Battle Ground Tigers


Friday Aug. 31st 7:00 p.m. Memorial Stadium
Team
1
2
3
4
Total
Battle Ground Tigers
R.A. Long Lumberjacks

Battle Ground (0-0) at R.A. Long (0-0)

Last 5 meetings:

  • 2003 at Battle Ground 42 R.A. Long 12
  • 2002 Battle Ground 42 at R.A. Long 35
  • 2001 Battle Ground 32 v R.A. Long 18*
  • 1992 Battle Ground 35 at R.A. Long 0
  • 1991 at Battle Ground 45 R.A. Long 11

*Best of the West PGE Park, Portland

Team Sponsors

New Athlete - Injury Recovery and Training

Air One Football Academy

Cost Less Auto Parts, The Do-It-Yourself Specialists - Orchards 360-254-5710 - Hazel Dell 360-695-4435

The Barbers - Where Guys Go for Great Cuts!

Pacific Tech Construction

Clark County Youth Football - The Best Game In Town!

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business

Challenge Fitness Crossfit   St. Helens Media - Local Web Development
Fellowship Of Christian Athletes   Clark County Chapter | National Football Foundation

Personalized Logo

Heritage 21 B.G. 20 OT

Union 42 Battle Ground 6

Skyview 76 Battle Ground 0

2010's

2016

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Larry Peck

Sept. 2 Beaverton OR W 35-21 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 9 Tualatin OR W 38-7 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 16 at Mountain View W 48-26 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 23 at Prairie W 48-14 4-0 0-0  
Sept. 30 at Camas* L 49-28 4-1 0-1  
Oct. 7 Union* W 33-29 5-1 1-1  
Oct. 13 at Skyview* L 17-14 5-2 1-2  
Oct. 21 Heritage* W 33-7 6-2 2-2  
Oct. 28 at AC Davis W 64-6 7-2 2-2  

2015

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Larry Peck

Sept. 5 at Kent-Meridian W 36-12 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 11 Spanaway Lake W 49-0 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 18 at Skyview* L 30-14 2-1 0-1  
Sept. 25 Mountain View* W 69-43 3-1 1-1  
Oct. 1 Heritage* W 42-0 4-1 2-1  
Oct. 9 at Camas* L 42-6 4-2 2-2  
Oct. 16 at Evergreen* W 42-7 5-2 3-2  
Oct. 23 Union* W 31-0 6-2 4-2  
Oct. 30 Prairie W 42-0 7-2 4-2  
Nov. 2 Battle Ground defeated Skyview 7-0, then defeated Mountain View 6-0 in a Kansas tie-breaker at Doc Harris Stadium in Camas to take the #2 seed.
Playoffs
Nov. 7 at Kentlake W 35-16 8-2 4-2  
State Playoffs
Nov. 14 at Gonzaga Prep L 42-14 8-3 4-2  

2014

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Larry Peck

Sept. 5 Kent-Meridian L 43-28 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 12 at Spanaway Lake W 38-29 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 19 Skyview* L 44-9 1-2 0-1  
Sept. 26 at Mountain View* L 56-42 1-3 0-2  
Oct. 3 at Heritage* W 33-22 2-3 1-2  
Oct. 9 Camas* L 77-21 2-4 1-3  
Oct. 17 Evergreen* W 21-14 3-4 2-3  
Oct. 24 at Union* L 44-14 3-5 2-4  
Oct. 31 at Prairie W 56-19 4-5 2-4  

2013

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Larry Peck

Sept. 6 R.A. Long L 49-28 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 13 Prairie L 34-28 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 21 at Decatur W 45-14 1-2 0-0  
Sept. 27 Auburn-Mt'view W 44-21 2-2 0-0  
Oct. 4 Evergreen* W 48-15 3-2 1-0  
Oct. 11 Union* L 35-21 3-3 1-1  
Oct. 18 at Heritage* W 49-7 4-3 2-1  
Oct. 25 at Skyview* L 44-24 4-4 2-2  
Nov. 1 Camas* L 85-38 4-5 2-3  

2012

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Larry Peck

Aug. 31 at R.A. Long W 41-27 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Prairie W 41-21 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 14 Decatur W 56-20 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 21 at Auburn-Mt'view W 33-14 4-0 0-0  
Sept. 28 at Evergreen* W 40-6 5-0 1-0  
Oct. 5 at Union* L 28-7 5-1 1-1  
Oct. 12 Heritage* L 12-7 5-2 1-2  
Oct. 19 Skyview* L 42-7 5-3 1-3  
Oct. 26 at Camas* L 49-21 5-4 1-4  

2011

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Larry Peck

Sept. 2 at Columbia River L 16-6 0-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 9 Fort Vancouver W 54-13 1-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 16 Woodland W 28-12 2-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 23 at Hudson's Bay W 21-15 3-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 30 Evergreen* W 54-13 4-1 1-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 7 at Skyview* L 76-0 4-2 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 13 Union* L 42-6 4-3 1-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 21 at Heritage* L 21-20 OT 4-4 1-3
Watch Viedo
Oct. 28 Prairie L 39-27 4-5 1-3  

2010

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Larry Peck

Sept. 3 Columbia River L 27-3 0-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 10 at Fort Vancouver L 45-27 0-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 16 Woodland W 20-14 2ot 1-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 24 Hudson's Bay L 35-14 1-3 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 1 at Evergreen* L 38-14 1-4 0-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 7 Skyview* L 52-0 1-5 0-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 15 at Union* L 56-3 1-6 0-3
Watch Viedo
Oct. 22 Heritage* L 62-6 1-7 0-4
Watch Viedo
Oct. 29 at Prairie L 49-13 1-8 0-4
Watch Viedo

2000's

2009

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Eric Boswell

Sept. 4 Columbia River W 42-23 1-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 11 at Camas L 21-20 OT 1-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 18 Prairie W 39-6 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 25 Hockinson W 47-12 3-1 0-0  
Oct. 2 Heritage* L 43-37 3-2 0-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 9 at Skyview* L 41-0 3-3 0-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 16 at Mountain View* L 28-20 3-4 0-3
Watch Viedo
Oct. 23 Evergreen* L 24-7 3-5 0-4
Watch Viedo
Oct. 30 at Kelso* L 35-7 3-6 0-5  

2008

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Eric Boswell

Sept. 5 at Columbia River L 27-9 0-1 0-0
Sept. 12 Camas L 35-28 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 19 at Union L 59-10 0-3 0-0  
Sept. 26 at Prairie W 27-20 1-3 0-0  
Oct. 3 at Heritage* L 34-6 1-4 0-1  
Oct. 10 Skyview* L 33-14 1-5 0-2  
Oct. 17 Mountain View* L 28-21 1-6 0-3  
Oct. 23 at Evergreen* L 20-17 1-7 0-4
Watch Viedo
Oct. 31 Kelso* W 35-7 2-7 1-5  

2007

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Eric Boswell

Aug. 31 Milwaukie OR W 35-7 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Wilson W 22-19 OT 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 13 Camas L 28-7 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 21 at Washougal W 51-14 3-1 0-0  
Sept. 28 Mountain View* L 21-7 3-2 0-1  
Oct. 5 Heritage* L 42-13 3-3 0-2  
Oct. 11 at Evergreen* L 37-6 3-4 0-3  
Oct. 19 at Skyview* L 41-28 3-5 0-4  
Oct. 26 Prairie* W 27-7 4-5 1-4  

2006

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Eric Boswell

Sept. 1 at Milwaukie OR W 30-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 8 Wilson W 20-7 2-0 0-0
Sept. 15 at Camas L 18-13 2-1 0-0
Sept. 22 Washougal W 41-25 3-1 0-0
Sept. 30 at Mountain View* L 42-21 3-2 0-1
Oct. 6 at Heritage* L 34-15 3-3 0-2
Oct. 13 Evergreen* L 34-21 3-4 0-3
Oct. 20 Skyview* L 55-7 3-5 0-4
Oct. 27 at Prairie* W 3-0 4-5 1-4

2005

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Jim Sharkey

Sept. 2 at Kelso L 21-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 10 Bishop Gorman NV L 63-14 0-2 0-0
Sept. 16 at Evergreen* L 24-0 0-3 0-1
Sept. 23 Skyview* L 29-13 0-4 0-2
Sep. 30 at Heritage* W 14-12 1-4 1-2
Oct. 7 Hudson's Bay* W 21-10 2-4 2-2
Oct. 14 at Mountain View* L 38-14 2-5 2-3
Oct. 22 Southridge L 49-9 2-6 2-3
Oct. 28 Prairie* L 32-26 2-7 2-4
Playoffs
Nov 5 at Edmonds-Woodway L 28-0 2-8 2-5

2004

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Jim Sharkey

Sept. 3 Kelso L 45-25 0-1 0-0
Sept. 10 at Bishop Gorman NV L 47-35 0-2 0-0
Sept. 17 Evergreen* L 39-0 0-3 0-1
Sept. 24 at Skyview* W 28-21 1-3 1-1
Oct. 1 Heritage* W 25-14 2-3 2-1
Oct. 8 at Hudson's Bay* L 28-26 2-4 2-2
Oct. 15 Mountain View* L 36-26 2-5 2-3
Oct. 23 at Southridge L 35-28 2-6 2-3
Oct. 29 at Prairie* L 18-7 2-7 2-4
Nov. 5 Centralia W 32-19 3-7 2-4

2003

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Jim Sharkey

Sept.. 5 at Heritage* W 23-21 1-0 1-0
Sept. 13 at Olympic L 30-27 1-1 1-0
Sept. 20 Fort Vancouver* W 24-20 2-1 2-0
Sept. 26 at Mountain View* L 39-23 2-2 2-1
Oct. 3 R.A. Long W 42-12 3-2 2-1
Oct. 10 at Hudson's Bay* W 20-6 4-2 3-1
Oct. 17 at Evergreen* L 44-22 4-3 3-2
Oct. 24 Skyview* W 28-7 5-3 4-2
Oct. 31 Prairie* W 68-14 6-3 5-2
Playoffs
Nov 8 at Olympia L 35-7 6-4 5-2

2002

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Kevin Baker

Sept. 13 Olympic W 44-41 1-0 0-0
Sept. 21 at Fort Vancouver* L 46-45 1-1 0-1
Sept. 27 Mountain View* L 34-27 1-2 0-2
Oct. 4 at R.A. Long W 42-35 2-2 0-2
Oct. 11 Evergreen* L 40-6 2-3 0-3
Oct. 18 at Skyview* L 42-0 2-4 0-4
Oct. 25 Heritage* W 55-14 3-4 1-4
Nov. 1 Hudson's Bay* L 20-12 3-5 1-5
Nov. 8 at Prairie* W 35-0 4-5 2-5

2001

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Kevin Baker

Sept. 8 at Central Kitsap L 45-36 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 Mark Morris L 45-27 0-2 0-0
Sept. 20 at Evergreen* W 52-35 1-2 1-0
Sept. 28 Heritage* W 41-13 2-2 2-0
Oct. 5 Mountain View* L 38-8 2-3 2-1
Oct. 11 R.A. Long** W 32-18 3-3 2-1
** Best of the West PGE Park, Portland
Oct. 19 at Hudson's Bay* L 23-7 3-4 2-2
Oct. 26 at Skyview* L 41-22 3-5 2-3
Nov. 2 Prairie* W 47-7 4-5 3-3

2000

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Kevin Baker

Sept. 9 Vancouver College BC W 28-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 Decatur W 19-12 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 at Columbia River L 42-14 2-1 0-0
Sept. 29 at Mountain View* L 47-20 2-2 0-1
Oct. 6 Prairie* W 21-6 3-2 1-1
Oct. 12 Heritage* L 44-27 3-3 1-2
Oct. 20 at Evergreen* L 35-8 3-4 1-3
Oct. 27 at Kelso* L 35-24 3-5 1-4
Nov. 3 Fort Vancouver* W 52-17 4-5 2-4

1990's

1999

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Kevin Baker

Sept. 10 at St. Helens OR W 34-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Decatur W 16-15 2-0 0-0
Sept. 24 Columbia River L 35-13 2-1 0-0
Oct. 1 Mountain View* L 63-32 2-2 0-1
Oct. 7 at Prairie* W 33-21 3-2 1-1
Oct. 14 at Heritage* W 32-28 4-2 2-1
Oct. 22 Evergreen* L 56-14 4-3 2-2
Oct. 29 Kelso* L 42-3 4-4 2-3
Nov. 5 at Fort Vancouver* L 20-0 4-5 2-4

1998

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Kevin Baker

Sept. 11 at Moses Lake L 36-27 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Aberdeen L 28-7 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Hudson's Bay* L 32-15 0-3 0-1
Oct. 2 Fort Vancouver* L 9-6 0-4 0-2
Oct. 8 at Columbia River* L 35-8 0-5 0-3
Oct. 16 Evergreen* L 35-15 0-6 0-4
Oct. 23 at Kelso* L 19-6 0-7 0-5
Oct. 30 at Mountain View* L 10-7 0-8 0-6
Nov. 6 Prairie* W 26-0 1-8 1-6

1997

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Kevin Baker

Sep. 12 Moses Lake L 20-19 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 Aberdeen L 30-12 0-2 0-0
Sept. 26 at Hudson's Bay* W 20-14 1-2 1-0
Oct. 3 at Fort Vancouver* W 24-21 2-2 2-0
Oct. 10 Columbia River* L 42-39 2-3 2-1
Oct. 17 at Evergreen* L 22-20 2-4 2-2
Oct. 24 Kelso* L 31-16 2-5 2-3
Oct. 31 Mountain View* L 7-0 2-6 2-4
Nov. 6 at Prairie* W 51-18 3-6 2-4
NOv. 14 at Hudson's Bay L 29-26 3-7 2-4

1996

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Kevin Baker

Sept. 13 at Kelso* L 21-6 0-1 0-1
Sept. 20 at Fort Vancouver* L 51-13 0-2 0-2
Sept. 27 Hudson's Bay* W 20-7 1-2 1-2
Oct. 4 at Columbia River* L 41-13 1-3 1-3
Oct. 11 Evergreen* L 55-28 1-4 1-4
Oct. 18 Mountain View* W 25-21 2-4 2-4
Oct. 25 at Shelton* L 23-13 2-5 2-5
Nov. 1 Tumwater* L 53-14 2-6 2-6
Nov. 8 at Prairie* W 27-10 3-6 3-6

1995

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dennis Birley

Sept. 8 Kelso* L 26-17 0-1 0-1
Sept. 15 Fort Vancouver* W 17-8 1-1 1-1
Sept. 22 at Hudson's Bay* L 28-20 1-2 1-2
Sept. 29 Columbia River* L 41-21 1-3 1-3
Oct. 6 at Evergreen* L 54-8 1-4 1-4
Oct. 12 at Mountain View* W 13-7 2-4 2-4
Oct. 20 Shelton* L 34-7 2-5 2-5
Oct. 27 at Tumwater* L 58-6 2-6 2-6
Nov. 3 Prairie* W 48-7 3-6 3-6

1994

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dennis Birley

Sept. 9 at Tumwater* L 48-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 16 at Columbia River* L 23-21 0-2 0-2
Sept. 23 Hudson's Bay* W 39-38 3OT 1-2 1-2
Sept. 30 Fort Vancouver* L 34-7 1-3 1-3
Oct. 7 at Kelso* L 55-28 1-4 1-4
Oct. 13 at Ellensburg L 45-42 1-5 1-4
Oct. 21 Evergreen* L 49-0 1-6 1-5
Oct. 28 Mountain View* L 40-0 1-7 1-6
Nov. 4 at Prairie* L 35-21 1-8 1-7

1993

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dennis Birley

Sept. 10 Tumwater* L 49-12 0-1 0-1
Sept. 17 Columbia River* L 27-20 0-2 0-2
Sept. 24 at Hudson's Bay* L 49-14 0-3 0-3
Oct. 1 at Fort Vancouver* W 34-27 1-3 1-3
Oct. 7 Kelso* L 49-7 1-4 1-4
Oct. 16 Ellensburg L 35-19 1-5 1-4
Oct. 22 at Evergreen* L 34-14 1-6 1-5
Oct. 29 at Mountain View* L 55-14 1-7 1-6
Nov. 5 Prairie* L 26-0 1-8 1-7

1992

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Dennis Birley

Sept. 11 Kelso L 41-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Columbia River L 35-3 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Fort Vancouver W 14-7 OT 1-2 0-0
Oct. 1 Mountain View L 17-6 1-3 0-0
Oct. 8 at Mark Morris* L 15-0 1-4 0-1
Oct. 16 Hudson's Bay* L 26-14 1-5 0-2
Oct. 23 Camas* W 65-13 2-5 1-2
Oct. 30 at R.A. Long* W 35-0 3-5 2-2
Nov. 5 at Prairie* L 12-7 3-6 2-3

1991

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Butch Blue

Sept. 13 at Kelso W 13-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 Columbia River W 30-20 2-0 0-0
Sept. 27 at Fort Vancouver W 21-0 3-0 0-0
Oct. 4 at Mountain View W 23-21 4-0 0-0
Oct. 10 Mark Morris* W 27-7 5-0 1-0
Oct. 18 at Hudson's Bay* W 21-14 6-0 2-0
Oct. 25 at Camas* W 39-7 7-0 3-0
Nov. 1 R.A. Long* W 45-11 8-0 4-0
Nov. 7 Prairie* L 19-8 8-1 4-1
Playoffs
Nov 12 at Shelton L 3-0 8-2 4-1

1990

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sept. 7 BYE    
Sept. 14 Fort Vancouver W 40-2 1-0 0-0
Sept. 21 at Mountain View W 31-7 2-0 0-0
Sept. 28 Columbia River W 49-15 3-0 0-0
Oct. 5 at Mark Morris* W 34-6 4-0 1-0
Oct. 13 Camas* W 35-14 5-0 2-0
Oct. 19 Hudson's Bay* W 27-7 6-0 3-0
Oct. 26 at R.A. Long* W 47-14 7-0 4-0
Nov. 2 at Prairie* L 14-13 7-1 4-1

1980's

1989

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sept. 8 Aloha OR L 28-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 15 at Fort Vancouver L 21-14 0-2 0-0
Sept. 22 Mountain View L 34-0 0-3 0-0
Sept. 29 at Columbia River L 26-12 0-4 0-0
Oct. 6 Mark Morris* W 13-7 1-4 1-0
Oct. 13 at Camas* W 16-14 2-4 2-0
Oct. 20 at Hudson's Bay* L 33-12 2-5 2-1
Oct. 27 R.A. Long* W 13-12 3-5 3-1
Nov. 3 Prairie* L 27-15 3-6 3-2

1988

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sept. 10 Mark Morris W 28-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 Mountain View* L 44-12 1-1 0-1
Sept. 24 Timberline L 27-14 1-2 0-1
Sept. 30 Columbia River* L 24-22 1-3 0-1
Oct. 7 at Fort Vancouver* W 22-16 2-3 1-1
Oct. 14 at Evergreen* W 22-14 3-3 2-1
Oct. 23 at Kelso* L 21-7 3-4 2-2
Oct. 28 Hudson's Bay* L 20-7 3-5 2-3
Nov. 4 Prairie L 31-7 3-6 2-4

1987

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sept. 11 at Mark Morris L 14-10 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Mountain View* W 20-0 1-1 1-0
Sept. 25 Prairie (nl) W 43-0 2-1 10
Oct. 2 at Columbia River* L 35-29 2-2 1-1
Oct. 9 Fort Vancouver* W 21-7 3-2 2-1
Oct. 16 Evergreen* L 27-24 3-3 2-2
Oct. 23 Kelso* L 26-21 3-4 2-3
Oct. 30 at Hudson's Bay* W 21-7 4-4 3-3
Nov. 6 at Prairie W 23-14 5-4 4-3

1986

Greater St. Helens League AA
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sept. 12 Columbia River W 28-10 1-0 0-0
Sept. 19 at Prairie (nl) L 16-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Mountain View W 23-7 2-1 0-0
Oct. 3 at Fort Vancouver W 27-12 3-1 0-0
Oct. 10 Washougal W 27-17 4-1 0-0
Oct. 17 at Camas* W 21-0 5-1 1-0
Oct. 24 at R.A. Long* W 14-12 6-1 2-0
Oct. 31 Mark Morris* W 19-13 7-1 3-0
Nov. 7 Prairie* L 20-19 7-2 3-1

1985

St. Helens Conference AA
Head Coach: Tracy Keesee

Sept. 13 Columbia River L 28-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 Prairie (nl) L 14-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 27 at Mountain View L 28-13 0-3 0-0
Oct. 4 Fort Vancouver L 27-21 0-4 0-0
Oct. 10 at Canby OR L 48-21 0-5 0-0
Oct. 18 Camas* L 21-0 0-6 0-1
Oct. 25 R.A. Long* L 13-7 0-7 0-2
Nov. 1 Mark Morris* L 10-7 0-8 0-3
Nov. 8 at Prairie* L 40-6 0-9 0-4

1984

St. Helens Conference AA
Head Coach: Tracy Keesee

Sept. 7 at Prairie (nl) L 34-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 Franklin W 7-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 21 at Camas* W 14-13 2-1 1-0
Sept. 28 W.F. West* L 24-6 2-2 1-1
Oct. 5 Kelso* L 41-0 2-3 1-2
Oct. 12 Mark Morris* L 27-13 2-4 1-3
Oct. 19 at R.A. Long* L 31-0 2-5 1-4
Oct. 26 at Centrailia* L 20-6 2-6 1-5
Nov. 2 Prairie* W 14-7 3-6 2-5

1983

St. Helens Conference AA
Head Coach: Tracy Keesee

Sept. 9 Prairie (nl) L 20-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 16 at Sherwood OR W 26-14 1-1 0-0
Sept. 23 Camas* W 20-14 2-1 1-0
Sept. 30 at W.F. West* W 28-27 3OT 3-1 2-0
Oct. 7 at Kelso* L 26-15 3-2 2-1
Oct. 14 at Mark Morris* L 34-0 3-3 2-2
Oct. 21 R.A. Long* W 16-7 4-3 3-2
Oct. 28 Centrailia* L 24-6 4-4 3-3
Nov. 4 at Prairie* L 25-0 4-5 3-4

1982

St. Helens Conference AA
Head Coach: Jerry Crisp

Sept. 10 at Prairie (nl) L 13-6 2OT 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Madras OR W 7-2 1-1 0-0
Sept. 24 at Camas* L 7-6 1-2 0-1
Oct. 1 W.F. West* L 28-7 1-3 0-2
Oct. 8 at McMinnville OR L 35-22 1-4 0-2
Oct. 15 Mark Morris* L 24-14 1-5 0-3
Oct. 22 at R.A. Long* L 31-12 1-6 0-4
Oct. 29 at Centrailia* L 47-0 1-7 0-5
Nov. 5 Prairie* W 7-0 2-7 1-5

1981

St. Helens Conference AA
Head Coach: Jerry Crisp

Sept. 11 Columbia River L 41-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 at Mountain View L 14-6 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Camas* W 7-0 1-2 1-0
Oct. 2 at W.F. West* L 19-13 1-3 1-1
Oct. 10 Evergreen L 21-6 1-4 1-1
Oct. 16 at Mark Morris* W 20-18 2-4 2-1
Oct. 23 R.A. Long* L 21-0 2-5 2-2
Oct. 30 Centrailia* L 36-13 2-6 2-3
Nov. 6 at Prairie* L 14-0 2-7 2-4

1980

St. Helens Conference AA
Head Coach: Jerry Crisp

Sept. 12 Timberline W 7-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 19 at Evergreen L 12-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 26 Camas* L 14-12 1-2 0-1
Oct. 3 W.F. West* W 28-7 2-2 1-1
Oct. 10 at Hoquiam L 14-0 2-3 1-1
Oct. 17 at Centrailia* L 41-7 2-4 1-2
Oct. 24 R.A. Long* L 7-0 2-5 1-3
Oct. 31 Mark Morris* L 14-7 2-6 1-4
Nov. 7 at Prairie* W 28-0 3-6 2-4

1970's

1979

St. Helens Conference AA
Head Coach: Jerry Crisp

Sept. 7 at Evergreen L 31-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 at Columbia River L 34-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 21 Camas* W 13-3 1-2 1-0
Sept. 28 at W.F. West* W 21-17 2-2 2-0
Oct. 5 Hoquiam L 28-0 2-3 2-0
Oct. 12 Centrailia* L 14-7 2-4 2-1
Oct. 19 at R.A. Long* W 21-0 3-4 3-1
Oct. 26 at Mark Morris* L 14-12 3-5 3-2
Nov. 2 at Prairie* W 13-7 4-5 4-2
State Playoffs
Nov 9 at Peninsula L 38-14 4-6 4-2

1978

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Jerry Crisp

Sept. 8 Lynwood L 27-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 15 Camas W 23-3 1-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Milwaukie OR L 32-14 1-2 0-0
Sept. 29 at Columbia River* L 20-7 1-3 0-1
Oct. 6 Aberdeen* L 19-7 1-4 0-2
Oct. 13 at Hudson's Bay* L 26-0 1-5 0-3
Oct. 20 Evergreen* L 11-7 1-6 0-4
Oct. 27 at Kelso* L 21-7 1-7 0-5
Nov. 4 Fort Vancouver* L 19-6 1-8 0-6

1977

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Tom Bate

Sept. 9 Marshall OR L 33-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 16 at Camas W 19-15 1-1 0-0
Sept. 23 at Clackamas OR L 7-0 1-2 0-0
Sept. 30 Columbia River* L 21-0 1-3 0-1
Oct. 7 at Aberdeen* L 20-7 1-4 0-2
Oct. 14 Hudson's Bay* L 20-0 1-5 0-3
Oct. 21 at Evergreen* W 25-11 2-5 1-3
Oct. 28 Kelso* L 15-0 2-6 1-4
Nov. 6 at Fort Vancouver* L 24-6 2-7 1-5

1976

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Tom Bate

Sept. 10 Camas W 26-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Evergreen (nl) L 18-6 1-1 0-0
Sept. 24 at Columbia River* L 14-0 1-2 0-1
Oct. 1 Kelso* L 36-6 1-3 0-2
Oct. 8 at Fort Vancouver* L 46-7 1-4 0-3
Oct. 15 at Aberdeen* L 21-6 1-5 0-4
Oct. 22 Hudson's Bay* L 7-0 1-6 0-5
Oct. 29 at Olympia* W 28-12 2-6 1-5
Nov. 5 at Evergreen* L 22-8 2-7 1-6

1975

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Tom Bate

Sept. 5 at Camas W 35-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 12 Evergreen (nl) W 29-14 2-0 0-0
Sept. 19 Columbia River* L 20-12 2-1 0-1
Sept. 26 at Kelso* L 10-7 OT 2-2 0-2
Oct. 3 Fort Vancouver* W 20-13 3-2 1-2
Oct. 10 Aberdeen* L 12-7 3-3 1-3
Oct. 17 at Hudson's Bay* W 10-0 4-3 2-3
Oct. 24 Olympia* W 22-19 6OT 5-3 3-3
Oct. 31 Evergreen* W 20-6 6-3 4-3

1974

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Dick Lawrence

Sept. 6 BYE    
Sept. 13 Aberdeen* L 24-8 0-1 0-1
Sept. 20 at Kelso* W 7-0 1-1 1-1
Sept. 27 Olympia* W 14-7 2-1 2-1
Oct. 4 at Evergreen* L 29-6 2-2 2-2
Oct. 10 at Mark Morris* L 20-15 2-3 2-3
Oct. 18 Hudson's Bay* W 21-0 3-3 3-3
Oct. 25 Fort Vancouver* L 14-6 3-4 3-4
Nov. 1 at Columbia River* L 7-0 3-5 3-5
Nov. 8 at R.A. Long* L 28-6 3-6 3-6

1973

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Dirk Wilkinson

Sept. 7 BYE    
Sept. 14 at Aberdeen* L 27-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 21 Kelso* L 39-6 0-2 0-2
Sept. 28 at Olympia* L 14-6 0-3 0-3
Oct. 5 Evergreen* L 26-9 0-4 0-4
Oct. 11 Mark Morris* TIE 13-13 0-4-1 0-4-1
Oct. 19 at Hudson's Bay* L 34-12 0-5-1 0-5-1
Oct. 26 at Fort Vancouver* L 30-14 0-6-1 0-6-1
Nov. 2 Columbia River* W 6-0 1-6-1 1-6-1
Nov. 9 R.A. Long* W 10-0 2-6-1 2-6-1

1972

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Dirk Wilkinson

Sept. 8 BYE    
Sept. 15 Mark Morris* W 19-6 1-0 1-0
Sept. 22 Hudson's Bay* L 22-6 1-1 1-1
Sept. 29 at Kelso* L 18-6 1-2 1-2
Oct. 7 at Fort Vancouver* L 27-12 1-3 1-3
Oct. 13 at Columbia River* L 27-17 1-4 1-4
Oct. 20 at Hoquiam* W 15-13 2-4 2-4
Oct. 27 R.A. Long* L 21-18 2-5 2-5
Nov. 3 Evergreen* L 6-0 2-6 2-6
Nov 10 at East Bremmerton L 34-6 2-7 2-6

1971

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Dirk Wilkinson

Sept. 10 BYE    
Sept. 17 Kelso* L 13-6 0-1 0-1
Sept. 24 R.A. Long* L 19-6 0-2 0-2
Oct. 1 at Mark Morris* L 48-12 0-3 0-3
Oct. 8 Fort Vancouver* L 16-0 0-4 0-4
Oct. 14 at Camas* L 24-12 0-5 0-5
Oct. 22 at Evergreen* W 12-0 1-5 1-5
Oct. 29 Olympia* L 39-14 1-6 1-6
Nov. 5 Columbia River* L 20-0 1-7 1-7

1970

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 11 BYE    
Sept. 18 Kelso++ W 12-6 1-0 1-0
Sept. 25 at R.A. Long* W 8-7 2-0 2-0
Oct. 2 Mark Morris* W 28-16 3-0 3-0
Oct. 10 at Fort Vancouver* W 14-6 4-0 4-0
Oct. 15 Camas* W 7-6 5-0 5-0
Oct. 23 Evergreen* L 6-0 5-1 5-1
Oct. 30 at Olympia* L 33-14 5-2 5-2
Nov. 6 at Columbia River* L 7-2 5-3 5-3
++ League game for Battle Ground, but not for Kelso

1960's

1969

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 12 BYE    
Sept. 19 Fort Vancouver L 28-12 0-1 0-0
Sept. 26 at Washougal W 16-0 1-1 0-0
Oct. 3 at W.F. West* W 8-0 2-1 1-0
Oct. 10 at Camas* L 14-0 2-2 1-1
Oct. 16 Columbia River* L 20-14 2-3 1-2
Oct. 24 at Centralia* W 22-19 3-3 2-2
Oct. 31 Evergreen* L 15-0 3-4 2-3
Nov. 2 at Kelso L 22-8 3-5 2-3

1968

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 13 BYE    
Sept. 20 at Fort Vancouver L 14-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Washougal W 20-0 1-1 0-0
Oct. 4 W.F. West* W 6-0 2-1 1-0
Oct. 11 Camas* TIE 13-13 2-1-1 1-0-1
Oct. 18 at Columbia River* L 12-7 2-2-1 1-1-1
Oct. 25 Centralia* W 13-7 3-2-1 2-1-1
Nov. 1 at Evergreen* L 31-7 3-3-1 2-2-1
Nov. 4 Kelso W 6-0 4-3-1 2-2-1

1967

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 8 BYE    
Sept. 15 at Kelso W 13-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 22 at Centralia* L 13-6 1-1 0-1
Sept. 29 Fort Vancouver L 20-8 1-2 0-1
Oct. 6 at Columbia River* L 14-0 1-3 0-2
Oct. 13 Evergreen* W 7-0 2-3 1-2
Oct. 19 W.F. West* W 13-7 3-3 2-2
Oct. 27 at Camas* W 27-6 4-3 3-2
Nov. 6 R.A. Long L 26-6 4-4 3-2

1966

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 9 BYE    
Sept. 16 Kelso L 33-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 23 Centralia* L 26-6 0-2 0-1
Sept. 30 at Fort Vancouver L 15-6 0-3 0-1
Oct. 7 Columbia River* W 19-7 1-3 1-1
Oct. 14 at Evergreen* L 19-0 1-4 1-2
Oct. 21 at W.F. West* W 6-2 2-4 2-2
Oct. 28 Camas* L 32-19 2-5 2-3
Nov. 4 at R.A. Long L 26-6 2-6 2-3

1965

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 10 Fort Vancouver L 34-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 at Hudson's Bay L 35-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 24 Evergreen* W 20-6 1-2 1-0
Oct. 1 Centralia* L 7-0 1-3 1-1
Oct. 8 at Columbia River* TIE 7-7 1-3-1 1-1-1
Oct. 15 BYE    
Oct. 22 W.F. West* W 21-14 2-3-1 2-1-1
Oct. 29 at Camas* W 27-7 3-3-1 3-1-1
Nov. 5 at Mark Morris* W 13-0 4-3-1 4-1-1

1964

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA" (Champs)
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 11 at Fort Vancouver W 7-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 Hudson's Bay L 13-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 25 at Evergreen* W 27-25 2-1 1-0
Oct. 2 at Centralia* W 20-6 3-1 2-0
Oct. 9 Columbia River* W 27-6 4-1 3-0
Oct. 16 BYE    
Oct. 23 at W.F. West* W 13-12 5-1 4-0
Oct. 30 Camas* W 20-6 6-1 5-0
Nov. 6 Mark Morris* TIE 7-7 6-1-1 5-0-1

1963

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 13 Fort Vancouver TIE 13-13 0-0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Hoquiam L 21-19 0-1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Mark Morris* L 7-6 0-2-1 0-1
Oct. 4 at Columbia River* W 7-6 1-2-1 1-1
Oct. 11 at R.A. Long W 13-0 2-2-1 1-1
Oct. 18 Centralia* L 15-0 2-3-1 1-2
Oct. 25 Evergreen* W 27-6 3-3-1 2-2
Nov. 1 at Hudson's Bay L 13-0 3-4-1 2-2
Nov. 8 at Camas* L 25-13 3-5-1 2-3

1962

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 14 at Fort Vancouver W 19-12 1-0 0-0
Sept. 21 Stevenson W 7-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 28 at Evergreen* W 53-0 3-0 1-0
Oct. 5 Camas* L 7-0 3-1 1-1
Oct. 12 Columbus Day Strom**
Oct. 19 at Mark Morris* W 19-12 4-1 2-1
Oct. 25 Hoquiam L 27-0 4-2 2-1
Nov. 2 Hudson's Bay W 34-13 5-2 2-1
Nov. 9 at Centralia* W 21-14 6-2 3-1
Nov. 16 R.A. Long W 19-7 7-2 3-1
Nov. 9 ** R.A. Long game rescheduled due to Columbus Day Strom

1961

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 15 Fort Vancouver L 20-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Stevenson W 33-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 29 Evergreen* W 46-13 2-1 1-0
Oct. 6 at Camas* L 19-0 2-2 1-1
Oct. 13 at R.A. Long W 21-13 3-2 1-1
Oct. 20 Mark Morris* W 19-6 4-2 2-1
Oct. 27 at Hoquiam L 20-6 4-3 2-1
Nov. 3 at Hudson's Bay W 7-0 5-3 2-1
Nov. 10 Centralia* W 14-0 6-3 3-1

1960

Southwest Washington League AA
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 16 Camas* W 19-7 1-0 1-0
Sept. 23 at Bellarmine Prep L 25-0 1-1 1-0
Sept. 30 at Mark Morris* L 12-0 1-2 1-1
Oct. 7 Centralia* W 19-0 2-2 2-1
Oct. 14 Fort Vancouver* L 20-6 2-3 2-2
Oct. 21 at Hudson's Bay* L 14-0 2-4 2-3
Oct. 29 at R.A. Long* W 15-12 3-4 3-3
Nov. 4 BYE    
Nov. 11 at Kelso* L 28-0 3-5 3-4
Nov. 18 Hoquiam* L 14-0 3-6 3-5

1950's

1959

Southwest Washington League AA
Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 18 at Camas* L 19-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 25 at Reynolds OR L 16-13 0-2 0-1
Oct. 2 Mark Morris* L 6-0 0-3 0-2
Oct. 9 at Centralia* L 32-18 0-4 0-3
Oct. 16 at Fort Vancouver* L 33-14 0-5 0-4
Oct. 23 Hudson's Bay* L 27-20 0-6 0-5
Oct. 30 R.A. Long* L 18-0 0-7 0-6
Oct. 6 W.F. West L 44-13 0-8 0-6
Nov. 13 Kelso* L 44-6 0-9 0-7
Nov. 20 at Hoquiam* L 30-6 0-10 0-8

1958

Head Coach: Newt Kier

Sept. 12 v Camas* L 21-0 0-1
Sept. 19 v Fort Vancouver L 46-0 0-2
Sept. 26 v Reynolds OR W 12-6 1-2
Oct. 3 v Chehalis L 18-7 1-3
Oct. 10   L 1-4
Oct. 17 v Mark Morris W 2-4
Oct. 24 v Washougal W 3-4
Oct. 31   L 31-13 3-5
Nov. 11 v Evergreen W 45-6 4-5
       

1957

  Camas* L 39-0 0-1 0-1
  v Fort Vancouver L 29-0 0-2 0-1
  at The Dalles OR L 21-0 0-3 0-1
  at Chehalis W 14-13 1-3 0-1
  v Canby OR W 19-6 2-3 0-1
  v Centralia L 46-0 2-4 0-1
  v Evergreen* L 21-19 2-5 0-2
  v Washougal* W 12-7 3-5 1-2
       
       

1956

  at Camas* L 27-6 0-1 0-1
  v Fort Vancouver L 13-6 0-2 0-1
  The Dalles OR L 20-13 0-3 0-1
  Chehalis L 13-0 0-4 0-1
  St. Martin's W 27-14 1-4 0-1
  v Tillamook OR L 13-6 1-5 0-1
  v Washougal* L 20-7 1-6 0-2
  v Scapoose OR W 27-12 2-6 0-2
  v Evergreen* W 20-0 3-6 1-2

1955

Clark County League A (Champs)
Head Coach: Frank Londos

Sept. 16 at Estacada OR W 13-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 23 at Washougal* W 12-6 2-0 1-0
Sept. 30 Camas* W 15-0 3-0 2-0
Oct. 7 at Chehalis W 19-0 4-0 2-0
Oct. 14 David Douglas OR W 40-0 5-0 2-0
Oct. 21 at St. Martin's W 14-13 6-0 2-0
Oct. 28 Astoria OR W 9-7 7-0 2-0
Nov. 4 Scappoose OR W 33-6 8-0 2-0
Nov. 10 Evergreen* W 7-0 9-0 3-0

1954

Clark County League A
Head Coach: Frank Londos

Sept. 17 Estacada W 14-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 24 at Vancouver L 45-0 1-1 0-0
Oct. 1 Evergreen* W 34-6 2-1 1-0
Oct. 8 Chehalis W 9-7 3-1 1-0
Oct. 15 at Camas* L 47-6 3-2 1-1
Oct. 22 St. Martin's W 26-0 4-2 1-1
Oct. 29 at Astoria OR W 20-7 5-2 1-1
Nov. 5 at Kelso L 34-14 5-3 1-1

1953

Independent
Head Coach: Frank Londos

Sept. 11 The Dalles OR L 26-0 0-1
Sept. 18 at Hoquiam L 40-0 0-2
Sept. 25 at Centralia L 33-6 0-3
Oct. 2 at Chehalis L 41-0 0-4
Oct. 9 Evergreen L 19-0 0-5
Oct. 16 Vancouver    
Oct. 23 at La Center    
Oct. 30      
Nov. 6      
Nov. 13      

1952

Independent
Head Coach: Joe Englmann

Sept. 12 at The Dalles OR L 39-0 0-1
Sept. 19 Hoquiam L 46-0 0-2
Sept. 26 Evergreen L 18-0 0-3
Oct. 3 Chehalis L 26-6 0-4
Oct. 10 at Vancouver L 14-7 0-5
Oct. 17 Longview L 65-6 0-6
Oct. 24 BYE    
Oct. 31 Kelso L 28-0 0-7
Nov. 7 at Camas L 19-0 0-8
Nov. 14 Centralia L 20-0 0-9

1951

Independent
Head Coach: Joe Englmann

Sept. 14 The Dalles OR L 13-7 0-1
Sept. 21 at Hoquiam L 21-7 0-2
Sept. 28 BYE    
Oct. 5 at Chehalis TIE 13-13 0-2-1
Oct. 12 at Vancouver L 34-7 0-3-1
Oct. 19 Stevenson W 12-6 1-3-1
Oct. 26 BYE    
Nov. 3 Kelso L 26-6 1-4-1
Nov. 9 Camas L 27-7 1-5-1

1950

Independent
Head Coach: Joe Englmann

Sept. 15 at The Dalles OR W 12-0 1-0
Sept. 22 at Scappoose OR W 20-6 2-0
Sept. 29 Columbia Prep OR W 25-6 3-0
Oct. 6 BYE    
Oct. 13 Kelso L 37-0 3-1
Oct. 20 Tigard OR W 16-13 4-1
Oct. 27 BYE    
Nov. 3 at Columbia (WS) W 14-0 5-1
Nov. 10 at Camas L 19-0 5-2
Nov. 19 Lincoln OR W 13-12 6-2

1940's

1949

Head Coach: Joe Englmann

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1948

Head Coach: Joe Englmann

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1947

Trico League A
Head Coach: Joe Englmann

Sept. 19      
Sept. 26 Stevenson* W 41-0  
Oct. 3      
Oct. 10      
Oct. 17      
Oct. 24 Union* W 38-0  
Oct. 31      
Nov. 7      
Nov. 14      

1946

Trico League A (Champs)
Head Coach: Joe Englmann

Sept. 20 at Cathlamet* W 19-0 1-0 1-0
Sept. 27 Ridgefield*    
       
       
       
       
Nov. 1 at Stevenson* W 18-0  
Nov. 8 Kalama* W 13-7  
       
       

1945

Trico League A
Head Coach:
Melvin "Pat" Pettiord

Sept. 21 BYE    
Sept. 28 BYE    
Oct. 5 at Washougal* W 18-0 1-0 1-0
Oct. 12 Castle Rock W 14-13 2-0 1-0
Oct. 19 at Kalama*    
Oct. 27 Stevenson* TIE 6-6  
Nov. 2 at Ridgefield*    
Nov. 10 Woodland*    
Nov. 17 at Ridgefield*    

1944

Trico League A
Head Coach: Melvin "Pat" Pettiord

Sept. 15 at Washougal* W 13-0 1-0 1-0
Sept. 22 at Stevenson* TIE 0-0 1-0-1 1-0-1
Sept. 29 Ridgefield* W 12-0 2-0-1 2-0-1
Oct. 6 Woodland* W 32-0 3-0-1 3-0-1
Oct. 13 BYE    
Oct. 19 Washougal* W 58-7 4-0-1 4-0-1
Oct. 27 Stevenson* L 13-7 4-1-1 4-1-1
Nov. 3 at Ridgefield* L 12-6 4-2-1 4-2-1
Nov. 10 at Woodland* W 33-0 5-2-1 5-2-1
       

1943


Head Coach: Melvin "Pat" Petticord

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1942

Trico League B
Head Coach: Melvin "Pat" Petticord

Sept. 18 BYE -  
Sept. 25 BYE    
Oct. 2 BYE    
Oct. 9 Woodland*    
       
       
       
       
       
       

1941

Trico League
Head Coach: Joe Englmann

Sept. 19 BYE    
Sept. 26 BYE    
Oct. 3 La Center* W 27-0 1-0 1-0
Oct. 10 at Stevenson* W 12-0 2-0 2-0
Oct. 16 at WSD* W 7-0 3-0 3-0
Oct. 24 at Ridgefield* L 13-0 3-1 3-1
Oct. 31 Union* W 27-6 4-1 4-1
Nov. 7 v Woodland* L 14-12 4-2 4-2
Nov. 20 Washougal* W 24-0 5-2 5-2

1940

Trico League
Head Coach: Sylvester Wingard

Sept. 25 at Longview "B" L 3-0 0-1 0-0
Oct. 4 WSD* L 2-0 ➀ 0-2 0-1
Oct. 11 at La Center* L 2-0 ➁ 0-3 0-2
Oct. 18 Stevenson* L 6-0 0-4 0-3
Oct. 25 Union* L 2-0 ➂ 0-5 0-4
Nov. 1 Ridgefield* L 15-0 0-6 0-5
Nov. 8 at Woodland* L 27-0 0-7 0-6
Nov. 15 at Washougal* L 26-0 0-8 0-7
➀ Forfeit (ineligible player), BG won 6-0
➁ Forfeit (ineligible player), BG won 13-0
➂ Forfeit(ineligible player), BG won 19-0

1930's

1939


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
  v Ridgefield* W 7-6  
       
       

1938


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
Oct. 28 v Ridgefield* W 26-0  
       
       
       

1937


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
Oct. 15 v Ridgefield* W 26-0  
       
       
       
       

1936


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1935


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1934


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1933


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1932


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1931


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1930


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1920's

1929


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1928


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1927


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1926


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1925


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1924


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1923


Head Coach:

Sept. 25      
Oct. 5      
Oct. 12      
Oct. 20 at Woodland TIE 6-6 0-0-1
       
       
       
       
       
       

1922


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1921


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1920


Head Coach:

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Full 2012 Season Schedule for all 18 Greater St. Helens League football teams
  • Battle Ground Tigers Photos

    Spring Practice 2011 - Battle Ground 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 3: Battle Ground 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 3: Battle Ground 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 3: Battle Ground Spring Practice 2011 - Battle Ground Spring Practice 2011 - Battle Ground Spring Practice 2011 - Battle Ground 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 3: Battle Ground Spring Practice 2011 - Battle Ground Spring Practice 2011 - Battle Ground Union 56 Battle Ground 3 Union 56 Battle Ground 3 Union 56 Battle Ground 3 Spring Practice 2011 - Battle Ground 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 3: Battle Ground
  • Award Winners

    2011

    2011 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Tyler Bergeron (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Trevor Ingram (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)

    2010 GSHLFootball.com Player of the Week
    Tyler Bergeron (Sr) Week 2 (ATH)

    2011 4A Coaches All-League
    Mac Brandenburger (Sr) 1st Team Offense (K)
    Kiko Goveo (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Trevor Ingram (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Kevin Haynes (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (TE)
    Brandon Papryska (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Tyler Bergeron (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    2010

    2010 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Jake Blackman (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (TE)

    Award Winners

    2009

    2009 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Zane Shaut (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    John Simon (Sr) 1st Team Offense (KR)

    2009 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Komivi Akengue (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Zane Shaut (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Komivi Akengue (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    John Simon (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Zac Nielsen   (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (P)
    John Simon (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    John Simon (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (AP/KR)

    Award Winners

    2008

    2008 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    John Simon (Jr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Zane Shaut (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Riku Wanzek (Sr) 1st Team Offense (PK)
    David Kalamafoni (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    John Simon (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Kevin Lusk (Sr) 2nd Team Offense
    Zane Shaut (Jr) 2nd Team Defense
    Komivi Akengue (Jr) 2nd Team Defense

    Aberdeen BobcatsBattle Ground TigersCamas PapermakersColumbia River ChieftainsEvergreen PlainsmenFort Vancouver TrappersHeritage TimberwolvesHockinson HawksHudson's Bay EaglesKelso HilandersMark Morris MonarchsMountain View ThunderPrairie FalconsR.A. Long LumberjacksRidgefield SpudersSkyview StormUnion TitansWashougal PanthersGSHL Football Home Page