Evergreen Plainsmen


Friday Aug. 31st 5:00 p.m. McKenzie Stadium
Team
1
2
3
4
Total
Fort Vancouver Trappers
Evergreen Plainsmen

Fort Vancouver (0-0) at Evergreen (0-0)

Last 5 meetings

  • 2003 Evergreen 56 at Fort Vancouver 7
  • 2002 at Evergreen 43 Fort Vancouver 0
  • 2001 at Evergreen 42 Fort Vancouver 0
  • 2000 Evergreen 40 at Fort Vancouver 21
  • 1999 Evergreen 54 at Fort Vancouver 19
Team Sponsors

New Athlete - Injury Recovery and Training

Air One Football Academy

Cost Less Auto Parts, The Do-It-Yourself Specialists - Orchards 360-254-5710 - Hazel Dell 360-695-4435

The Barbers - Where Guys Go for Great Cuts!

Pacific Tech Construction

Clark County Youth Football - The Best Game In Town!

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business

Challenge Fitness Crossfit   St. Helens Media - Local Web Development
Fellowship Of Christian Athletes   Clark County Chapter | National Football Foundation

Personalized Logo

Heritage 34 Evergreen 12

Union 43 Evergreen 3

Skyview 61 Evergreen 9

2010's

2013

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Don Johnson Jr.

Sept. 6 at Fort Vancouver W 56-20 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 13 Mountain View L 24-17 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 20 at Prairie W 29-20 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 27 Kelso W 55-35 3-1 0-0  
Oct. 4 sy Battle Ground* L 48-15 3-2 0-1  
Oct. 11 Camas* L 62-15 3-3 0-2  
Oct. 18 Skyview* L 42-15 3-4 0-3  
Oct. 25 at Union* L 54-10 3-5 0-4  
Nov. 1 Heritage* W 44-12 4-5 1-4  

2012

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Charles Anthony

Aug. 31 Fort Vancouver W 40-0 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Mountain View L 38-21 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 14 Prairie W 28-14 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 21 at Kelso L 35-21 2-2 0-0  
Sept. 28 Battle Ground* L 40-6 2-3 0-1  
Oct. 5 at Camas* L 77-28 2-4 0-2  
Oct. 12 at Skyview* L 44-7 2-5 0-3  
Oct. 19 Union* L 34-0 2-6 0-4  
Oct. 26 at Heritage* W 29-17 3-6 1-4  

2011

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Charles Anthony

Sept. 2 at Mountain View L 49-7 0-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 9 Lakes L 49-6 0-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 16 at Richland L 31-12 0-3 0-0  
Sept. 23 Eisenhower L 55-31 0-4 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 30 at Battle Ground* L 54-13 0-5 0-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 7 at Kelso L 20-7 0-6 0-1  
Oct. 14 Skyview* L 61-9 0-7 0-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 21 at Union* L 43-3 0-8 0-3
Watch Viedo
Oct. 28 Heritage* L 34-12 0-9 0-4
Watch Viedo

2010

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Charles Anthony

Sept. 3 Mountain View L 35-7 0-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 10 at Lakes L 54-14 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 17 Richland L 34-14 0-3 0-0  
Sept. 24 at Eisenhower L 48-26 0-4 0-0  
Oct. 1 Battle Ground* W 38-14 1-4 1-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 8 Kelso L 21-13 1-5 1-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 15 at Skyview* L 42-3 1-6 1-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 22 Union* L 48-0 1-7 1-3
Watch Viedo
Oct. 29 at Heritage* L 31-21 1-8 1-3
Watch Viedo

2000's

2009

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Charles Anthony

Sept. 4 at Hudson's Bay W 27-26 1-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 11 Union L 45-23 1-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 18 at Camas L 29-0 1-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 25 Forest Grove W 41-6 2-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 1 Kelso* L 35-13 2-3 0-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 9 at Heritage* W 28-21 3-3 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 16 Skyview* L 28-14 3-4 1-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 23 at Battle Ground* W 24-7 4-4 2-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 30 at Mountain View* L 20-14 4-5 2-3
Watch Viedo

2008

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Tom Smythe

Sept. 5 South Medford L 17-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 12 at Union L 35-14 0-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 19 Prairie W 27-6 1-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 26 at Camas W 27-26 2-2 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 3 at Kelso* W 52-14 3-2 1-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 10 Heritage* L 28-21 OT 3-3 1-1
Oct. 16 at Skyview* W 41-17 4-3 2-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 23 Battle Ground* W 20-17 5-3 3-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 31 Mountain View* L 35-21 5-4 3-2
Watch Viedo

2007

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Tom Smythe

Aug. 31 Central Catholic OR L 40-43 0-1 0-0
Sept. 7 at Curtis W 38-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 13 Sprague OR W 27-21 2-1 0-0
Sept. 21 at Columbia River W 23-0 3-1 0-0
Sept. 28 at Heritage* W41-13 4-1 1-0
Oct. 5 Skyview* W 20-11 5-1 2-0
Oct. 11 Battle Ground* W 37-6 6-1 3-0
Oct. 19 at Prairie W 27-24 7-1 4-0
Oct. 26 Mountain View* W 28-27 8-1 5-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 2 Graham-Kapowsin L 33-28 8-2 5-0

2006

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 1 at Central Catholic OR L 34-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 8 Curtis W 17-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 15 at Sprague Ore W 17-14 2-1 0-0
Sept. 21 Columbia River W 28-0 3-1 0-0
Sept. 29 Heritage* W 31-14 4-1 1-0
Oct. 6 at Skyview* L 31-14 4-2 1-1
Oct. 13 at Battle Ground* W 34-21 5-2 2-1
Oct. 19 Prairie* W 42-0 6-2 3-1
Oct. 27 Mountain View* W 35-20 7-2 4-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 4 at Eastlake L 37-7 7-3 4-1

2005

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 5 vs Ferris (ECKC) L 42-12 0-1 0-0
Sept. 10 Olympia L 14-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 16 Battle Ground* W 24-0 1-2 1-0
Sept. 23 at Columbia River W 14-7 2-2 1-0
Sept. 30 at Hudson's Bay* W 47-12 3-2 2-0
Oct. 7 Heritage* W 47-6 4-2 3-0
Oct. 14 at Prairie* W 50-0 5-2 4-0
Oct. 20 Skyview* W 14-7 6-2 5-0
Oct. 28 at Mountain View* W 35-14 7-2 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 5 Woodinville L 30-7 7-3 6-0

2004

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 4 Central Kitsap W 42-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 10 at Olympia W 22-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Battle Ground* W 39-0 3-0 1-0
Sept. 25 Columbia River W 41-14 4-0 1-0
Oct 1 Hudson's Bay* W 45-13 5-0 2-0
Oct. 8 at Heritage* W 31-0 6-0 3-0
Oct. 15 Prairie* W 56-13 7-0 4-0
Oct. 22 at Skyview* W 54-19 8-0 5-0
Oct. 29 Mountain View* W 42-21 9-0 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 6 Wilson W 54-12 10-0 6-0
Nov. 13 Edmonds-Woodway W 42-7 11-0 6-0
Nov. 20 at Curtis W 28-14 12-0 6-0
Nov. 27 at Gonzaga Prep W 31-30 13-0 6-0
Dec. 4 vs Skyline
(Tacoma Dome, 4A Champ. Game)
W 28-14 14-0 6-0

2003

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 6 at Skyview* W 38-7 1-0 1-0
Sept. 13 Lincoln W 28-10 2-0 1-0
Sept. 19 Ellensburg W 42-14 3-0 1-0
Sept. 25 at Hudson's Bay* W 48-0 4-0 2-0
Oct 2 Prairie* W 56-0 5-0 3-0
Oct. 10 Heritage* W 34-15 6-0 4-0
Oct. 17 Battle Ground* W 44-22 7-0 5-0
Oct. 24 at Fort Vancouver* W 56-7 8-0 6-0
Oct. 31 at Mountain View* W 59-28 9-0 7-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 8 Decatur W 24-0 10-0 7-0
Nov. 15 Kentwood W 19-16 11-0 7-0
Nov. 21 Lake Washington W 45-20 12-0 7-0
Nov. 29 at Pasco L 24-6 12-1 7-0

2002

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 13 at Lincoln L 41-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Ellensburg W 1-0** 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Hudson's Bay* W 37-28 2-1 1-0
Oct 4 at Prairie* W 40-6 3-1 2-0
Oct 11 at Battle Ground* W 40-6 4-1 3-0
Oct. 18 Fort Vancouver* W 43-0 5-1 4-0
Oct. 24 Skyview* W 35-15 6-1 5-0
Nov 1 Heritage* W 35-12 7-1 6-0
Nov 7 Mountain View* W 19-15 8-1 7-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 11 Tahoma W 34-14 9-1 7-0
Nov. 15 Capital L 56-28 9-2 7-0

2001

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 7 Wilson L 40-21 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 at Kelso W 37-33 1-1 0-0
Sept. 20 Battle Ground* L 52-35 1-2 0-1
Sept. 28 at Hudson's Bay* L 42-14 1-3 0-2
Oct 5 Prairie* W 55-20 2-3 1-2
Oct. 12 at Skyview* W 45-38 3-3 2-2
Oct. 19 at Heritage* W 23-9 4-3 3-2
Oct. 26 Fort Vancouver* W 42-0 5-3 4-2
Nov 1 at Mountain View* L 27-21 5-4 4-3

2000

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 8 at Central Kitsap W 63-32 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 Rogers (Puy.) W 14-7 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 at Kelso* W 21-14 OT 3-0 1-0
Sept. 29 Prairie* W 50-0 4-0 2-0
Oct 6 Heritage* L 38-21 4-1 2-1
Oct. 14 at Timberline L 13-6 4-2 2-1
Oct. 20 Battle Ground* W 35-8 5-2 3-1
Oct. 27 at Fort Vancouver* W 40-21 6-2 4-1
Nov 2 Mountain View* W 41-9 7-2 5-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 7 at Bethel L 28-7 7-3 5-1

1990's

1999

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 11 Central Kitsap W 68-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Rogers W 32-15 2-0 0-0
Sept. 24 Kelso* W 35-0 3-0 1-0
Oct. 1 at Prairie* W 52-12 4-0 2-0
Oct. 7 at Heritage* W 77-14 5-0 3-0
Oct. 18 Timberline W 28-3 6-0 3-0
Oct. 25 Battle Ground* W 56-14 7-0 4-0
Oct. 29 at Fort Vancouver* W 54-19 8-0 5-0
Nov. 4 at Mountain View* L 27-23 8-1 5-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 9 Spanaway Lake W 14-12 9-1 5-1
Nov. 13 at Kamiak L 27-14 9-2 5-1

1998

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 11 Richland W 20-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 at Foss W 63-28 2-0 0-0
Sept. 25 Prairie* W 44-7 3-0 1-0
Oct. 1 at Hudson's Bay* W 41-0 4-0 2-0
Oct. 8 Fort Vancouver* W 13-6 5-0 3-0
Oct. 16 at Battle Ground* W 35-15 6-0 4-0
Oct. 23 Columbia River* L 21-16 6-1 4-1
Oct. 30 at Kelso* W 23-7 7-1 5-1
Nov. 5 Mountain View* W 24-7 8-1 6-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 10 at Snohomish L 28-27 8-2 6-1

1997

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sep. 12 at Richland L 35-13 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 Foss W 57-21 1-1 0-0
Sept. 26 at Prairie* L 41-27 1-2 0-1
Oct. 3 Hudson's Bay* W 30-19 2-2 1-1
Oct. 9 at Fort Vancouver* L 48-31 2-3 1-2
Oct. 17 Battle Ground* W 22-20 3-3 2-2
Oct. 24 at Columbia River* L 35-21 3-4 2-3
Oct. 31 Kelso* L 49-7 3-5 2-4
Nov. 7 at Mountain View* W 30-0 4-5 3-4

1996

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 13 at Hudson's Bay* W 24-7 1-0 1-0
Sept. 20 Shelton* W 26-12 2-0 2-0
Sept. 27 Columbia River* W 19-12 3-0 3-0
Oct. 4 at Prairie* W 46-7 4-0 4-0
Oct. 11 at Battle Ground* W 55-28 5-0 5-0
Oct. 18 Tunwater* L 27-7 5-1 5-1
Oct. 25 Fort Vancouver* L 6-0 5-2 5-2
Nov. 1 at Kelso* L 24-7 5-3 5-3
Nov. 8 Mountain View* L 45-42 5-4 5-4

1995

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 8 Hudson's Bay* L 30-28 0-1 0-1
Sept. 15 at Shelton* W 44-12 1-1 1-1
Sept. 22 at Columbia River* W 16-13 OT 2-1 2-1
Sept. 29 Prairie* W 41-26 3-1 3-1
Oct. 6 Battle Ground* W 54-8 4-1 4-1
Oct. 13 at Tunwater* L 48-28 4-2 4-2
Oct. 20 at Fort Vancouver* W 28-6 5-2 5-2
Oct. 27 Kelso* W 47-20 6-2 6-2
Nov. 3 at Mountain View* W 49-14 7-2 7-2
State Playoffs
Nov. 10 at North Kitsap W 28-14 8-2 7-2
Nov. 17 at Sehome W 21-13 9-2 7-2
Nov. 24 Curtis (Tacoma Dome) L 17-6 9-3 7-2

1994

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 9 Fort Vancouver* W 7-6 1-0 1-0
Sept. 16 at Prairie* W 25-0 2-0 2-0
Sept. 23 at Kelso* L 19-8 2-1 2-1
Sept. 30 Tumwater* L 42-21 2-2 2-2
Oct. 7 Hanford W 28-12 3-2 2-2
Oct. 14 at Columbia River* W 20-0 4-2 3-2
Oct. 21 at Battle Ground* W 49-0 5-2 4-2
Oct. 28 Hudson's Bay* W 36-9 6-2 5-2
Nov. 4 Mountain View* W 41-20 7-2 6-2

1993

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 10 at Fort Vancouver* W 34-12 1-0 1-0
Sept. 17 Prairie* W 62-28 2-0 2-0
Sept. 24 Kelso* L 21-15 2-1 2-1
Oct. 1 at Tumwater* L 57-6 2-2 2-2
Oct. 8 at Hanford L 19-14 2-3 2-2
Oct. 15 Columbia River* W 31-7 3-3 3-2
Oct. 22 Battle Ground* W 34-14 4-3 4-2
Oct. 29 at Hudson's Bay* W 28-20 5-3 5-2
Nov. 5 at Mountain View* W 43-7 6-3 6-2

1992

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 12 at Kennewick L 25-17 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 Pendleton OR L 34-27 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Prairie W 35-21 1-2 0-0
Oct. 2 Hudson's Bay W 37-15 2-2 0-0
Oct. 9 at Kentridge L 28-17 2-3 0-0
Oct. 16 at Fort Vancouver* W 19-6 3-3 1-0
Oct. 23 at Columbia River* W 42-35 OT 4-3 2-0
Oct. 30 Kelso* W 20-18 5-3 3-0
Nov. 5 Mountain View* L 41-3 5-4 3-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 13 Kentwood L 39-19 5-5 3-1

1991

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 13 Kennewick L 32-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Bend OR L 25-21 0-2 0-0
Sept. 27 at Prairie L 26-7 0-3 0-0
Oct. 4 at Hudson's Bay W 40-31 1-3 0-0
Oct. 12 Kentridge W 18-7 2-3 0-0
Oct. 18 Fort Vancouver* W 14-10 3-3 1-0
Oct. 25 Columbia River* L 29-22 3-4 1-1
Nov. 1 at Kelso* W 23-14 4-4 2-1
Nov. 8 at Mountain View* W 36-19 5-4 3-1

1990

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 7 at Mountain View (nl) W 34-26 1-0 0-0
Sept. 14 Hudson's Bay W 27-20 2-0 0-0
Sept. 21 at Westsyde (Kamloops BC W 35-13 3-0 0-0
Sept. 28 Prairie W 35-14 4-0 0-0
Oct. 5 Kelso* L 16-6 4-1 0-1
Oct. 12 Bend OR W 28-12 5-1 0-1
Oct. 19 at Fort Vancouver* W 36-26 6-1 1-1
Oct. 26 at Columbia River* L 14-7 6-2 1-2
Nov. 2 Mountain View* W 20-19 7-2 2-2

1980's

1989

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 8 Mountain View (nl) W 20-16 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 at Hudson's Bay W 38-7 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 Glencoe OR W 29-14 3-0 0-0
Sept. 29 at Prairie W 55-19 4-0 0-0
Oct. 6 at Kelso* L 24-17 OT 4-1 0-1
Oct. 12 at Hillsboro OR W 33-10 5-1 0-1
Oct. 20 Fort Vancouver* W 30-9 6-1 1-1
Oct. 27 Columbia River* W 26-20 OT 7-1 2-1
Nov. 3 at Mountain View* W 24-16 8-1 3-1

1988

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 9 at Mountain View (nl) W 22-17 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 Hudson's Bay* W 37-14 2-0 1-0
Sept. 23 at Columbia River* W 21-18 3-0 2-0
Sept. 30 Kelso* W 36-10 4-0 3-0
Oct. 7 at R.A. Long W 13-7 5-0 3-0
Oct. 14 Battle Ground* L 22-14 5-1 3-1
Oct. 21 at Fort Vancouver* W 34-13 6-1 4-1
Oct. 29 Camas L 28-21 6-2 4-1
Nov. 4 Mountain View* L 30-15 6-3 4-2

1987

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gene Moore (Week 1-3), Willie Thompson (Week 4-9)

Sept. 11 Mountain View (nl) L 21-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Hudson's Bay* L 22-7 0-2 0-1
Sept. 25 Columbia River* L 16-15 0-3 0-2
Oct. 2 at Kelso* L 33-8 0-4 0-3
Oct. 9 R.A. Long L 14-7 OT 0-5 0-3
Oct. 16 at Battle Ground* W 27-24 1-5 1-3
Oct. 23 Fort Vancouver* L 14-10 1-6 1-4
Oct. 30 at Camas W 28-6 2-6 1-4
Nov. 6 at Mountain View* L 27-12 2-7 1-5

1986

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Gene Moore

Sept. 12 at Mountain View (nl) L 10-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 at Mountain View OR L 42-2 0-2 0-0
Sept. 26 Blanchet L 7-0 0-3 0-0
Oct. 4 Kelso* L 37-6 0-4 0-1
Oct. 10 at Fort Vancouver* W 20-13 1-4 1-1
Oct. 17 at Mark Morris W 6-5 2-4 1-1
Oct. 24 Mountain View* L 31-7 2-5 1-2
Oct. 31 Hudson's Bay* L 19-7 2-6 1-3
Nov. 7 at Columbia River* W 13-7 3-6 2-3

1985

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gene Moore

Sept. 13 Mountain View (nl) L 19-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 Columbia OR W 16-14 1-1 0-0
Sept. 28 at Blanchet W 21-12 2-1 0-0
Oct. 4 at Kelso* L 34-26 2-2 0-1
Oct. 11 Fort Vancouver* W 24-6 3-2 1-1
Oct. 18 Mark Morris W 41-20 4-2 1-1
Oct. 25 at Mountain View* W 20-11 5-2 2-1
Nov. 2 at Hudson's Bay* W 21-20 6-2 3-1
Nov. 8 Columbia River* L 7-0 6-3 3-2

1984

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gene Moore

Sept. 7 Mark Morris L 27-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 Mountain View* L 23-0 0-2 0-1
Sept. 21 at Hudson's Bay* L 25-7 0-3 0-2
Sept. 28 at Columbia River* L 34-6 0-4 0-3
Oct. 5 at Fort Vancouver* L 17-14 OT 0-5 0-4
Oct. 11 at Barlow OR L 37-12 0-6 0-4
Oct. 19 at Mountain View* L 21-20 OT 0-7 0-5
Oct. 26 Hudson's Bay* W 23-20 1-7 1-5
Nov. 2 Columbia River* W 14-13 2-7 2-5

1983

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Mick O'Neill

Sept. 9 at Mark Morris L 33-12 0-1 0-0
Sept. 16 at Mountain View* L 14-0 0-2 0-1
Sept. 23 Hudson's Bay* L 40-12 0-3 0-2
Sept. 30 Columbia River* L 21-19 0-4 0-3
Oct. 7 Fort Vancouver* L 48-6 0-5 0-4
Oct. 14 Milwaukie OR W 14-6 1-5 0-4
Oct. 21 Mountain View* L 10-8 1-6 0-5
Oct. 28 at Hudson's Bay* W 14-13 2-6 1-5
Nov. 4 at Columbia River* L 26-13 2-7 1-6

1982

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Mick O'Neill

Sept. 10 Jesuit OR L 22-19 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 BYE    
Sept. 24 Columbia River (nl) L 22-11 0-2 0-0
Oct. 1 at Hudson's Bay (nl) L 56-13 0-3 0-0
Oct. 8 Mountain View* W 13-0 1-3 1-0
Oct. 15 Fort Vancouver* L 28-27 3OT 1-4 1-1
Oct. 22 at Kelso* L 29-11 1-5 1-2
Oct. 29 at Columbia River* L 35-6 1-6 1-3
Nov. 5 Hudson's Bay* L 19-10 1-7 1-4

1981

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Mick O'Neill

Sept. 11 at Hudson's Bay* W 23-0 1-0 1-0
Sept. 19 Kelso* W 29-13 2-0 2-0
Sept. 25 Columbia River* W 14-3 3-0 3-0
Oct. 2 at Fort Vancouver* W 28-7 4-0 4-0
Oct. 10 Battle Ground W 21-6 5-0 4-0
Oct. 16 Hudson's Bay* W 33-0 6-0 5-0
Oct. 23 at Kelso* L 33-14 6-1 5-1
Oct. 30 at Columbia River* W 20-12 7-1 6-1
Nov. 6 Fort Vancouver* W 27-7 8-1 7-1

1980

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Mick O'Neill

Sept. 12 at Columbia River* L 14-7 OT 0-1 0-1
Sept. 19 Battle Ground* W 12-0 1-1 1-1
Sept. 26 Jefferson OR W 48-20 2-1 1-1
Oct. 3 Hudson's Bay* L 16-12 2-2 1-2
Oct. 10 at Fort Vancouver* L 24-14 2-3 1-3
Oct. 17 Kelso* W 17-0 3-3 2-3
Oct. 24 at Aberdeen* L 15-14 3-4 2-4
Oct. 31 at Capital* L 7-0 3-5 2-5
Nov. 7 Shelton* W 26-0 4-5 3-5

1970's

1979

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Nord

Sept. 7 Battle Ground (nl) W 31-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 14 Prairie W 28-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 21 at Roosevelt OR W 22-0 3-0 0-0
Sept. 28 Grant OR L 28-7 3-1 0-0
Oct. 5 Fort Vancouver* L 20-10 3-2 0-1
Oct. 12 at Columbia River* W 15-9 2OT 4-2 1-1
Oct. 19 at Capital* L 27-12 4-3 1-2
Oct. 26 Shelton* W 13-7 5-3 2-2
Nov. 2 Hudson's Bay* L 21-0 5-4 2-3

1978

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Nord

Sept. 8 Lincoln OR W 19-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 at Jefferson OR W 20-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 Hudson's Bay* L 53-0 2-1 0-1
Sept. 29 at Clackamas OR L 21-6 2-2 0-1
Oct. 7 at Kelso* L 41-0 2-3 0-2
Oct. 13 Fort Vancouver* L 34-15 2-4 0-3
Oct. 20 at Battle Ground* W 11-7 3-4 1-3
Oct. 27 Columbia River* L 21-6 3-5 1-4
Nov. 3 at Aberdeen* L 8-2 3-6 1-5

1977

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Nord

Sept. 9 Hermiston OR W 14-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 Franklin OR W 44-14 2-0 0-0
Sept. 23 at Hudson's Bay* L 39-24 2-1 0-1
Sept. 30 Tigard OR L 33-6 2-2 0-1
Oct. 7 Kelso* L 15-6 2-3 0-2
Oct. 14 at Fort Vancouver* L 28-22 2-4 0-3
Oct. 21 Battle Ground* L 25-11 2-5 0-4
Oct. 28 at Columbia River* L 34-6 2-6 0-5
Nov. 4 Aberdeen* W 20-12 3-6 1-5

1976

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 10 at Hermiston OR W 20-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 Battle Ground (nl) W 18-6 2-0 0-0
Sept. 24 Aberdeen* L 32-6 2-1 0-1
Oct. 1 at Hudson's Bay* W 46-0 3-1 1-1
Oct. 8 Olympia* L 22-14 3-2 1-2
Oct. 15 Fort Vancouver* L 35-20 3-3 1-3
Oct. 22 at Columbia River* L 21-20 3-4 1-4
Oct. 29 Kelso* L 18-0 3-5 1-5
Nov. 5 at Battle Ground* W 22-8 4-5 2-5

1975

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 5 at Pendleton OR L 51-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 12 at Battle Ground (nl) L 29-14 0-2 0-0
Sept. 19 at Aberdeen L 34-0 0-3 0-1
Sept. 26 Hudson's Bay* W 12-7 1-3 1-1
Oct. 3 at Olympia* L 8-2 1-4 1-2
Oct. 10 at Fort Vancouver* L 34-20 1-5 1-3
Oct. 17 Columbia River* L 19-0 1-6 1-4
Oct. 24 at Kelso* L 24-8 1-7 1-5
Oct. 31 Battle Ground* L 20-6 1-8 1-6
Nov 7 Mark Morris W 35-12 2-8 1-6

1974

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 6 BYE    
Sept. 13 at Hoquiam* L 34-21 0-1 0-1
Sept. 20 at R.A. Long* L 14-0 0-2 0-2
Sept. 27 Columbia River* ++ L 22-13 0-3 0-3
Oct. 4 Battle Ground* W 29-6 1-3 1-3
Oct. 10 Hudson's Bay* W 35-12 2-3 2-3
Oct. 18 at Fort Vancouver* W 35-15 3-3 3-3
Oct. 25 at Kelso* W 28-12 4-3 4-3
Nov. 1 Mark Morris* L 26-14 4-4 4-4
Nov. 8 Peninsula W 42-16 5-4 4-5
++ 1st game at McKenzie Stadium

1973

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 7 BYE    
Sept. 14 Hoquiam* L 21-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 21 R.A. Long* L 21-12 0-2 0-2
Sept. 28 at Columbia River* W 34-0 1-2 1-2
Oct. 5 at Battle Ground* W 2-6-9 2-2 2-2
Oct. 12 at Hudson's Bay* W 15-8 3-2 3-2
Oct. 19 Fort Vancouver* L 30-14 3-3 3-3
Oct. 26 Kelso* L 13-0 3-4 3-4
Nov. 2 at Mark Morris* TIE 13-13 3-4-1 3-4-1
Nov. 9 at Aberdeen* L 30-0 3-5-1 3-5-1

1972

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 8 BYE    
Sept. 15 Olympia* L 21-12 0-1 0-1
Sept. 22 at Fort Vancouver* L 19-6 0-2 0-2
Sept. 29 at Camas L 14-8 0-3 0-2
Oct. 6 at R.A. Long* L 43-22 0-4 0-3
Oct. 14 at Hudson's Bay* L 40-16 0-5 0-4
Oct. 19 Kelso* W 30-28 1-5 1-4
Oct. 27 Aberdeen* W 26-6 2-5 2-4
Nov. 3 at Battle Ground* W 6-0 3-5 3-4
Nov. 10 at Columbia River* W 41-0 4-5 4-4

1971

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 10 BYE    
Sept. 17 Fort Vancouver (nl) L 27-20 0-1 0-0
Sept. 25 at Hudson's Bay* L 13-0 0-2 0-1
Oct. 1 at Kelso* L 26-6 0-3 0-2
Oct. 8 Mark Morris* L 14-13 0-4 0-3
Oct. 15 at Aberdeen* L 46-8 0-5 0-4
Oct. 22 Battle Ground* L 12-0 0-6 0-5
Oct. 29 Hoquiam* L 13-0 0-7 0-6
Nov. 5 at Camas* L 10-7 0-8 0-7
Nov. 12 at Columbia River* L 37-8 0-9 0-8

1970

Southwest Washington League AAA
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 11 BYE    
Sept. 18 at Fort Vancouver (nl) L 19-18 0-1 0-0
Sept. 25 Hudson's Bay* L 34-0 0-2 0-1
Oct. 2 Kelso* L 23-6 0-3 0-2
Oct. 9 at Mark Morris* L 21-12 0-4 0-3
Oct. 15 Aberdeen* L L 33-0 0-5 0-4
Oct. 23 at Battle Ground* W 6-0 1-5 1-5
Oct. 30 at Hoquiam* L 22-6 1-6 1-5
Nov. 6 Camas* L 19-14 1-7 1-6
Nov. 6 Columbia River* W 7-0 2-7 2-6

1960's

1969

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 19 at Olympia L 22-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 26 Mark Morris L 44-12 0-2 0-0
Oct. 3 Centralia* L 27-8 0-3 0-1
Oct. 10 at Columbia River* L 33-12 0-4 0-2
Oct. 17 W.F. West* L 40-6 0-5 0-3
Oct. 24 Camas* L 37-22 0-6 0-4
Oct. 31 at Battle Ground* W 14-0 1-6 1-4
Nov. 7 at O'Dea W 16-14 2-6 1-4
Nov. 14 at R.A. Long L 35-0 2-7 1-4

1968

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 20 at La Grande OR L 14-13 0-1 0-0
Sept. 27 at Mark Morris W 39-19 1-1 0-0
Oct. 4 at Centralia* L 42-19 1-2 0-1
Oct. 11 Columbia River* L 14-0 1-3 0-2
Oct. 18 at W.F. West* W 19-14 2-3 1-2
Oct. 25 at Camas* TIE 19-19 2-3-1 1-2-1
Nov. 1 Battle Ground* W 31-7 3-3-1 2-2-1
Nov. 8 O'Dea L 14-13 3-4-1 2-2-1
Nov. 15 R.A. Long L 27-0 2-5-1 2-2-1

1967

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 14 at R.A. Long L 28-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Eisenhower L 21-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 29 Camas* W 31-0 1-2 1-0
Oct. 6 at Centralia* W 34-13 2-2 2-0
Oct. 13 at Battle Ground* L 7-0 2-3 2-1
Oct. 20 Mark Morris W 13-0 3-3 2-1
Oct. 27 W.F. West* W 12-7 4-3 3-1
Nov. 3 at Columbia River* W 14-6 5-3 4-1
Nov. 10 Washougal W 21-0 6-3 4-1

1966

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 16 R.A. Long W 9-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 23 Eisenhower L 32-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 30 at Camas* L 22-13 1-2 0-1
Oct. 7 Centralia* W 13-9 2-2 1-1
Oct. 14 Battle Ground* W 19-0 3-2 2-1
Oct. 21 at Mark Morris L 15-7 3-3 2-1
Oct. 28 at W.F. West* W 21-20 4-3 3-1
Nov. 3 Columbia River* W 19-7 5-3 4-1
Nov. 9 at Washougal W 28-19 6-3 4-1

1965

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 10 at Ridgefield L 26-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Washougal L 21-12 0-2 0-0
Sept. 24 at Battle Ground* L 20-6 0-3 0-1
Oct. 2 Camas* W 26-6 1-3 1-1
Oct. 8 at Centralia* W 14-12 2-3 2-1
Oct. 15 Mark Morris* L 12-6 2-4 2-2
Oct. 22 South Salem OR L 34-7 2-5 2-2
Oct. 29 W.F. West* W 24-6 3-5 3-2
Nov. 5 at Columbia River* TIE 13-13 3-5-1 2-2-1

1964

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 11 Ridgefield W 19-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 at Washougal L 27-13 1-1 0-0
Sept. 25 Battle Ground* L 27-25 1-2 0-1
Oct. 2 at Camas* W 13-7 2-2 1-1
Oct. 9 Centralia* W 20-6 3-2 2-1
Oct. 16 at Mark Morris* L 13-0 3-3 2-2
Oct. 23 Rex Putnam OR L 20-19 3-4 2-2
Oct. 30 at W.F. West* W 21-19 4-4 3-2
Nov. 8 Columbia River* W 27-13 5-4 4-2

1963

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 13 Washougal L 28-13 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Woodland W 26-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Camas* L 27-0 1-2 0-1
Oct. 4 at Stevenson L 12-0 1-3 0-1
Oct. 11 Mark Morris* L 28-6 1-4 0-2
Oct. 18 at Columbia River* L 14-13 1-5 0-3
Oct. 25 at Battle Ground* L 27-6 1-6 0-4
Nov. 1 at Centralia* L 27-7 1-7 0-5
Nov. 8 at Ridgefield L 21-7 1-8 0-5

1962

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Dean Sould

Sept. 14 at Washougal L 33-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 21 Woodland W 6-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 28 Battle Ground* L 53-0 1-2 0-1
Oct. 5 Hudson's Bay L 28-6 1-3 0-1
Oct. 12 ** canceled    
Oct. 19 at Camas* L 27-8 1-4 0-2
Oct. 26 Centralia* L 27-7 1-5 0-3
Nov. 2 at Mark Morris* L 25-7 1-6 0-4
Nov. 9 Ridgefield L 28-7 1-7 0-4

1961

Southwest Washington League AA "Little AA"
Head Coach: Dean Sould

Sept. 15 Washougal L 26-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Woodland W 12-6 1-1 0-0
Sept. 29 at Battle Ground* L 46-13 1-2 0-1
Oct. 6 at Hudson's Bay L 34-0 1-3 0-1
Oct. 13 Camas* L 46-0 1-4 0-2
Oct. 20 Stevenson L 20-6 1-5 0-2
Oct. 27 at Centralia* L 25-0 1-6 0-3
Nov. 3 Mark Morris* L 25-0 1-7 0-4
Nov. 10 at Ridgefield L 12-6 1-8 0-4

1960

Trico League A
Head Coach: Dean Sould

Sept. 16 Woodland* L 41-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 23 at Stevenson* L 25-6 0-2 0-2
Sept. 30 Columbia* L 14-6 0-3 0-3
Oct. 7 at Kalama* W 12-0 1-3 1-3
Oct. 14 at Hudson's Bay L 43-6 1-4 1-3
Oct. 21 at Castle Rock* L 27-7 1-5 1-4
Oct. 28 Ridgefield* L 31-6 1-6 1-5
Nov. 4 La Center* W 14-0 2-6 2-5
Nov. 10 at Washougal* L 48-0 2-7 2-6

1950's

1959

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1958

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1957

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1956

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1955

Clark County League AA
Head Coach: Lary Lydon

Sept. 16 at Mossyrock W 20-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 23 at Lake Oswego OR W 19-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 30 at Woodland W 45-12 3-0 0-0
Oct. 7 at Camas* W 12-6 4-0 1-0
Oct. 14 BYE    
Oct. 21 Washougal* + L 13-0 4-1 1-1
Oct. 28 Ilwaco L 14-7 4-2 1-1
Nov. 4 Hood River OR W 5-2 1-1
Nov. 10 at Battle Ground* L 7-0 5-3 1-2
+ 1st home game under lights at EHS.

1954

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1953

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1952

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1951

Trico League A
Head Coach: John Dowd

Sept. 14 BYE    
Sept. 21 WSD* W 24-12 1-0 1-0
Sept. 28 at Columbia (WS)* L 25-13 1-1 1-1
Oct. 5 at Cathlamet* L 25-20 1-2 1-2
Oct. 12 at Stevenson* ^ W 25-19 2-2 2-2
Oct. 19 at Washougal* L 7-0 2-3 2-3
Oct. 26 at Ridgefield* L 26-19 2-4 2-4
Nov. 2 Castle Rock* ^^ L 32-6 2-5 2-5
Nov. 9 BYE    
Nov. 16 La Center* W 46-0 3-5 3-5
^ Game played at Camas
^^ Game played at Woodland

1950

Trico League A
Head Coach: Clay Henry

Sept. 15 BYE    
Sept. 22 at Washougal* W 13-0 1-0 1-0
Sept. 29 at Woodland* W 26-0 2-0 2-0
Oct. 6 Kalama* L 34-7 2-1 2-1
Oct. 13 at Castle Rock* L 25-14 2-2 2-2
Oct. 20 Ridgefield* W 28-13 3-2 3-2
Oct. 27 at WSD W 19-12 4-2 4-2
Nov. 3 at Stevenson* W 25-6 5-2 5-2
Nov. 10 at La Center* L 19-7 5-3 5-3
Nov. 19 Cathlamet W 37-7 6-3 6-3

1940's

1949

Trico League A
Head Coach:

Sept. 16 BYE    
Sept. 23 at Cathlamet* W 32-12 1-0 1-0
Sept. 30 at Washougal* W 21-7 2-0 2-0
Oct. 7 at Woodland* L 7-0 2-1 2-1
Oct. 14 at Kalama* L 19-0 2-2 2-2
Oct. 21 Castle Rock* W 12-6 3-2 3-2
Oct. 28 at Ridgefield* W 20-0 4-2 4-2
Nov. 4 BYE    
Nov. 11 Stevenson* W 7-6 5-2 5-2
Nov. 18 La Center* W 42-0 6-2 6-2

1948

Trico League A
Head Coach:

Sept. 17 BYE    
Sept. 24 at La Center* W 13-7 1-0 1-0
Oct. 1 Cathlamet* TIE 6-6 1-0-1 1-0-1
Oct. 8 Washougal* L 28-0 1-1-1 1-1-1
Oct. 15 at Woodland* L 18-12 1-2-1 1-2-1
Oct. 22 Kalama* L 35-0 1-3-1 1-3-1
Oct. 29 at Castle Rock* L 25-0 1-4-1 1-4-1
Nov. 5 Ridgefield* L 33-20 1-5-1 1-5-1
Nov. 12      
Nov. 19 at Stevenson TIE 0-0 1-5-2 1-5-2

1947

Trico League A
Head Coach:

Sept. 19 La Center* W 12-6 1-0 1-0
Sept. 26 at Castle Rock* L 25-0 1-1 1-1
Oct. 3 at Washougal* L 33-0 1-2 1-2
Oct. 10 Stevenson* L 27-0 1-3 1-3
Oct. 17 at Cathlamet*

L 31-6

1-4 1-4
Oct. 24 at Battle Ground* L 38-0 1-5 1-5
Oct. 31 at Kalama* L 40-0 1-6 1-6
Nov. 7 Woodland* L 20-0 1-7 1-7
Nov. 14 at Ridgefield* L 24-7 1-8 1-8

1946

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1945

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1944

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1943

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1942

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1941

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1940

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Full 2012 Season Schedule for all 18 Greater St. Helens League football teams
  • Evergreen Plainsmen Photos

    2010 GSHL Spring Football Scrimmage: Evergreen at Cleveland Union 48 Evergreen 0 2010-gshl-fall-camp-day-03-evergreen-watermellon-03 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 2: Evergreen Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Evergreen 2010 GSHL Spring Football Scrimmage: Evergreen at Cleveland 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 2: Evergreen Union 48 Evergreen 0 Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Evergreen Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Evergreen Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Evergreen Skyview 42 Evergreen 3 2010 GSHL Spring Football Practice Day 2: Evergreen 2010 GSHL Spring Football Scrimmage: Evergreen at Cleveland Making The Rounds GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Evergreen
  • Award Winners

    2011

    2011 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Kyle Allen (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    2010

    2010 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Chase Lawrence (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Jayson Tiatia (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Jacob Maki (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Nemo Beavers (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    2009

    2009 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Kyle Cahoon (Sr) 1st Team Defense (PR)

    2009 Columbian's All-Region
    Jayson Tiatia (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)

    2009 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Jayson Tiatia (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Jolon Souchex (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (SL)
    Marvin Thomas (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Kyle Cahoon (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Kelly Suksdorf (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Septi Danciu (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (K)
    2008

    2008 AP 4A All State
    Ashton Miller (Sr) Honorable Mention

    2008 Columbian's All-Region
    Kyrell Hudson (Sr) 1st Team Offense (AP)
    Ashton Miller (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)

    2008 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Ashton Miller (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Ron Briggs (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Kyrell Hudson (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Ashton Miller (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Kyrell Hudson (Sr) 1st Team Offense (AP)
    Aaron Searcy (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    James Monk (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)

    Aberdeen BobcatsBattle Ground TigersCamas PapermakersColumbia River ChieftainsEvergreen PlainsmenFort Vancouver TrappersHeritage TimberwolvesHockinson HawksHudson's Bay EaglesKelso HilandersMark Morris MonarchsMountain View ThunderPrairie FalconsR.A. Long LumberjacksRidgefield SpudersSkyview StormUnion TitansWashougal PanthersGSHL Football Home Page