Mountain View Thunder


Friday August 31st 8:00 p.m. McKenzie Stadium
Team
1
2
3
4
Total
Mountain View Thunder
Union Titans

Mountain View (0-0) at Union (0-0)

Last 5 meetings

  • 2011 at Union 33 Mountain View 21
  • 2010 Union 10 Mountain View 0
Team Sponsors

New Athlete - Injury Recovery and Training

Air One Football Academy

Cost Less Auto Parts, The Do-It-Yourself Specialists - Orchards 360-254-5710 - Hazel Dell 360-695-4435

The Barbers - Where Guys Go for Great Cuts!

Pacific Tech Construction

Clark County Youth Football - The Best Game In Town!

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business
Challenge Fitness Crossfit   St. Helens Media - Local Web Development
Fellowship Of Christian Athletes   Clark County Chapter | National Football Foundation

Personalized Logo

Mt. View 57 Aub. Mt'view 9

Mt. View 45 Kelso 0

Mt. View 47 Ft. Van 0

2010's

2014

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Adam Mathieson

Sept. 5 at Auburn L 31-21 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 12 Juanita L 52-29 0-2 0-0  
Sept. 19 at Union* L 52-21 0-3 0-1  
Sept. 26 Battle Ground* W 56-42 1-3 1-1  
Oct. 4 at Bethel L 27-21 1-4 1-1  
Oct. 10 at Skyview* L 31-0 1-5 1-2  
Oct. 17 Heritage* W 45-0 2-5 2-2  
Oct. 24 at Camas* L 52-21 2-6 2-3  
Oct. 31 Evergreen*   8:00 pm  

2013

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Adam Mathieson

Sept. 6 Union L 44-0 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 13 at Evergreen W 24-17 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 20 Bonney Lake W 36-21 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 27 at Peninsula L 52-45 2-2 0-0  
Oct. 4 Prairie* W 35-7 3-2 1-0  
Oct. 11 at Fort Vancouver* W 63-14 4-2 2-0  
Oct. 18 at Hudson's Bay* W 63-20 5-2 3-0  
Oct. 25 Kelso* W 55-0 6-2 4-0  
Nov. 1 at Columbia River* W 34-28 7-2 5-0  
State Playoffs
Nov. 9 Moutlake Terrace W 31-21 8-2 5-0  
Nov. 16 Seattle Prep W 55-0 9-2 5-0  
Nov. 22 O'Dea L 63-20 9-3 5-0  

2012

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Adam Mathieson

Aug. 31 at Union L 35-7 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 7 Evergreen W 38-21 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 14 at Bonney Lake W 37-27 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 21 Peninsula L 28-6 2-2 0-0  
Sept. 28 at Prairie* W 49-21 3-2 1-0  
Oct. 5 Fort Vancouver* W 49-0 4-2 2-0  
Oct. 12 Hudson's Bay* W 50-0 5-2 3-0  
Oct. 19 at Kelso* L 14-12 5-3 3-1  
Oct. 26 Columbia River* L 15-7 5-4 3-2  
State Playoffs
Nov 3 at Marysville-Pilchuck L 42-7 5-5 3-2  

2011

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Adam Mathieson

Sept. 2 Evergreen W 49-7 1-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 9 at Camas* L 31-0 1-1 0-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 16 Prairie* W 44-28 2-1 1-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 23 Heritage W 45-3 3-1 1-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 30 at Union L 33-21 3-2 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 6 Fort Vancouver* W 47-0 4-2 2-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 14 at Kelso* W 45-0 5-2 3-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 21 at Hudson's Bay* W 42-0 6-2 4-1  
Oct. 28 Columbia River* W 34-28 7-2 5-1
Watch Viedo
State Playoffs
Nov 5 Auburn Mountainview W 57-9 8-2 5-1
Watch Viedo
Nov 11 at Lakes L 28-0 8-3 5-1  

2010

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Adam Mathieson

Sept. 3 at Evergreen W 35-7 1-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 10 Camas* L 27-14 1-1 0-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 17 at Prairie* W 20-12 2-1 1-1
Watch Viedo
Sept. 24 at Heritage W 30-29 3-1 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 1 Union L 10-0 3-2 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 8 at Fort Vancouver* W 56-7 4-2 2-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 15 Kelso* W 28-0 5-2 3-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 22 Hudson's Bay* W 58-0 6-2 4-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 29 at Columbia River* W 61-6 7-2 5-1
Watch Viedo
State Playoffs
Nov 6 at Timberline L 29-28 7-3 5-1

2000's

2009

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Adam Mathieson

Sept. 4 at Prairie W 46-20 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 11 Glencoe L 33-20 1-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 18 Hockinson W 40-26 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 24 Hudson's Bay W 21-7 3-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 2 Skyview* L 21-20 3-2 0-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 9 at Kelso* L 49-21 3-3 0-2  
Oct. 16 Battle Ground* W 28-20 4-3 1-2
Watch Viedo
Oct. 23 at Heritage* L 28-21 4-4 1-3
Watch Viedo
Oct. 30 Evergreen* W 20-14 5-4 2-3
Watch Viedo
Nov. 7 Fort Vancouver W 40-0 6-4 2-3  

2008

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Adam Mathieson

Sept. 5 Prairie L 21-14 0-1 0-0  
Sept. 11 Hudson's Bay W 26-9 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 19 at Forest Grove Ore. L 27-19 1-2 0-0  
Sept. 25 at Fort Vancouver W 24-14 2-2 0-0  
Oct. 3 at Skyview* L 27-0 2-3 0-1  
Oct. 11 Kelso* W 24-20 3-3 1-1
Watch Viedo
Oct. 17 at Battle Ground* W 28-21 4-3 2-1  
Oct. 24 Heritage* L 14-9 4-4 2-2  
Oct. 31 at Evergreen* W 35-21 5-4 3-2
Watch Viedo

2007

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Ted Beyer

Aug. 31 at Jesuit OR L 54-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 6 Sunset OR W 20-14 OT 1-1 0-0
Sept. 14 Kelso W 28-7 2-1 0-0
Sept. 21 at Camas W 27-26 3-1 0-0
Sept. 28 at Battle Ground* W 21-7 4-1 1-0
Oct. 4 Prairie W 35-14 5-1 2-0
Oct. 12 Skyview* L 19-16 OT 5-2 2-1
Oct. 19 at Heritage* L 32-27 5-3 2-2
Oct. 26 Evergreen* L 28-27 5-4 2-3

2006

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Ted Beyer

Sept. 1 Jesuit OR L 49-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 8 at Sunset OR L 15-14 0-2 0-0
Sept. 15 at Kelso L 27-20 0-3 0-0
Sept. 22 Camas L 14-7 0-4 0-0
Sept. 30 Battle Ground* W 42-21 1-4 1-0
Oct. 6 at Prairie W 22-6 2-4 2-0
Oct. 13 at Skyview* L 31-15 2-5 2-1
Oct. 20 Heritage* W 46-14 3-5 3-1
Oct. 27 at Evergreen* L 35-20 3-6 3-2
State Playoffs
Nov 4 at Curtis L 31-0 3-7 3-2

2005

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Ted Beyer

Sept. 3 at Olympia L 35-27 0-1 0-0
Sept. 10 at South Kitsap W 31-21 1-1 0-0
Sept. 16 at Prairie* W 50-9 2-1 1-0
Sept. 23 Heritage* W 57-28 3-1 2-0
Sep. 29 Kelso W 31-13 4-1 2-0
Oct. 6 at Skyview* W 28-27 5-1 3-0
Oct. 14 Battle Ground* W 38-14 6-1 4-0
Oct. 21 at Hudson's Bay* W 51-3 7-1 5-0
Oct. 28 Evergreen* L 35-14 7-2 5-1
State Playoffs
Nov 5 at Curtis L 24-21 7-3 5-1

2004

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Ted Beyer

Sept. 4 Stadium W 54-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 11 at Capital L 34-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Prairie* W 41-0 2-1 1-0
Sept. 24 at Heritage* W 20-7 3-1 2-0
Oct. 1 at Kelso W 13-7 4-1 2-0
Oct. 7 Skyview* W 36-21 5-1 3-0
Oct. 15 at Battle Ground* W 36-26 6-1 4-0
Oct. 22 Hudson's Bay* W 55-41 7-1 5-0
Oct. 29 at Evergreen* L 42-21 7-2 5-1
State Playoffs
Nov 6 at Gig Harbor W 20-14 8-2 5-1
Nov 13 at Curtis L 48-36 8-3 5-1

2003

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Mike Woodward

Sept. 6 at Fort Vancouver* W 35-0 1-0 1-0
Sept. 12 Capital L 55-35 1-1 1-0
Sept. 19 at Thurston OR L 33-14 1-2 1-0
Sept. 26 Battle Ground* W 39-23 2-2 2-0
Oct. 3 at Heritage* W 35-10 3-2 3-0
Oct. 9 Skyview* W 50-6 4-2 4-0
Oct. 17 at Hudson's Bay* W 34-6 5-2 5-0
Oct. 24 Prairie* W 55-14 6-2 6-0
Oct. 31 Evergreen* L 59-28 6-3 6-1
State Playoffs
Nov 8 South Kitsap W 26-19 7-3 6-1
Nov 14 at Olympia L 44-7 7-4 6-1

2002

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Mike Woodward

Sept. 13 at Capital L 35-21 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 Kelso L 21-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 27 at Battle Ground* W 34-27 1-2 1-0
Oct. 4 Heritage* W 55-13 2-2 2-0
Oct. 10 Hudson's Bay* W 47-0 3-2 3-0
Oct. 18 at Prairie* W 56-0 4-2 4-0
Oct. 25 Fort Vancouver* W 63-14 5-2 5-0
Nov. 1 at Skyview* W 59-21 6-2 6-0
Nov. 7 at Evergreen* L 19-15 7-2 6-1
State Playoffs
Nov 12 at Puyallup W 26-23 8-2 6-1
Nov 16 at Oak Harbor W 49-0 9-2 6-1
Nov 22 Kentridge W 40-14 10-2 6-1
Nov 30 v Kentwood (Tacoma Dome) L 20-9 10-3 6-1

2001

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Mike Woodward

Sept. 8 Capital L 28-17 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 at Ferndale DNP  
Sept. 21 at Heritage* W 42-0 1-1 1-0
Sept. 28 Skyview* W 14-9 2-1 2-0
Oct. 5 at Battle Ground* W 38-8 3-1 3-0
Oct. 11 Prairie* W 73-0 4-1 4-0
Oct. 19 at Columbia River L 28-22 4-2 4-0
Oct. 25 at Hudson's Bay* W 28-6 5-2 5-0
Nov. 1 Evergreen* W 27-21 6-2 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov 6 Curtis W 10-3 7-2 6-0
Nov 10 Inglemoor W 24-17 8-2 6-0
Nov 16 at Wilson W 10-7 9-2 6-0
Nov 30 at Pasco L 21-0 9-3 6-0

2000

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Mike Woodward

Sept. 9 at Hudson's Bay W 28-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 at Bethel W 15-12 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 at Prairie* W 30-13 3-0 1-0
Sept. 29 Battle Ground* W 47-20 4-0 2-0
Oct. 5 Kelso* L 31-21 4-1 2-1
Oct. 12 at Fort Vancouver* W 51-0 5-1 3-1
Oct. 20 at River Ridge W 37-20 6-1 3-1
Oct. 27 Heritage* L 39-7 6-2 3-2
Nov. 2 Evergreen* L 41-9 6-3 3-3

1990's

1999

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Mike Woodward

Sept. 10 Hudson's Bay W 27-20 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Bethel L 49-20 1-1 0-0
Sept. 25 Prairie* W 54-14 2-1 1-0
Oct. 1 at Battle Ground* W 63-32 3-1 2-0
Oct. 7 Kelso* L 19-14 3-2 2-1
Oct. 16 Fort Vancouver* W 45-14 4-2 3-1
Oct. 22 River Ridge W 40-19 5-2 3-1
Oct. 29 at Heritage* W 45-19 6-2 4-1
Nov. 4 Evergreen* W 27-23 7-2 5-1
State Playoffs
Nov 9 at Kentwood L 42-7 7-3 5-1

1998

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sept. 11 at Skyview W 48-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 Parkrose OR W 64-6 2-0 0-0
Sept. 25 at Kelso* W 26-14 3-0 1-0
Oct. 1 Columbia River* L 17-0 3-1 1-1
Oct. 8 at Prairie* W 21-0 4-1 2-1
Oct. 16 Hudson's Bay* W 27-13 5-1 3-1
Oct. 23 at Fort Vancouver* L 21-14 5-2 3-2
Oct. 30 Battle Ground* W 10-7 6-2 4-2
Nov. 5 at Evergreen* L 24-7 6-3 4-3

1997

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sep. 12 Walla Walla L 35-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 at Parkrose OR W 37-6 1-1 0-0
Sept. 26 Kelso* L 34-0 1-2 0-1
Oct. 3 at Columbia River* L 34-0 1-3 0-2
Oct. 9 Prairie* L 34-14 1-4 0-3
Oct. 17 at Hudson's Bay* L 24-21 1-5 0-4
Oct. 24 Fort Vancouver* W 28-7 2-5 1-4
Oct. 31 at Battle Ground* W 7-0 3-5 2-4
Nov. 7 Evergreen* L 30-0 3-6 2-5

1996

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Eric Bernstein

Sept. 13 Shelton* W 17-8 1-0 1-0
Sept. 20 at Prairie* L 42-41 OT 1-1 1-1
Sept. 27 at Kelso* L 42-7 1-2 1-2
Oct. 4 Fort Vancouver* W 34-20 2-2 2-2
Oct. 11 Hudson's Bay* L 19-15 2-3 2-3
Oct. 18 at Battle Ground* L 25-21 2-4 2-4
Oct. 25 Tumwater* L 35-6 2-5 2-5
Nov. 1 Columbia River* L 40-34 2-6 2-6
Nov. 8 at Evergreen* W 45-42 3-6 3-6

1995

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Rastovski

Sept. 8 at Shelton* W 21-20 1-0 1-0
Sept. 15 Prairie* W 29-7 2-0 2-0
Sept. 22 Kelso* L 25-8 2-1 2-1
Sept. 29 at Fort Vancouver* L 22-0 2-2 2-2
Oct. 6 at Hudson's Bay* L 23-7 2-3 2-3
Oct. 12 Battle Ground* L 13-7 2-4 2-4
Oct. 20 at Tumwater* L 48-0 2-5 2-5
Oct. 27 at Columbia River* L 24-0 2-6 2-6
Nov. 3 Evergreen* L 49-14 2-7 2-7

1994

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Rastovski

Sept. 9 at Prairie* W 24-21 1-0 1-0
Sept. 16 Tumwater* L 34-3 1-1 1-1
Sept. 23 Columbia River* W 42-41 5OT 2-1 2-1
Sept. 30 at Hudson's Bay* W 13-6 3-1 3-1
Oct. 7 at Fort Vancouver* W 27-7 4-1 4-1
Oct. 13 Kelso* L 22-0 4-2 4-2
Oct. 21 Kennewick W 21-20 5-2 4-2
Oct. 28 at Battle Ground* W 40-0 6-2 5-2
Nov. 4 at Evergreen* L 41-20 6-3 5-3

1993

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Rastovski

Sept. 10 Prairie* W 23-20 1-0 1-0
Sept. 17 at Tumwater* L 37-21 1-1 1-1
Sept. 24 at Columbia River* L 2-0** 1-2 1-2
Oct. 1 Hudson's Bay* L 24-20 1-3 1-3
Oct. 8 Fort Vancouver* L 21-3 1-4 1-4
Oct. 15 at Kelso* L 37-13 1-5 1-5
Oct. 22 at Cottage Grove OR W 41-15 2-5 1-5
Oct. 29 Battle Ground* W 55-14 3-5 2-5
Nov. 5 Evergreen* L 43-7 3-6 2-6
** Mountain View won the game 42-14, but had to Forfit the win.

1992

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Rastovski

Sept. 11 Tumwater L 38-21 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Prairie L 34-13 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Kent-Meradian L 21-0 0-3 0-0
Oct. 1 at Battle Ground W 17-6 1-3 0-0
Oct. 8 at Kelso* L 38-10 1-4 0-1
Oct. 16 Columbia River* L 42-13 1-5 0-2
Oct. 23 at Federal Way W 18-7 2-5 0-2
Oct. 29 Fort Vancouver* W 28-6 3-5 1-2
Nov. 5 at Evergreen* W 41-3 4-5 2-2

1991

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Rastovski

Sept. 13 at Tumwater L 44-22 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 Prairie W 34-13 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 at Kent-Meradian L 26-0 1-2 0-0
Oct. 4 Battle Ground L 23-21 1-3 0-0
Oct. 11 Kelso* W 34-12 2-3 1-0
Oct. 18 at Columbia River* L 24-13 2-4 1-1
Oct. 26 Federal Way W 52-19 2-5 1-1
Nov. 1 at Fort Vancouver* W 25-0 3-5 2-1
Nov. 8 Evergreen* L 36-19 3-6 2-2

1990

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Dave Rastovski

Sept. 7 Evergreen (nl) L 34-26 0-1 0-0
Sept. 14 Decatur W 34-27 1-1 0-0
Sept. 21 Battle Ground L 31-7 1-2 0-0
Sept. 28 at Hudson's Bay* W 29-14 2-2 1-0
Oct. 6 Fort Vancouver* L 25-21 2-3 1-1
Oct. 12 at Kelso* W 13-7 3-3 2-1
Oct. 19 Columbia River* W 16-13 4-3 3-1
Oct. 26 at Richland L 26-13 4-4 3-1
Nov. 2 at Evergreen* L 20-19 4-5 3-2

1980's

1989

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 8 at Evergreen (nl) L 20-16 0-1 0-0
Sept. 15 at Decatur W 19-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Battle Ground W 34-0 2-1 0-0
Sept. 29 Hudson's Bay* L 10-9 2-2 0-1
Oct. 6 at Fort Vancouver* L 35-0 2-3 0-2
Oct. 13 Kelso* W 25-20 3-3 1-2
Oct. 20 at Columbia River* W 22-8 4-3 2-2
Oct. 27 Richland L 26-9 4-4 2-2
Nov. 3 Evergreen* L 24-16 4-5 2-3

1988

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 9 Evergreen (nl) L 22-17 0-1 0-0
Sept. 16 at Battle Ground* W 44-12 1-1 1-0
Sept. 23 Fort Vancouver* W 42-6 2-1 2-0
Oct. 1 Hudson's Bay* W 38-0 3-1 3-0
Oct. 7 at Kelso* L 22-12 3-2 3-1
Oct. 13 at Mark Morris W 27-12 4-2 3-1
Oct. 21 R.A. Long W 21-6 5-2 3-1
Oct. 29 Columbia River* W 13-9 6-2 4-1
Nov. 4 at Evergreen* W 30-15 7-2 5-1
State Playoffs
Nov 8 at Mariner W 35-6 8-2 4-1
Nov 12 at Renton W 38-6 9-2 4-1
Nov 18 at Ingrham L 29-14 9-3 4-1

1987

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 11 at Evergreen (nl) W 21-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 Battle Ground* L 20-0 1-1 0-1
Sept. 25 at Fort Vancouver* L 28-20 1-2 0-2
Oct. 2 at Hudson's Bay* L 30-24 1-3 0-3
Oct. 9 Kelso* L 21-0 1-4 0-4
Oct. 16 Mark Morris W 31-14 2-4 0-4
Oct. 24 at R.A. Long W 27-7 3-4 0-4
Oct. 30 at Columbia River* W 13-0 4-4 1-4
Nov. 6 Evergreen* W 27-12 5-4 2-4

1986

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 12 Evergreen (nl) W 10-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 19 at Fort Vancouver (nl) W 27-17 2-0 0-0
Sept. 26 at Battle Ground L 23-7 2-1 0-0
Oct. 3 Columbia River* W 24-0 3-1 1-0
Oct. 10 Hudson's Bay* W 21-0 4-1 2-0
Oct. 17 Fort Vancouver* W 24-6 5-1 3-0
Oct. 24 at Evergreen* W 31-7 6-1 4-0
Oct. 31 at R.A. Long W 22-20 7-1 4-0
Nov. 7 Kelso* L 21-0 7-2 4-1

1985

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 13 at Evergreen (nl) W 19-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 Fort Vancouver (nl) L 16-14 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Battle Ground W 28-13 2-1 0-0
Oct. 4 at Columbia River* L 24-20 2-2 0-1
Oct. 11 at Hudson's Bay* L 16-6 2-3 0-2
Oct. 18 at Fort Vancouver* W 24-7 3-3 1-2
Oct. 25 Evergreen* L 20-11 3-4 1-3
Nov. 2 R.A. Long W 29-6 4-4 1-3
Nov. 8 at Kelso* W 33-0 5-4 2-3

1984

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 7 at Fort Vancouver* L 7-3 0-1 0-1
Sept. 14 at Evergreen* W 23-0 1-1 1-1
Sept. 21 Columbia River* L 14-13 1-2 1-2
Sept. 28 at Rex Putnam OR L 14-13 1-3 1-2
Oct. 5 Hudson's Bay* W 35-6 2-3 2-2
Oct. 12 Fort Vancouver* W 28-16 3-3 3-2
Oct. 19 Evergreen* W 21-20 OT 4-3 4-2
Oct. 26 at Columbia River* L 21-15 4-4 4-3
Nov. 1 Forest Grove OR W 3-0 5-4 4-3

1983

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 9 Fort Vancouver* L 17-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 16 Evergreen* W 14-0 1-1 1-1
Sept. 23 at Columbia River* L 7-6 1-2 1-2
Sept. 29 Lakeridge OR L 14-0 1-3 1-2
Oct. 7 at Hudson's Bay* W 10-7 2-3 2-2
Oct. 14 at Fort Vancouver* L 7-0 2-4 2-3
Oct. 21 at Evergreen* W 10-8 3-4 3-3
Oct. 28 Columbia River* W 24-14 4-4 4-3
Nov. 4 Barlow OR L 26-0 4-5 4-3

1982

Greater St. Helens League AAA
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 11 Mountain View OR W 13-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 Columbia OR W 23-8 2-0 0-0
Sept. 24 at Hudson's Bay (nl) L 26-2 2-1 0-0
Oct. 1 Kelso (nl) L 13-7 OT 2-2 0-0
Oct. 8 at Evergreen* L 13-0 2-3 0-1
Oct. 15 at Columbia River* W 26-22 3-3 1-1
Oct. 22 Fort Vancouver* L 31-6 3-4 1-2
Oct. 29 Hudson's Bay* L 16-14 3-5 1-3
Nov. 5 at Kelso* L 14-0 3-6 1-4

1981

Independent
Head Coach: Chuck Hawthorne

Sept. 11 Roosevelt OR W 33-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 19 Battle Ground W 14-6 2-0 0-0
Sept. 25 at Franklin L 10-7 2-1 0-0
Oct. 2 Crook County OR L 34-13 2-2 0-0
Oct. 9 Marshall OR W 14-0 3-2 0-0
Oct. 17 Prairie W 30-28 4-2 0-0
Oct. 23 at Hudson's Bay L 25-7 4-3 0-0
Oct. 30 at Camas L 14-7 4-4 0-0
Full 2012 Season Schedule for all 18 Greater St. Helens League football teams
  • Mountain View Thunder Photos

    Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View 2010 Fort Vancouver Jamboree Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Mountain View 2010 Fort Vancouver Jamboree
  • Award Winners

    2011

    2011 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Josh Stolz (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Ryan Johnson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Michael Rivers (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Bennett Muasau (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Chavo Camargo (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (P)

    2011 Columbian's All-Region
    Josh Stolz (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Ryan Johnson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)

    2011 3A Coaches All-League
    Michael Rivers (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Josh Stolz (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Bennett Muasau (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Ryan Johnson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Cory Creagan (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Justin Rinta (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Connor Atchison (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Chavo Camargo (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (K)
    2010

    2010 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Drew Bryant (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Ryan Johnson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Dylan Petersen (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Jeremy Martinez (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    P.J. Jones (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Chavo Camargo (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (K)

    2010 GSHLFootball.com 3A All-League
    P.J. Jones (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Drew Bryant (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Ryan Johnson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Dylan Petersen (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jeremy Martinez (Sr) 1st Team Defense (S)
    Chavo Camargo (Jr) 1st Team Defense (K)

    2010 GSHLFootball.com Player of the Week
    P.J. Jones (Sr) Week 4 (RB)
    P.J. Jones (Sr) Week 7 (RB)

    2010 3A Coaches All-GSHL
    P.J. Jones (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Drew Bryant (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Chavo Camargo (Jr) 1st Team Offense (K)
    Ryan Johnson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Dylan Petersen   (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jeff Carmody (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Dan McCoy (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Zak Binshaieg (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Tyler Gold (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    2009

    2009 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Zach Chapman (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Andrew White (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)

    2009 Columbian's All-Region
    Zach Chapman (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)

    2009 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Zach Chapman (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Andrew White (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Lucas Swanson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    PJ Jones (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Rashaan Williams (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (WR)
    Zach Chapman (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (TE)
    Quinten Boyd (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    2008

    2008 Columbian's All-Region
    Michael Gaspar (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Cameron Pape (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)

    2008 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Jack Tudela (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Michael Gaspar (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Cameron Pape (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Michael Krafsig (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Kyler Spears (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Andrew White (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Hayden Gaussoin (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (P)
    Tyler Burton (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    Daniel Camacho (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (K)

    Aberdeen BobcatsBattle Ground TigersCamas PapermakersColumbia River ChieftainsEvergreen PlainsmenFort Vancouver TrappersHeritage TimberwolvesHockinson HawksHudson's Bay EaglesKelso HilandersMark Morris MonarchsMountain View ThunderPrairie FalconsR.A. Long LumberjacksRidgefield SpudersSkyview StormUnion TitansWashougal PanthersGSHL Football Home Page