-2 5-1
Nov 11 at Kennedy L 34-14 8-3 5-1

2004

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 4 at Hudson's Bay W 16-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 10 at Skyview W28-7 2-0 0-0
Sept. 17 Fort Vancouver* W 40-14 3-0 1-0
Sept. 25 at Evergreen L 41-14 3-1 1-0
Oct. 1 R.A. Long* W 47-6 4-1 2-0
Oct. 8 at Camas* L 26-10 4-2 2-1
Oct. 15 at Mark Morris* W 31-7 5-2 3-1
Oct. 22 Washougal* W 24-14 6-2 4-1
Oct. 29 at Kelso* L 28-12 6-3 4-2
State Playoffs
Nov 5 at Black Hills L 13-10

2003

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 6 at Steilacoom L 41-34 2OT 0-1 0-0
Sept. 12 at Hudson's Bay W 37-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 19 at Elma W 49-19 2-1 0-0
Sept. 26 Skyview W 21-3 3-1 0-0
Oct. 3 Franklin Pierce W 51-0 4-1 0-0
Oct. 10 at R.A. Long* W 35-7 5-1 1-0
Oct. 18 Camas* W 24-8 6-1 2-0
Oct. 24 Mark Morris* W 52-20 7-1 3-0
Oct. 31 at Washougal* W 68-28 8-1 4-0
Nov 6 Kelso* W 33-0 9-1 5-0
State Playoffs
Nov 14 Rainier Beach W 24-12 10-1 5-0
Nov 21 at Issaquah L 41-21 10-2 5-0

2002

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 13 Hudson's Bay W 21-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 Elma W 21-10 2-0 0-0
Sept. 27 at Skyview W 37-16 3-0 0-0
Oct. 5 at Franklin Pierce W 49-21 4-0 0-0
Oct. 11 R.A. Long* W 42-23 5-0 1-0
Oct. 18 at Camas* W 65-28 6-0 2-0
Oct. 25 at Mark Morris* W 22-0 7-0 3-0
Nov 1 Washougal* W 49-13 8-0 4-0
Nov 7 at Kelso* W 21-7 9-0 5-0
State Playoffs
Nov 16 Peninsula W 29-0 10-0 5-0
Nov 23 at Ellensburg W 24-7 11-0 5-0
Nov 29 v Bellevue (Tacoma Dome) L 46-7 11-1 5-0

2001

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 7 Skyview L 17-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 at Hudson's Bay L 13-5 0-2 0-0
Sept. 21 R.A. Long* W 28-0 1-2 1-0
Sept. 28 at Washougal* W 41-16 2-2 2-0
Oct. 5 Camas* L 21-6 2-3 2-1
Oct. 12 at Mark Morris* L 7-3 2-4 2-2
Oct. 19 Mountain View W 28-22 3-4 2-2
Oct. 26 Kelso* L 21-14 3-5 2-3
Nov. 1 at Fort Vancouver* W 56-6 4-5 3-3
State Playoffs
Nov 6 at Tumwater W 27-21 5-5 3-3
Nov 10 at Bellevue L 49-9 5-6 3-3

2000

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 8 at Fort Vancouver W 35-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 Kelso W 24-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 Battle Ground W 42-14 3-0 0-0
Sept. 29 at Skyview* W 42-7 4-0 1-0
Oct. 6 Hudson's Bay* W 38-14 5-0 2-0
Oct. 13 Camas* W 33-6 6-0 3-0
Oct. 20 at Mark Morris* W 27-7 7-0 4-0
Oct. 27 at R.A. Long* W 30-7 8-0 5-0
Nov. 2 North Thurston L 32-29 8-1 5-0
State Playoffs
Nov 7 Timberline W 42-12 9-1 5-0
Nov 11 Mount Vernon W 42-21 10-1 5-0
Nov 17 Skyline L 45-17 10-2 5-0

1999-1990

1999

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 10 Fort Vancouver W 30-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Kelso W 19-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 24 at Battle Ground W 35-13 3-0 0-0
Oct. 1 Skyview* W 7-0 4-0 1-0
Oct. 8 at Hudson's Bay* L 26-7 4-1 1-1
Oct. 15 at Camas* W 44-20 5-1 2-1
Oct. 22 Mark Morris* W 58-22 6-1 3-1
Oct. 29 R.A. Long* W 42-0 7-1 4-1
Nov. 4 at North Thurston W 37-0 8-1 4-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 9 at Tumwater L 7-0 8-2 4-1

1998

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 11 at Tumwater W 21-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 Skyview W 45-14 2-0 0-0
Sept. 25 at Fort Vancouver* W 31-20 3-0 1-0
Oct. 2 at Mountain View* W 17-0 4-0 2-0
Oct. 8 Battle Ground* W 35-8 5-0 3-0
Oct. 16 Prairie* W 29-14 6-0 4-0
Oct. 23 at Evergreen* W 21-16 7-0 5-0
Oct. 30 at Hudson's Bay* W 35-21 8-0 6-0
Nov. 5 Kelso* W 21-7 9-0 7-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 10 Oak Harbor W 42-21 10-0 7-0
Nov. 14 Puyallup L 3-0 10-1 7-0

1997

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sep. 12 Tumwater W 28-14 1-0 0-0
Sept. 19 at Kamiakin L 28-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 26 Fort Vancouver* W 33-7 2-1 1-0
Oct. 3 Mountain View* W 34-0 3-1 2-0
Oct. 10 at Battle Ground* W 42-39 4-1 3-0
Oct. 17 at Prairie* W 19-16 5-1 4-0
Oct. 24 Evergreen* W 35-21 6-1 5-0
Oct. 31 Hudson's Bay* W 35-13 7-1 6-0
Nov. 6 at Kelso* W 30-28 8-1 7-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 11 Kamiak W 35-3 9-1 7-0
Nov. 15 Bellarmine Prep L 19-18 9-2 7-0

1996

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 13 Fort Vancouver* W 19-18 1-0 1-0
Sept. 20 Hudson's Bay* W 48-12 2-0 2-0
Sept. 27 at Evergreen* L 19-12 2-1 2-1
Oct. 4 Battle Ground* W 41-13 3-1 3-1
Oct. 11 at Tumwater* L 40-20 3-2 3-2
Oct. 18 Shelton* W 28-6 4-2 4-2
Oct. 25 at Prairie* W 35-6 5-2 5-2
Nov. 1 at Mountain View* W 40-34 6-2 6-2
Nov. 8 Kelso* L 43-12 6-3 6-3

1995

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 8 at Fort Vancouver* W 15-12 1-0 1-0
Sept. 15 at Hudson's Bay* W 7-0 2-0 2-0
Sept. 22 Evergreen* L 16-13 OT 2-1 2-1
Sept. 29 at Battle Ground* W 41-21 3-1 3-1
Oct. 6 Tumwater* L 51-12 3-2 3-2
Oct. 13 at Shelton* W 28-14 4-2 4-2
Oct. 20 Prairie* W 36-18 5-2 5-2
Oct. 27 Mountain View* W 24-0 6-2 6-2
Nov. 3 at Kelso* L 34-19 6-3 6-3

1994

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: John O'Rourke

Sept. 9 The Dalles OR W 28-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 Battle Ground* W 23-21 2-0 1-0
Sept. 23 at Mountain View* L 42-41 5OT 2-1 1-1
Sept. 30 Prairie* W 12-7 3-1 2-1
Oct. 7 at Tumwater* L 48-14 3-2 2-2
Oct. 14 Evergreen* L 20-0 3-3 2-3
Oct. 21 Hudson's Bay* W 28-21 4-3 3-3
Oct. 28 at Fort Vancouver* W 41-27 5-3 4-3
Nov. 4 at Kelso* L 28-14 5-4 4-4

1993

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 10 at Centennial OR L 34-20 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 at Battle Ground* W 27-20 1-1 1-0
Sept. 24 Mountain View* W 2-0** 2-1 2-0
Oct. 1 at Prairie* W 41-21 3-1 3-0
Oct. 8 Tumwater* L 39-0 3-2 3-1
Oct. 15 at Evergreen* L 31-7 3-3 3-2
Oct. 22 at Hudson's Bay* L 21-18 3-4 3-3
Oct. 29 Fort Vancouver* W 14-0 4-4 4-3
Nov. 5 Kelso* L 49-7 4-5 4-4
** Mountain View won the game 42-14, but had to Forfit the win.

1992

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 11 at Hudson's Bay W 43-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 Battle Ground W 35-3 2-0 0-0
Sept. 25 Bend OR L 36-35 OT 2-1 0-0
Oct. 2 at Prairie W 28-14 3-1 0-0
Oct. 9 at Fort Vancouver* W 16-0 4-1 1-0
Oct. 16 at Mountain View* W 42-13 5-1 2-0
Oct. 23 Evergreen* L 42-35 OT 5-2 2-1
Oct. 30 Auburn W 22-10 6-2 3-1
Nov. 6 Kelso* W 20-13 7-2 4-1

1991

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 13 Hudson's Bay W 39-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 at Battle Ground L 30-20 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 at Mead L 14-9 1-2 0-0
Oct. 4 Prairie W 49-28 2-2 0-0
Oct. 11 Fort Vancouver* W 26-0 3-2 1-0
Oct. 18 Mountain View* W 24-13 4-2 2-0
Oct. 25 at Evergreen* W 29-22 5-2 3-0
Nov. 1 at Auburn L 26-10 5-3 3-0
Nov. 8 at Kelso* L 28-27 OT 5-4 3-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 15 at North Kitsap L 34-20 5-5 3-1

1990

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 7 at Hudson's Bay L 21-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 Prairie W 28-14 1-1 0-0
Sept. 21 at Mark Morris W 37-6 2-1 0-0
Sept. 28 at Battle Ground L 49-15 2-2 0-0
Oct. 5 Hermiston OR W 21-14 2OT 3-2 0-0
Oct. 12 at Fort Vancouver* W 25-21 4-2 1-0
Oct. 19 at Mountain View* L 16-13 4-3 1-1
Oct. 26 Evergreen* W 14-7 5-3 2-1
Nov. 2 Kelso* W 28-24 6-3 3-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 10 Lakes L 34-6 6-4 3-1

1989-1980

1989

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 8 Hudson's Bay W 21-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 at Prairie L 42-24 1-1 0-0
Sept. 22 Mark Morris W 27-7 2-1 0-0
Sept. 29 Battle Ground W 26-12 3-1 0-0
Oct. 6 at Hermiston OR L 14-13 OT 3-2 0-0
Oct. 13 Fort Vancouver* L 27-7 3-3 0-1
Oct. 20 Mountain View* L 22-8 3-4 0-2
Oct. 28 at Evergreen* L 26-20 OT 3-5 0-3
Nov. 3 at Kelso* L 48-0 3-6 0-4

1988

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 9 at Hudson's Bay (nl) W 12-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 at Fort Vancouver* W 14-7 2-0 1-0
Sept. 23 Evergreen* L 21-18 2-1 1-1
Sept. 30 at Battle Ground* W 24-22 3-1 2-1
Oct. 7 Mark Morris W 31-13 4-1 2-1
Oct. 14 at Prairie L 20-14 4-2 2-1
Oct. 21 Hudson's Bay* W 14-0 5-2 3-1
Oct. 29 at Mountain View* L 13-9 5-3 3-2
Nov. 3 Kelso* L 26-6 5-4 3-3

1987

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 11 Hudson's Bay (nl) L 24-21 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 Fort Vancouver* W 31-27 1-1 1-0
Sept. 25 at Evergreen* W 16-15 2-1 2-0
Oct. 2 Battle Ground* W 35-29 3-1 3-0
Oct. 9 at Mark Morris W 31-21 4-1 3-0
Oct. 16 Prairie W 35-15 5-1 3-0
Oct. 23 at Hudson's Bay* W 20-15 6-1 4-0
Oct. 30 Mountain View* L 13-0 6-2 4-1
Nov. 6 at Kelso* L 35-7 6-3 4-2

1986

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gordon Elliott

Sept. 12 at Battle Ground L 28-20 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 Canby OR L 29-21 0-2 0-0
Sept. 26 at Mark Morris L 13-7 0-3 0-0
Oct. 4 at Mountain View* L 24-0 0-4 0-1
Oct. 10 Kelso* L 28-19 0-5 0-2
Oct. 17 at Hudson's Bay* L 28-21 OT 0-6 0-3
Oct. 25 at Fort Vancouver* W 21-12 1-6 1-3
Oct. 31 Wenatchee W 21-14 2-6 1-3
Nov. 7 at Evergreen* L 13-7 2OT 2-7 1-4

1985

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 13 at Battle Ground W 28-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 at Forest Grove OR L 16-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Mark Morris W 26-7 2-1 0-0
Oct. 4 Mountain View* W 24-20 3-1 1-0
Oct. 11 at Kelso* W 23-7 4-1 2-0
Oct. 18 Hudson's Bay* W 24-21 5-1 3-0
Oct. 25 Fort Vancouver* W 24-7 6-1 4-0
Nov. 1 at Wenatchee W 13-6 7-1 4-0
Nov. 8 at Evergreen* W 7-0 8-1 5-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 15 Blanchet W 12-0 9-1 5-0
Nov. 23 Interlake L 21-7 9-2 5-0

1984

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 7 Hudson's Bay* W 7-6 1-0 1-0
Sept. 14 Fort Vancouver* W 20-7 2-0 2-0
Sept. 21 at Mountain View* W 14-13 3-0 3-0
Sept. 28 Evergreen* W 34-6 4-0 4-0
Oct. 5 at Newberg OR W 29-7 5-0 4-0
Oct. 12 at Hudson's Bay* L 16-15 5-1 4-1
Oct. 19 at Fort Vancouver* W 17-16 6-1 5-1
Oct. 26 Mountain View* W 21-15 7-1 6-1
Nov. 3 at Evergreen* L 14-13 7-2 6-2
State Playoffs
Nov. 9 South Kitsap (Lincoln Bowl) L 14-8 7-3 6-2

1983

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 9 at Hudson's Bay* W 16-14 1-0 1-0
Sept. 16 at Fort Vancouver* L 42-6 1-1 1-1
Sept. 23 Mountain View* W 7-6 2-1 2-1
Sept. 30 at Evergreen* W 21-19 3-1 3-1
Oct. 7 BYE    
Oct. 14 Hudson's Bay* L 20-7 3-2 3-2
Oct. 21 Fort Vancouver* L 15-0 3-3 3-3
Oct. 28 at Mountain View* L 24-14 3-4 3-4
Nov. 4 Evergreen* W 26-13 4-4 4-4

1982

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 10 at Oregon City OR L 38-13 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Mt. Tahoma L 16-13 0-2 0-0
Sept. 24 at Evergreen (nl) W 22-11 1-2 0-0
Oct. 1 Fort Vancouver (nl) L 17-14 1-3 0-0
Oct. 8 Kelso* L 14-10 1-4 0-1
Oct. 15 Mountain View* L 26-22 1-5 0-2
Oct. 22 at Hudson's Bay* L 21-14 1-6 0-3
Oct. 29 Evergreen* W 35-6 2-6 1-3
Nov. 5 at Fort Vancouver* L 3-0 2-7 1-4

1981

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 11 at Battle Ground W 41-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 at Fort Vancouver* W 29-0 2-0 1-0
Sept. 25 at Evergreen* L 14-3 2-1 1-1
Oct. 2 Hudson's Bay* W 13-0 3-1 2-1
Oct. 9 at Kelso* L 6-0 2OT 3-2 2-2
Oct. 16 Marshall OR W 28-0 4-2 2-2
Oct. 23 Fort Vancouver* W 41-15 5-2 3-2
Oct. 30 Evergreen* L 20-12 5-3 3-3
Nov. 6 at Hudson's Bay* W 7-6 6-3 4-3

1980

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 12 Evergreen* W 14-7 OT 1-0 1-0
Sept. 19 at Kelso* L 6-3 1-1 1-1
Sept. 27 at Richland L 54-0 1-2 1-1
Oct. 3 at Issaquah L 29-6 1-3 1-1
Oct. 10 at Shelton* L 15-6 1-4 1-2
Oct. 17 Hudson's Bay* L 12-6 1-5 1-3
Oct. 24 Fort Vancouver* L 13-10 3OT 1-6 1-4
Oct. 31 at Aberdeen* W 12-7 2-6 2-4
Nov. 7 Capital* W 10-0 3-6 3-4

1979-1970

1979

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 7 at Bremerton W 13-12 1-0 0-0
Sept. 14 Battle Ground W 34-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 21 Richland L 12-6 2-1 0-0
Sept. 28 Issaquah L 14-0 2-2 0-0
Oct. 5 Aberdeen* W 23-0 3-2 1-0
Oct. 12 Evergreen* L 15-9 2OT 3-3 1-1
Oct. 19 at Kelso* L 27-0 3-4 1-2
Oct. 26 at Hudson's Bay* L 21-12 3-5 1-3
Nov. 2 Fort Vancouver* L 29-15 3-6 1-4

1978

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Ed Maxwell

Sept. 8 Port Angeles W 15-12 OT 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 at R.A. Long L 13-8 1-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Fort Vancouver* L 20-8 1-2 0-1
Sept. 29 Battle Ground* W 20-7 2-2 1-1
Oct. 6 Bremerton L 12-7 2-3 1-1
Oct. 12 at Aberdeen* W 25-0 3-3 2-1
Oct. 20 Hudson's Bay* W 21-0 4-3 3-1
Oct. 27 at Evergreen* W 21-6 5-3 4-1
Nov. 3 Kelso* W 7-2 6-3 5-1

1977

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jim Franklin

Sept. 9 at Port Angeles W 7-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 R.A. Long W 34-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 23 Fort Vancouver* W 19-0 3-0 1-0
Sept. 30 at Battle Ground* W 21-0 4-0 2-0
Oct. 7 at Oregon City OR W 32-6 5-0 2-0
Oct. 14 Aberdeen* W 40-0 6-0 3-0
Oct. 21 at Hudson's Bay* W 12-2 7-0 4-0
Oct. 28 Evergreen* W 34-6 8-0 5-0
Nov. 5 at Kelso* W 14-0 9-0 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 11 Rogers (Puy) (at FW) W 24-22 10-0 6-0
Nov. 18 Sumner L 22-14 10-1 6-0

1976

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jim Franklin

Sept. 10 Bend OR L 32-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 at R.A. Long W 7-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 24 Battle Ground* W 14-0 2-1 1-0
Oct. 1 at Aberdeen* L 35-14 2-2 1-1
Oct. 8 Hudson's Bay* W 49-0 3-2 2-1
Oct. 15 at Olympia* L 21-15 3-3 2-2
Oct. 22 Evergreen* W 21-20 4-3 3-2
Oct. 29 Fort Vancouver* L 41-20 4-4 3-3
Nov. 7 at Kelso* L 26-0 4-5 3-4

1975

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Jim Franklin

Sept. 6 Bishop Kelly ID W 31-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 12 R.A. Long W 20-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 19 at Battle Ground* W 20-12 3-0 1-0
Sept. 26 Aberdeen* W 13-12 OT 4-0 2-0
Oct. 3 at Hudson's Bay* W 41-0 5-0 3-0
Oct. 10 Olympia* W 14-0 6-0 4-0
Oct. 17 at Evergreen* W 19-0 7-0 5-0
Oct. 24 at Fort Vancouver* W 17-6 8-0 6-0
Oct. 31 Kelso* W 21-14 9-0 7-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 7 at Federal Way L 28-13 9-1 7-0

1974

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Jim Franklin

Sept. 6 BYE    
Sept. 13 R.A. Long* W 20-6 1-0 1-0
Sept. 20 Hudson's Bay* W 29-0 2-0 2-0
Sept. 27 Evergreen* W 22-13 3-0 3-0
Oct. 4 Mark Morris* W 43-0 4-0 4-0
Oct. 11 at Fort Vancouver* W 14-0 5-0 5-0
Oct. 18 Aberdeen* L 14-7 5-1 5-1
Oct. 25 at Hoquiam* L 32-20 5-2 5-2
Nov. 1 Battle Ground* W 7-0 6-2 6-2
Nov. 8 at Kelso* W 45-0 7-2 7-2

1973

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Coy Zimmerman

Sept. 7 BYE    
Sept. 14 at R.A. Long* L 28-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 21 at Hudson's Bay* L 6-0 0-2 0-2
Sept. 28 Evergreen* L 34-0 0-3 0-3
Oct. 5 at Mark Morris* L 25-7 0-4 0-4
Oct. 11 at Fort Vancouver* L 26-7 0-5 0-5
Oct. 19 at Aberdeen* L 30-0 0-6 0-6
Oct. 26 Hoquiam* W 31-7 1-6 1-6
Nov. 2 at Battle Ground* L 6-0 1-7 1-7
Nov. 9 Kelso* W 14-0 2-7 2-7

1972

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Coy Zimmerman

Sept. 8 BYE    
Sept. 15 at R.A. Long* L 8-7 0-1 0-1
Sept. 22 La Grande OR W 26-15 1-1 0-1
Sept. 29 at Olympia* L 28-6 1-2 0-2
Oct. 6 at Hudson's Bay* W 33-6 2-2 1-2
Oct. 13 Battle Ground* W 27-17 3-2 2-2
Oct. 20 Mark Morris* W 21-14 4-2 3-2
Oct. 27 Hoquiam* W 21-20 5-2 4-2
Nov. 3 at Fort Vancouver* L 37-13 5-3 4-3
Nov. 10 at Evergreen* L 41-0 5-4 4-4

1971

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Coy Zimmerman

Sept. 10 BYE    
Sept. 17 R.A. Long* L 21-12 0-1 0-1
Sept. 24 at Fort Vancouver* L 20-7 0-2 0-2
Oct. 1 Olympia* L 41-14 0-3 0-3
Oct. 8 at Hudson's Bay* L 26-12 0-4 0-4
Oct. 15 at Mark Morris* L 13-7 0-5 0-5
Oct. 22 at Hoquiam* L 31-0 0-6 0-6
Oct. 29 Camas* W 13-7 1-6 1-6
Nov. 5 at Battle Ground* W 20-0 2-6 2-6
Nov. 12 Evergreen* W 37-8 3-6 3-6

1970

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Coy Zimmerman

Sept. 11 BYE    
Sept. 18 at R.A. Long* L 24-7 0-1 0-1
Sept. 25 at Fort Vancouver* L 20-0 0-2 0-2
Oct. 2 at Olympia* L 40-0 0-3 0-3
Oct. 9 Hudson's Bay*^ L 27-0 0-4 0-4
Oct. 16 Mark Morris* L 29-3 0-5 0-5
Oct. 23 Hoquiam* L 20-3 0-6 0-6
Oct. 30 at Camas* L 24-2 0-7 0-7
Nov. 6 Battle Ground* W 7-2 1-7 1-7
Nov. 13 at Evergreen* L 7-0 1-8 1-8
^ Played at Kiggins Bowl as C.R. home game

1969-1962

1969

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Coy Zimmerman

Sept. 12 BYE    
Sept. 19 R.A. Long L 14-8 0-1 0-0
Sept. 26 at Hudson's Bay L 19-12 0-2 0-0
Oct. 3 at Camas* L 26-21 0-3 0-1
Oct. 10 Evergreen* W 33-12 1-3 1-1
Oct. 16 at Battle Ground* W 20-14 2-3 2-1
Oct. 24 at Fort Vancouver W 21-8 3-3 2-1
Oct. 31 Centralia* W 20-6 4-3 3-1
Nov. 3 at W.F. West* W 25-12 5-3 4-1
Nov. 10 at Hoquiam L 12-8 5-4 4-1

1968

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Jim Thrasher

Sept. 13 BYE    
Sept. 20 at R.A. Long L 16-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 27 at Hudson's Bay L 14-7 0-2 0-0
Oct. 4 Camas* W 19-7 1-2 1-0
Oct. 11 at Evergreen* W 14-0 2-2 2-0
Oct. 18 Battle Ground* W 12-7 3-2 3-0
Oct. 25 at Fort Vancouver L 27-19 3-3 3-0
Nov. 1 at Centralia* W 14-0 4-3 4-0
Nov. 3 W.F. West* W 20-6 5-3 5-0

1967

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Jim Thrasher

Sept. 8 BYE    
Sept. 15 at Fort Vancouver TIE 6-6 0-0-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Camas* W 12-6 1-0-1 1-0
Sept. 29 at Kelso TIE 14-14 1-0-2 1-0
Oct. 6 Battle Ground* W 14-0 2-0-2 2-0
Oct. 13 at W.F. West* W 19-0 3-0-2 3-0
Oct. 20 Centralia* W 6-0 4-0-2 4-0
Oct. 27 at Hudson's Bay L 28-0 4-1-2 4-0
Nov. 6 Evergreen* L 14-6 4-2-2 4-1

1966

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Jim Thrasher

Sept. 9 BYE    
Sept. 16 at Fort Vancouver L 27-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 23 Camas* L 14-7 0-2 0-1
Sept. 30 Kelso L 34-6 0-3 0-1
Oct. 7 at Battle Ground* L 19-7 0-4 0-2
Oct. 14 W.F. West* W 13-6 1-4 1-2
Oct. 21 at Centralia* W 7-0 2-4 2-2
Oct. 28 Hudson's Bay L 18-13 2-5 2-2
Nov. 5 at Evergreen* L 19-7 2-6 2-3

1965

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Jim Thrasher

Sept. 10 at Curtis L 21-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Fort Vancouver W 12-6 1-1 0-0
Sept. 24 at Camas* W 35-6 2-1 1-0
Oct. 1 at Mark Morris* W 14-6 3-1 2-0
Oct. 8 Battle Ground* TIE 7-7 3-1-1 2-0-1
Oct. 15 at W.F. West* L 14-13 3-2-1 2-1-1
Oct. 22 Centralia* L 20-6 3-3-1 2-2-1
Oct. 29 at Hudson's Bay L 41-0 3-4-1 2-2-1
Nov. 5 Evergreen* TIE 13-13 3-4-2 2-2-2

1964

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Jim Thrasher

Sept. 11 Stevenson W 20-14 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 at Fort Vancouver L 34-13 1-1 0-0
Sept. 25 Camas* L 31-13 1-2 0-1
Oct. 2 Mark Morris* L 19-0 1-3 0-2
Oct. 9 at Battle Ground* L 27-6 1-4 0-3
Oct. 16 W.F. West* L 6-0 1-5 0-4
Oct. 23 at Centralia* W 28-12 2-5 1-4
Oct. 30 at Hudson's Bay L 13-7 2-6 1-4
Nov. 6 at Evergreen* L 27-13 2-7 1-5

1963

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Jim Thrasher

Sept. 13 at Stevenson L 32-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at W.F. West L 32-6 0-2 0-0
Sept. 27 Centralia* L 46-15 0-3 0-1
Oct. 4 Battle Ground* L 7-6 0-4 0-2
Oct. 11 BYE    
Oct. 18 Evergreen* W 14-13 1-4 1-2
Oct. 25 v Ilwaco L 26-13 1-5 1-2
Nov. 1 v Columbia L 32-25 1-6 1-2
Nov. 8 at Mark Morris* L 28-0 1-7 1-3
Nov. 1 at Camas* L 45-6 1-8 1-4

1962

Independent J.V.
Head Coach:

Sept. 14 BYE    
Sept. 21 Hudson's Bay JV L 24-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 28 at Fort Vancouver JV L 14-0 0-2 0-0
Oct. 5 at Battle Ground JV L 13-6 0-3 0-0
Oct. 12 Columbus Day Storm
Oct. 15 Kelso JV L 40-6 0-4 0-0
Oct. 19 R.A. Long JV W 21-14 1-4 0-0
Oct. 29 at Mark Morris JV L 55-28 1-5 0-0
Nov. 2 BYE    
Nov. 9 Hudson's Bay JV L 7-0 1-6 0-0
Full 2012 Season Schedule for all 18 Greater St. Helens League football teams
  • Columbia River Chieftains

    Spring Practice 2010 Day 04 Columbia River Camas 42 Columbia River 6 Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Columbia River OSU Team Camp 2010 Columbia River v Crescent Valley Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Columbia River Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Columbia River Spring Practice 2011 - Columbia River OSU Team Camp 2010 Columbia River v Crescent Valley Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Columbia River Spring Practice 2011 - Columbia River Spring Practice 2011 - Columbia River Spring Practice 2010 Day 04 Columbia River Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Columbia River Spring Practice 2010 Day 04 Columbia River Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Columbia River
  • Award Winners

    2011

    2011 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Remick Kawawaki (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Dennis Henderson (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    Andrew Morgan (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)

    2011 3A Coaches All-League
    Remick Kawawaki (Jr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Dennis Henderson (Sr) 1st Team Offense (QB)
    Justin Frost (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Zack Green (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Andrew Morgan (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Tanner Bogart (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Darius Raiford (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Thomas Jacobson (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    Justin Hazelton (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Clayton Frank (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    2010

    2010 GSHLFootball.com 3A All-League
    Remick Kawawaki (Sop) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Jeremy Newton (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)

    2010 3A Coaches All-GSHL
    Remick Kawawaki (Sop) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Brad Johnston (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Terence Joshua (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Tylor Jaskierny (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Justin Jenks   (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Andrew Morgan (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Jeremy Newton (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Kevin Cotter (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    Chris Yingling (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    2009

    2009 Columbian's All-Region
    Erik Inloes (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)

    2008 Coaches 3A All-GSHL
    Brandon Freeman (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Erik Inloes (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Theisen Chang (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Justin Jenks (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Jordan Currie (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Alec Polen (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Brendon Senn-Crowe (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Neil Daly (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (QB)
    Marcus Rodriguez (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    2008

    2008 Columbian's All-Region
    Sam Archer (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Melila Figueroa (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)

    2008 Coaches 3A All-GSHL
    Sam Archer (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Melila Figueroa (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Rob Caballero (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Chris Burgess (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Shawn Fenton (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Tyson Bailey (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Thiesen Chang (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Kevin Emerick (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Mike Ortegon (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (QB)
    Erik Inloes (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)

    Aberdeen BobcatsBattle Ground TigersCamas PapermakersColumbia River ChieftainsEvergreen PlainsmenFort Vancouver TrappersHeritage TimberwolvesHockinson HawksHudson's Bay EaglesKelso HilandersMark Morris MonarchsMountain View ThunderPrairie FalconsR.A. Long LumberjacksRidgefield SpudersSkyview StormUnion TitansWashougal PanthersGSHL Football Home Page