Union Titans

Friday August 31st 8:00 p.m. McKenzie Stadium
Team
1
2
3
4
Total
Mountain View Thunder
Union Titans

Mountain View (0-0) at Union (0-0)

Last 5 meetings

  • 2011 at Union 33 Mountain View 21
  • 2010 Union 10 Mountain View 0
Team Sponsors

New Athlete - Injury Recovery and Training

Air One Football Academy

Cost Less Auto Parts, The Do-It-Yourself Specialists - Orchards 360-254-5710 - Hazel Dell 360-695-4435

The Barbers - Where Guys Go for Great Cuts!

Pacific Tech Construction

Clark County Youth Football - The Best Game In Town!

Live! Local Media - Social Media for Business

Challenge Fitness Crossfit   St. Helens Media - Local Web Development
Fellowship Of Christian Athletes   Clark County Chapter | National Football Foundation

Personalized Logo

Woodinville 21 Union 9

Union 31 Kentlake 7

Union 42 Tahoma 7

2014

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Gary McGarvie

Sept. 6 at Federal Way W 34-27 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 12 at Curtis W 24-7 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 19 Mountain View* W 52-21 3-0 1-0  
Sept. 26 Spanaway Lake W 49-7 4-0 1-0  
Oct. 3 at Evergreen* W 55-6 5-0 2-0  
Oct. 10 at Heritage* W 42-14 6-0 3-0  
Oct. 17 Camas* L 37-20 6-1 3-1  
Oct. 24 Battle Ground* W 44-14 7-1 4-1  
Oct. 31 at Skyview* W 21-17 8-1 5-1  
State Playoffs
Nov. 7 Curtis W 42-14 9-1 5-1  
Nov. 14 at Federal Way L 23-14 9-2 5-1  

2013

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 6 at Mountain View W 44-0 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 13 Jesuit L 32-7 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 20 Peninsula W 30-24 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 27 at Bonney Lake W 50-14 3-1 0-0  
Oct. 4 Heritage* W 41-0 4-1 1-0  
Oct. 11 at Battle Ground* W 35-21 5-1 2-0  
Oct. 18 at Camas* L 44-6 5-2 2-1  
Oct. 25 Evergreen* W 54-10 6-2 3-1  
Nov. 1 Skyview* W 28-25 7-2 4-1  
State Playoffs
Nov. 8 at Issaquah W 51-21 8-2 4-1  
Nov. 15 at Eastlake L 34-27 8-3 4-1  

2012

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Aug. 31 Mountain View W 35-7 1-0 0-0  
Sept. 7 at Jesuit L 48-12 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 14 at Peninsula W 28-21 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 21 Bonney Lake W 52-14 3-1 0-0  
Sept. 28 at Heritage* W 56-19 4-1 1-0  
Oct. 5 Battle Ground* W 28-7 5-1 2-0  
Oct. 12 Camas* L 22-0 5-2 2-1  
Oct. 19 at Evergreen* W 34-0 6-2 3-1  
Oct. 26 at Skyview* L 35-17 6-3 3-2  
State Playoffs
Nov 2 at Graham-Kapowsin W 39-22 7-3 3-2  
Nov 10 at Gonzaga Prep L 45-17 7-4 3-2  

2011

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 2 at Bothell L 27-10 0-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 9 at Enumclaw W 49-7 1-1 0-0  
Sept. 15 Westview OR W 41-14 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 23 at Kelso W 42-0 3-1 0-0  
Sept. 30 Mountain View W 33-21 4-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 7 Heritage* W 41-10 5-1 1-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 13 at Battle Ground* W 42-6 6-1 2-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 21 Evergreen* W 43-3 7-1 3-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 28 at Skyview* L 44-27 7-2 3-1
Watch Viedo
State Playoffs
Nov 4 Tahoma W 42-7 8-2 3-1
Watch Viedo
Nov 11 at Kentlake W 31-7 9-2 3-1
Watch Viedo
Nov 19 at Woodinville L 21-9 9-3 3-1
Watch Viedo

2010

Greater St. Helens League 4A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 4 Bellevue** L 20-6 0-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
** Emerald City Kickoff Classic Qwest Field, Seattle
Sept. 11 Enumclaw W 38-7 1-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 17 at Westview OR W 34-14 2-1 0-0  
Sept. 24 Kelso W 36-0 3-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 1 at Mountain View W 10-0 4-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 8 at Heritage* W 56-14 5-1 1-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 15 Battle Ground* W 56-3 6-1 2-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 22 at Evergreen* W 48-0 7-1 3-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 29 Skyview* L 37-34 7-2 3-1
Watch Viedo
State Playoffs
Nov 5 at Bothell L 42-21 7-3 3-1
Watch Viedo

2009

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 4 Skyview W 14-9 1-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 11 Evergreen W 45-23 2-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 19 vs. Foothill** L 15-9 2-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
** CBA Football Classic Memorial Stadium, Seattle
Sept. 25 Heritage W 56-13 3-1 0-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 2 Columbia River* W 45-0 4-1 1-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 8 at Fort Vancouver* W 49-0 5-1 2-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 16 at Hudson's Bay* W 49-0 6-1 3-0  
Oct. 23 Prairie* W 59-0 7-1 4-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 30 at Camas* W 35-31 8-1 5-0
Watch Viedo
State Playoffs
Nov 6 Olympic W 56-10 9-1 5-0
Watch Viedo
Nov 13 Capital W 30-12 10-1 5-0
Watch Viedo
Nov 21 Meadowdale W 49-7 11-1 5-0
Watch Viedo
Nov 27 Bellevue (Tacoma Dome) L 19-13 11-2 5-0
Watch Viedo

2008

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 5 at Skyview W 24-3 1-0 0-0
Sept. 12 Evergreen W 35-14 2-0 0-0
Watch Viedo
Sept. 19 Battle Ground W 59-10 3-0 0-0
Sept. 26 at Heritage W 49-28 4-0 0-0
Oct. 3 at Columbia River* W 31-7 5-0 2-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 9 Fort Vancouver* W 52-28 6-0 2-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 17 Hudson's Bay* W 49-0 7-0 3-0
Watch Viedo
Oct. 24 at Prairie* W 35-7 8-0 4-0
Oct. 31 Camas* W 26-21 9-0 5-0
Watch Viedo
State Playoffs
Nov 7 Rainier Beach W 21-7 10-0 5-0
Nov 14 Timberline W 34-14 11-0 5-0
Nov 22 Ferndale W 21-14 12-0 5-0
Watch Viedo
Nov 28 Lakes (Tacoma Dome) W 28-7 13-0 5-0
Watch Viedo
Dec 6 Bellevue (Tacoma Dome, State Championship)
L 35-6 13-1 5-0
Watch Viedo

2007

Greater St. Helens League 3A
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Aug. 31 at Kingston W 34-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 7 Hazen W 35-12 2-0 0-0  
Sept. 14 Okanagan Mission BC W 49-6 3-0 0-0  
Sept. 21 Port Townsend W 41-12 4-0 0-0  
Sept. 28 Kelso* W 39-28 5-0 1-0  
Oct. 5 at Fort Vancouver* W 41-20 6-0 2-0  
Oct. 12 at Hudson's Bay* L 26-13 6-1 2-1  
Oct. 20 Columbia River* L 23-13 6-2 2-2  
Oct. 26 at Camas* L 49-24 6-3 2-3  
Full 2012 Season Schedule for all 18 Greater St. Helens League football teams
  • Union Titans Photos

    OSU Team Camp 2010 Camas v Union union-v-peninsula-wed-23 Union 48 Evergreen 0 Spring Practice 2010 Day 13 Union Union 38 Enumclaw 7 Making The Rounds, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Union OSU Team Camp 2010 Union v Peninsula Skyview 37 Union 34 OSU Team Camp 2010 Camas v Union Spring Practice 2011 - Union Spring Practice 2010 Day 13 Union Union 56 Heritage 14 Spring Practice 2010 Day 13 Union Union 56 Battle Ground 3 Making The Rounds 2011, GSHL Fall Camp Visits: Union
  • Award Winners

    2011

    2011 AP 4A All State
    Tanner Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)

    2011 Tacoma News Tribune All State
    Tanner Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB/DB)

    2011 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Matt Smith (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Gabe Rego (Sr) 1st Team Offense (ATH)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Tanner Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Trent Cowan (Jr) 1st Team Defense (P)
    A.J. Anderson (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (PR)

    2010 GSHLFootball.com Player of the Week
    Gabe Rego (Sr) Week 2,5 (ATH)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Sr) Week 10 (RB)

    2011 Columbian's All-Region
    Matt Smith (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Tanner Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Gabe Rego (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)

    2011 4A Coaches All-League
    Tanner Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (POY)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    A.J. Anderson (Jr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Tanner Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Gabe Rego (Sr) 1st Team Offense (TE)
    Phil Westphal (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Matt Smith (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Gabe Rego (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Trent Cowan (Jr) 1st Team Defense (P)
    Kaben Humphrey-Butler (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (QB)
    DJ Anderson (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Corey Buendicho (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Trent Cowan (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    2010

    2010 Seattle Times All State
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)

    2010 Tacoma News Tribune All State
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)

    2010 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Offense (POY)
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    T.J. Boatright (Sr) 1st Team Offense (TE)
    Max Proudfit (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Sam Ferenchak (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jordan Newman (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Matt Smith (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)

    2010 GSHLFootball.com 4A All-League
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Offense (POY)
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Defense (POY)
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jordan Newman (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Sam Ferenchak (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    T.J. Boatright (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Max Proudfit (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Matt Smith (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)

    2010 GSHLFootball.com Player of the Week
    Zak Browning (Sr) Week 3 (RB)
    Zak Browning (Sr) Week 6 (RB)

    2010 Columbian's All-Region
    Zak Browning (Sr) Player of the Year
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    T.J. Boatright (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Jordan Newman (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Sam Ferenchak (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Sam Lowe (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)

    2010 4A Coaches All-GSHL
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Offense (POY)
    Jordan Newman (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Zak Browning (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Sam Lowe (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Sam Ferenchak (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Tanner Nelson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Gabe Rengo (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    T.J. Boatright (Sr) 1st Team Offense (TE)
    Max Proudfit (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Matt Smith (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Bryson Page (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Kaben Humphrey-Butler (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (QB)
    2009

    2009 AP 3A All State
    Taylor Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)

    2009 GSHLFootball.com All Level All-Star
    Taylor Nelson (Sr) Defense Player Of Year
    Taylor Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Zach Strausbaugh (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jed Barnett (Sr) 1st Team Defense (P)
    Nathaniel Penaranda (Sr) Offense Player Of Year
    Nathaniel Penaranda (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB/WR)
    Mitch Saylor (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Devin Myers (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)

    2009 Columbian's All-Region
    Nathaniel Penaranda (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Mitch Saylor (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Tyler Knotts (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Devin Myers (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Zak Browning (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Taylor Nelson (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Jed Barnett (Sr) 1st Team Defense (K)

    2009 3A Coaches All-GSHL
    Taylor Nelson (Sr) Defense Player Of Year
    Jordan Newman (Jr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Zach Strausbaugh (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Zak Browning (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Matt Merlino (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Nathaniel Penaranda (Sr) Co-Offense Player Of Year
    Blake Russell (Sr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Tyler Knotts (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Travis Kronstad (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Devin Myers (Sr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Jed Barnett (Sr) 1st Team Offense (K)
    Mitch Saylor (Sr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Brandon Weller (Sr) 1st Team Offense (QB)
    Cody Cloe (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Brandon Kent (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DB)
    Kyle Lam (Sr) 2nd Team Offense (OL)
    Brandon Brody-Heim (Sop) 2nd Team Offense (RB)
    2008

    2008 AP 3A All State
    Mitch Saylor (Jr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Taylor Nelson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)

    2008 Columbian's All-Region
    Blake Russell (Jr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Mitch Saylor (Jr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Tyler Knotts (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Devin Myers (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Blake Demars (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Taylor Nelson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Tyler Coad (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Jed Barnett (Jr) 1st Team Defense (K/P)

    2008 3A Coaches All-GSHL
    Taylor Nelson (Jr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Blake Demars (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DL)
    Derek Adams (Sr) 1st Team Defense (LB)
    Tyler Coad (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Dex Homer (Sr) 1st Team Defense (DB)
    Mitch Saylor (Jr) 1st Team Offense (WR)
    Blake Russell (Jr) 1st Team Offense (RB)
    Tyler Knotts (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Travis Kronstad (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Devin Myers (Jr) 1st Team Offense (OL)
    Jed Barnett (Jr) 1st Team Offense (K)
    Matt Merlino (Jr) 2nd Team Def. (DB)
    Ryan Maddox (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Zach Strausbaugh (Jr) 2nd Team Defense (LB)
    Shalamar Weatherspoon (Sr) 2nd Team Defense (DL)
    Brandon Weller (Jr) 2nd Team Offense (QB)

    Aberdeen BobcatsBattle Ground TigersCamas PapermakersColumbia River ChieftainsEvergreen PlainsmenFort Vancouver TrappersHeritage TimberwolvesHockinson HawksHudson's Bay EaglesKelso HilandersMark Morris MonarchsMountain View ThunderPrairie FalconsR.A. Long LumberjacksRidgefield SpudersSkyview StormUnion TitansWashougal PanthersGSHL Football Home Page